State football poll – Week #2

USA Today Florida Network (state football poll – Week #2)
Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
1. Venice 1-0
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2-0
3. Treasure Coast 1-0
4. Seminole (Sanford) 2-0
5. Columbus (Miami) 1-1
6. Apopka 2-0
7. Deerfield Beach 1-1
8. Lake Mary 2-0
9. Vero Beach 1-1
10. Western 0-1
ARV: West Orange (Orlando), Palmetto (Miami), Osceola (Kissimmee), Boone (Orlando), Oakleaf (Orange Park).

Class 7A
1. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 2-0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 1-1
3. Lakeland 2-0
4. Niceville 2-0
5. Buchholz (Gainesville) 2-0
6. Gaither (Tampa) 2-0
7. Tampa Bay Tech 2-0
8. Edgewater (Orlando) 1-1
9. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2-0
10. Navarre 1-0
ARV: Armwood (Seffner), Viera, Fleming Island (Orange Park), Lake Gibson (Lakeland), Mitchell (New Port Ritchey).

Class 6A
1. Jesuit (Tampa) 2-0
2. Miami Northwestern 2-0
3. Jones (Orlando) 2-0
4. Naples 2-0
5. Riverside (Jacksonville) 2-0
6. Hillsborough (Tampa) 2-0
7. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1-1
8. Lake Minneola 1-1
9. St. Augustine 2-0
10. Dunbar (Fort Myers) 1-0
ARV: Rickards (Tallahassee), Lake Wales, Mainland (Daytona Beach), Vanguard (Ocala), Columbia (Lake City).

Class 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 1-1
2. Miami Central 0-2
3. Miami Killian 2-0
4. Rockledge 2-0
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 1-1
6. Sebring 2-0
7. West Florida (Pensacola) 1-0
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1-0
9. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1-1
10. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 2-0
ARV: Dunnellon, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale), North Miami Beach, Godby (Tallahassee), Bishop Moore (Orlando).

Class 4A
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 1-0
2. Gulliver Prep (Miami) 1-0
3. Cocoa 2-0
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-0
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 2-0
ARV: Booker T. Washington (Miami), Lakewood (St. Petersburg), The Villages, American Heritage (Delray Beach), Carol City (Miami).

Class 3A
1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 1-1
2. Miami Edison 1-1
3. Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 2-0
4. Florida State (Tallahassee) 2-0
5. Tampa Catholic 2-0
ARV: Lakeland Christian, Calvary Christian (Clearwater), Clearwater Central Catholic, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens).

Class 2A
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 2-0
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 1-1
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) 2-0
4. Dade Christian (Miami) 2-0
5. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 1-0
ARV: First Baptist (Naples), Victory Christian (Lakeland), Munroe (Quincy), Holy Trinity (Melbourne), Orlando Christian.

Class 1A
1. Madison County 0-1
2. Baker 1-0
3. Wildwood 0-0
4. Hawthorne 2-0
5. Fort Meade 1-0
ARV: Pahokee, Union County (Lake Butler), Port St. Joe, Northview (Bratt), Blountstown.