The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Football Poll #2

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) stays on top of regional rankings, but Bolles (Jacksonville) and Buchholz (Gainesville) are closing in on Conquerors

GAINESVILLE — COVID-19 made its presence known in week one of high school football for the teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Many games were moved around, some games were postponed, while some games were put together at the very last minute to get the teams on the field.

Preseason No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) struggled a bit in their opener in a tough place to play at Raines (Jacksonville). But the Conquerors survived 24-18 and remain on top of the Prep Zone Power Poll after week one.

Trinity Christian received five of the seven first place votes this week to outpoint No. 2 Bolles (Jacksonville) by one point. The Conquerors play their home opener this week against another 5A team in Ribault (Jacksonville).

Speaking of Bolles, the Bulldogs remain second and pick up a first-place vote after a dominant 42-0 romp at home over West Nassau (Callahan) in the Bold City Showcase. Bolles hits the road this week for a big-time matchup at No. 8 Columbia (Lake City).

The Tigers make a big move up seven spots this week and into the top ten after a convincing 46-23 romp over 4A No. 7 American Heritage (Delray Beach). Both Bolles and Columbia should find out how good they are with this week’s matchup in Lake City.

Buchholz remains 3rd. The Bobcats had an interesting opening week, finding out late Thursday afternoon that their game at No. 18T Trinity Catholic was off due to COVID with the Celtics.

But when then-No. 5 Dunnellon found out late Thursday night their game with St. Augustine was off due to COVID issues with the Yellow Jackets, they called Buchholz on Friday morning and set up a game that night.

That matchup was more beneficial for the Bobcats, who romped 35-0 on the road and pick up the final first-place vote this week. Buchholz travels to No. 18T Sandalwood (Jacksonville) this week.

Dunnellon drops to 16th in this week’s poll.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) also moves up three spots to No. 4 after romping 24-7 over last season’s 5A state runner-up Rickards (Tallahassee). The Bears (1-0) face another tough matchup at home this week against 8A No. 4 Columbus (Miami).

Vanguard (Ocala) rounds out the top five. The Knights opened up their 2021 slate with a 30-8 romp over Gainesville.

The second five consists of Lake Minneola (Minneola) at No. 6, followed by Mainland (Daytona Beach), Columbia, Baker County (Glen St. Mary) and Hawthorne.

Mainland saw their opener against RV DeLand cancelled due to COVID, and instead opens up this Friday at Flagler Palm Coast.

Baker County picked up a big 28-12 win at rival Bradford (Starke), who drops out of the rankings this week.

The Tornadoes, who were 20th a week ago, are the only team to fall out of the poll this week. They are replaced by Sandalwood, which moved into the rankings after scoring in the final minute to win 19-15 at rival Fletcher (Neptune Beach). The Saints (1-0) are tied for 18th with Trinity Catholic.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2021 FOOTBALL POLL #2
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5) (1-0) – 135
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (1) (1-0) – 134
3. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (1) (1-0) – 124
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (1-0) – 109
5. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (1-0) – 108
6. Lake Minneola (Minneola) (6A) (1-0) – 106
7. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (0-0) – 90
8. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (1-0) – 86
9. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (1-0) – 83
10. Hawthorne (1A) (1-0) – 79
11. Riverside (Jacksonville) (6A) (1-0) – 76
12. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (1-0) – 53
13. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (1-0) – 49
14. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-0) – 48
15. St. Augustine (6A) (0-0) – 46
16. Dunnellon (5A) (0-1) – 37
17. Madison County (1A) (0-1) – 22
18T. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (1-0) – 19
18T. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (0-0) – 19
20. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (0-1) – 14
Also receiving votes: Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (1-0) – 9; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (1-0) – 9; South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (1-0) – 4; Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (1-0) – 2; North Marion (Citra) (5A) (1-0) – 2; The Villages (4A) (1-0) – 2; Wildwood (1A) (0-0) – 2; Bradford (Starke) (1A) (0-1) – 1; DeLand (8A) (0-0) – 1; Ed White (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-0) – 1.