The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Baseball Poll #1 (Preseason)

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Nationally ranked Spruce Creek (Port Orange) starts on top of the regional all-classification rankings as high school baseball returns after shortened 2020 season

GAINESVILLE — After a 2020 season cut short by the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, high school baseball is back.

And the first all-classification regional rankings of the 2021 season has a familiar face back at the top in nationally ranked Spruce Creek (Port Orange).

The Hawks, who were 10-1 in the abbreviated 2020 campaign, are off to a 4-0 start with wins over Viera, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), and Olympia (Orlando).

Spruce Creek, which is ranked 12th nationally by MaxPreps, received four of the seven first-place votes to start as the #1 team in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Creekside (St. Johns) is 2nd.

The Knights (3-0), who were #1 in the only regional rankings a year ago and advanced to the 7A state semifinals in 2019, received a first-place vote after starting with wins at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) and at home over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville).

Clay (Green Cove Springs) is 3rd.

The Blue Devils start the season 4-0 with victories over Oakleaf (Orange Park) and Baker County (Glen St. Mary) and a 4-0 blanking of No. 11 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville).

Rounding out the top five are two teams tied for fourth, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) and St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park).

St. Johns Country Day (2-0), which was a 2A regional finalist in 2019, received a first-place vote as well after winning at Bartram Trail, 5-2, and at #7 Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-0.

Bartram Trail is 3-1 with their only loss to St. Johns. The Bears won 23 games two years ago and were knocked out in the 7A region semifinal by Creekside.

The second five consists of 2019 5A state semifinalist Suwannee (Live Oak) at No. 6, followed by Bolles.

Fleming Island (Orange Park), Sandalwood (Jacksonville), and Mandarin (Jacksonville) round out the top 10.

Just missing the top 10 and coming in 11th is another 2019 state semifinalist, Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville).

The Conquerors advanced to the 4A state semifinals two years ago where they lost 9-0 to American Heritage (Delray Beach).

Real Life Christian Academy (Clermont), which advanced to the 2A final four and lost 3-2 to eventual state champion Miami Christian two years ago, is ranked 14th after a 4-0 start the season.

Chiefland, the 2019 1A state runner-up who lost 4-2 in the championship game to RV Williston, received the final first-place vote and comes in 18th in this opening poll.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, girls basketball, boys basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Baseball Poll #1 (PRESEASON POLL)
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, 2021 record through 2/25, final record in 2020, and total voting points)
1. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (4) (4-0) (10-1) – 116
2. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (1) (3-0) (8-2) – 114
3. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (4A) (4-0) (8-3) – 97
4T. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (3-1) (6-3) – 92
4T. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (1) (2-0) (7-1) – 92
6. Suwannee (Live Oak) (4A) (3-0) (5-3) – 88
7. Bolles (Jacksonville) (3A) (3-1) (4-4) – 83
8. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (4-0) (5-3) – 82
9. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7A) (3-0) (6-2) – 70
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (3-1) (6-2) – 69
11. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (0-2) (6-2) – 61
12. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (2-0) (4-4) – 58
13. North Marion (Citra) (4A) (2-0) (6-1) – 49
14. Real Life Christian Academy (Clermont) (2A) (4-0) (7-1) – 43
15. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (2-1) (7-1) – 41
16. Hernando (Brooksville) (4A) (3-0) (8-3) – 40
17. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (1-0) (7-5) – 39
18. Chiefland (1A) (1) (2-0) (3-3) – 36
19. Trenton (1A) (4-0) (4-4) – 31
20. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (1-1) (6-4) – 28
Also receiving votes: Williston (1A) (2-1) (5-4) – 26; Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (1-1-1) (6-2) – 23; P.K Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (3-0) (9-1) – 18; Fort White (1A) (1-0) (6-1) – 15; East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (2-3) (8-3) – 11; Newberry (1A) (3-0) (5-4) – 11; Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (1-2) (5-2) – 8; Dunnellon (4A) (1-1) (7-2) -6; Ponte Vedra (5A) (1-2) (4-6) – 6; Lake Minneola (Minneola) (5A) (1-1) (6-3) – 4; South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (1-3) (6-4) – 4; Ridgeview (Orange Park) (4A) (2-2) (5-3) – 2; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (3-0) (5-2) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (3-0) (5-3) – 2; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (1-1) (2-5) – 1.