The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Softball Poll #1

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Nationally ranked Trenton, winners of 37 in a row entering the season, ranked No. 1 in the first all-classification regional softball rankings of 2021

GAINESVILLE – In 2019 the Trenton softball team ran the table, reeling off 27 consecutive victories on the way to the Class 1A state championship.

They won 10 straight games to begin the 2020 season before COVID-19 shut everything down.

This year, the Tigers are ranked 19th nationally by MaxPreps.

They begin on top of the first all-classification regional rankings of 2021.

Trenton received four of the six first-place votes in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Oakleaf (Orange Park), which was Class 8A state semifinalists and finished 25-5 in 2019, is ranked second.

East Ridge (Clermont), which received a first-place vote, is ranked third, followed by West Nassau (Callahan) and Ridgeview (Orange Park) in the top five.

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), which leads off the second five at No. 6, received the other first-place vote.

The Conquerors are followed by Gainesville, Creekside (St. Johns), Belleview, and Columbia (Lake City) in the top 10.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2020 SOFTBALL POLL #1
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, last year’s record, 2019 final record, and total voting points)
1. Trenton (1A) (4) (10-0) (27-0) – 116
2. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (7-1) (25-5) – 104
3. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (1) (7-0) (22-8) – 94
4. West Nassau (Callahan) (3A) (6-0) (17-12) – 74
5. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (4A) (8-1) (22-9) – 73
6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (1) (3-3) (20-6) – 70
7. Gainesville (5A) (7-0) (19-8) – 65
8. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (5-3) (25-5) – 60
9. Belleview (4A) (11-0) (22-7) – 59
10. Columbia (Lake City) (5A) (9-3) (14-9) – 57
11. Hernando (Brooksville) (4A) (7-2) (27-4) – 52
12. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (4A) (9-0) (16-11) – 49
13T. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (6A) (4-1) (14-9) – 40
13T. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (7-1) (22-5) – 40
15. Mount Dora Christian (2A) (7-5) (26-5) – 38
16. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (4-2) (24-3) – 33
17. Crystal River (4A) (5-4) (20-7) – 28
18. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (4A) (1-6) (20-7) – 26
19T. Eustis (4A) (5-4) (26-2) – 20
19T. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (8-1) (12-12) – 20
Also receiving votes: Santa Fe (Alachua) (3A) (7-4) (22-7) – 19; South Sumter (Bushnell) (3A) (8-2) (18-10) – 18; University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-5) (18-5) – 16; West Port (Ocala) (7A) (7-3) (10-18) – 16; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (8-4) (11-13) – 12; Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-2) (10-6) – 8; Taylor (Pierson) (3A) (6-3) (15-7) – 8; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (4-5) (25-5) – 7; Palatka (3A) (9-2) (16-11) – 6; Williston (1A) (5-3) (14-14) – 5; Middleburg (5A) (6-6) (11-13) – 5; Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (4-3) (16-11) – 4; Keystone Heights (3A) (6-3) (16-10) – 4; Lecanto (5A) (5-1) (11-15) – 4; Montverde Academy (3A) (6-4) (15-10) – 3; Hilliard (1A) (2-4) (16-9) – 3; Deltona (5A) (6-2) (15-6) – 2; St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (5-2) (12-6) – 1; Bell (1A) (6-6) (20-6) – 1.