2021 Miracle Sports State Softball Poll #1 (PRESEASON)

Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold (includes final 2020 record)

Class 7A
1. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (8-0)
2. Clermont East Ridge (7-0)
3. Lake Worth Park Vista (11-0)
4. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (9-1)
5. Oviedo Hagerty (10-2)
6. Tampa Steinbrenner (11-2)
7. Wellington (10-2)
8. Lithia Newsome (7-1)
9. Oviedo (10-3)
10. Orange Park Oakleaf (7-1)
Honorable Mention: Tampa Alonzo (8-1), St. Johns Bartram Trail (7-1), Jupiter (7-1), Davie Western (7-3), Miami Palmetto (8-2), Palm Beach Gardens (6-3), Lennard Ruskin (6-3), Windermere (8-2), Winter Park (8-2), Orlando Lake Nona (9-0), Kissimmee Osceola (8-3), Jacksonville Mandarin (4-2), Orlando Olympia (10-1), Miami Dr. Krop (6-0), Coral Gables (7-2), Deland (6-2), Flagler Palm Coast (4-2), Lake Mary (6-5)

Class 6A
1. Cooper City (7-0)
2. Winter Springs (8-1)
3. Bartow (8-2)
4. Land O’Lakes Sunlake (8-1)
5. Boca Raton Olympic Heights (11-0)
6. Tallahassee Lincoln (10-2)
7. Venice (8-2)
8. Plant City Durant (7-0)
9. Doral Academy (7-3)
10. Jacksonville Atlantic Coast (4-1)
Honorable Mention: Bradenton Braden River (7-2), Bradenton Manatee (5-2), Niceville (5-3), Royal Palm Beach (10-1), Melbourne (9-1), Tarpon Springs East Lake (9-4), Tallahassee Chiles (6-4), Palm Beach Dwyer (7-4), New Port Richey Mitchell (6-2), Viera (8-1), Miami Goleman (9-0), Kissimmee Liberty (6-0), St. Johns Creekside (5-3), Longwood Lyman (7-4), Stuart Martin County (5-2), Pinellas Park Largo (6-2), Tampa Gaither (5-2), Lakeland (6-3).

Class 5A
1. Naples (7-0)
2. Pembroke Pines Charter (6-2)
3. Fort Myers (6-0)
4. North Fort Myers (8-2)
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte (5-3)
6. New Port Richey River Ridge (7-1)
7. Pensacola Escambia (7-3)
8. Pace (6-3)
9. Lake City Columbia (9-3)
10. Palm Bay Bayside (6-2)
Honorable Mention: Gainesville (7-0), Deltona (5-2), Gulf Breeze (6-4), Auburndale (6-4), Lake Minneola (6-4), Middleburg (6-6), Melbourne Eau Gallie (10-3), Miami TERRA (6-3), Tampa Jefferson (7-3), Seminole Osceola (8-5), Land O’ Lakes (5-6), Lecanto (5-1), St. Petersburg (6-3), Ponte Vedra (3-4), St. Pete Northeast (5-2), Naples Palmetto Ridge (5-2), Spoto (5-2), Choctawhatchee (4-3), Fort Walton Beach (5-4), Barron Collier (2-6), Pine Forest (1-8).

Class 4A
1. Belleview (11-0)
2. Lake Wales (9-1)
3. Orange Park Ridgeview (8-1)
4. Crawfordville Wakulla (7-2)
5. Brooksville Nature Coast (9-0)
6. Tampa Robinson (9-3)
7. Plantation American Heritage (5-4)
8. Key West (6-1)
9. Pensacola West Florida (7-2)
10. Sebring (7-3)
Honorable Mention: Lake Region (6-4), Green Cove Springs Clay (6-4), Rockledge (6-2), LaBelle (8-2), Pompano Beach (8-3), Wesley Chapel (6-3), Brooksville Hernando (7-2), Dunedin (10-1), Eustis (5-4), Inverness Citrus (6-3), Mater Lakes Academy (6-1), Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (6-2), Ocala Lake Weir (5-5), Live Oak Suwannee (5-5), Citra North Marion (4-3), DeSoto County (8-3), Jensen Beach (6-4), Yulee (4-3), Crystal River (5-4), Tavares (5-5), Hardee County (2-7), Glen St. Mary Baker County (1-6).

Class 3A
1. Coral Springs Charter (6-1)
2. Callahan West Nassau (6-0)
3. Tampa Academy of Holy Names (8-1)
4. West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy (9-3)
5. Miami Gulliver Prep (5-1)
6. Marianna (6-2)
7. Jacksonville Episcopal (7-2)
8. Orlando First Academy (10-2)
9. Palatka (9-2)
10. Keystone Heights (6-3)
Honorable Mention: Keys Gate (7-2), Miami Westminster Christian (5-2), Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter (8-2), Parrish Community (8-0), Wesley Chapel Cypress Creek (5-3), Montverde Academy (6-4), Somerset Academy Silver Palms (5-1), Bushnell South Sumter (8-2), Jacksonville Baldwin (4-2), Tallahassee Florida High (5-2-1), Alachua Santa Fe (7-4), North Bay Haven (7-2), Tampa Berkeley Prep (6-4), Pierson Taylor (6-3), Jacksonville Providence (4-3), Miami Ransom Everglades (5-1), DeFuniak Springs Walton (8-3), Titusville Astronaut (7-3), Interlachen (6-4), Fernandina Beach (5-2-1), The Villages (3-6), Ocala Trinity Catholic (6-7).

Class 2A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3-3)
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (7-2)
3. St. Petersburg Canterbury (9-4)
4. Tallahassee Maclay (4-1-1)
5. Orlando Faith Christian (11-0)
6. Homestead Colonial Christian (7-1)
7. Bishop McLaughlin (5-2)
8. Seffner Christian (7-3)
9. Melbourne Holy Trinity (9-1)
10. Winter Park Geneva (6-1)
Honorable Mention: Palm Beach Benjamin (5-0), Winter Garden Foundation Academy (5-1), Indian Rocks Christian (6-2), Brooksville Hernando Christian (3-1), Marathon (6-4), Mount Dora Christian (7-5), St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut (5-4), Jacksonville University Christian (5-5), Moore Haven (4-2), St. Pete Northside Christian (5-2), Pompano Beach Highlands Christian (4-1), Valrico Foundation Christian (5-1), Orange Park St. Johns Country Day (5-2), All-Saints Academy (5-1), Orlando Christian Prep (5-2), Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian (6-3).

Class 1A
1. Trenton (10-0)
2. Wewahitchka (8-0)
3. Jay (8-2)
4. Holmes County (9-4)
5. Liberty County (8-4)
6. Williston (5-3)
7. Mayo Lafayette (8-4)
8. Branford (5-2)
9. Cross City Dixie County (10-1)
10. Lake Butler Union County (3-2)
Honorable Mention: Freeport (5-3), Fort Meade (6-4), Baker (4-3), Madison County (4-5), Milton Central (3-3), Altha (6-3), Sneads (5-8), Bell (6-6), Northview (3-2), Graceville (4-4), Chipley (5-5), Chiefland (3-7).