The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2020 Volleyball Poll #9 (FINAL)

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Class 5A state champion Ponte Vedra goes wire-to-wire to claim top spot in all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – Ponte Vedra ran the table and claimed the top ranking in The Prep Zone Power Poll for nine straight weeks.

The Sharks (27-0) secured its place at the top after winning its second straight Class 5A state title with a 3-0 sweep over Jensen Beach in the finals.

Ponte Vedra, which has won 36 consecutive games, was a unanimous selection and received all six of the first-place votes in the final poll.

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (18-6) finished second after sweeping Westminster Christian (Miami) to win the Class 3A state title.

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (18-6) moves up from eighth to third after winning the Class 4A state title with a 3-1 win over Cardinal Gibbons.

Creekside (St. Johns) (17-3) dropped from two to four after falling to state runner-up Leon (Tallahassee) in the second round of the playoffs.

Forest (Ocala) (16-1) dropped from three to five after falling in the Elite 8 against host St. Petersburg.

Rounding out the rest of the top 10 is No. 6 Santa Fe (Alachua) (21-9), No. 7 Newberry (23-4), No. 8 Vanguard (Ocala) (15-3), No. 9 Weeki Wachee (17-1) and No. 10 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (14-8).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, girls basketball, boys basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA Classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2020 Volleyball Poll #9
(School, city, classification, first-place votes, overall record, and total voting points)
1. Ponte Vedra (5A) (6) (27-0) – 140
2. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (18-6) – 110
3. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) – 106
4. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (17-3) – 100
5. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (16-1) -95
6. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (21-9) – 90
7. Newberry (1A) (23-4) – 86
8. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (15-3) – 84
9. Weeki Wachee (4A) (17-1) – 72
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (14-8) – 66
11. Bell (1A) (20-6) – 55
12. Deland (7A) (16-7) – 53
13. Fleming Island (6A) (Orange Park) (14-8) – 49
14. Yulee (4A) (16-6) – 39
15. Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) (2A) (13-7) – 36
16. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (14-10) – 25
17. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (9-6) – 22
18. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (16-2) – 21
19. Trenton (1A) (14-6) – 10
20. Providence (Jacksonville) (14-4) – 7
Receiving votes: South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (17-5) – 5; Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (17-3) – 3; Gainesville (6A) (12-8) -2; Lecanto (5A) (12-5) – 1; Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (15-2) – 1; New Smyrna Beach (6A) (16-8) -1; Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (11-10) – 1.