The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2020 Volleyball Poll #7

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Defending 5A state champion Ponte Vedra remains on top of the all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – The top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll for the seventh straight week is Ponte Vedra.

The Sharks (22-0) remain the No. 1 team in the all-classification regional rankings for the seventh straight week after a perfect 3-0 mark which included wins over St. Augustine, Clay (Green Cove Springs), and Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) to win the District 4-5A title.

The defending 5A state champions received all seven of the first-place votes in this week’s poll.

The top five stayed intact.

Creekside (St. Johns) (16-2) is still No. 2 after winning the District 4-6A title with wins over No. 8 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) and No. 9 Fleming Island (Orange Park).

Forest (Ocala) (14-0) held at No. 3 after winning the District 5-6A title with wins over Buchholz (Gainesville) and Gainesville, which is currently receiving votes and will travel to #15 New Smyrna Beach in tonight’s regional quarterfinal.

Santa Fe (Alachua) stayed at No. 4 after winning the District 2-4A title with sweeps of Suwannee (Live Oak) and Marianna. The Raiders (19-8) will host Bay (Panama City) in Thursday’s regional quarterfinal, which will be broadcast on the NFHS Network.

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (12-6) remained fifth after winning the District 3-3A title with sweeps over Taylor (Pierson) and Father Lopez (Daytona Beach).

Rounding out the rest of the top 10 is No. 6 Vanguard (Ocala) (12-2), No. 7 Newberry (20-3), No. 8 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (16-8), No. 9 Fleming Island (Orange Park) (14-7) and No. 10 Bell (18-5).

Dropping out of the top 20 this week was previously No. 16 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (9-5), No. 19 Gainesville (11-7) and No. 20 South Lake (Groveland) (17-4).

Moving into the top 20 this week was #15 New Smyrna Beach (15-7) and No. 18 East Ridge (Clermont) (8-5).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2020 Volleyball Poll #7
(School, city, classification, first-place votes, overall record, and total voting points)
1. Ponte Vedra (5A) (7) (22-0) – 140
2. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (16-2) – 132
3. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (14-0) – 122
4. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (19-8) – 121
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (12-6) –113
6. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (12-2) – 107
7. Newberry (1A) (20-3) – 96
8. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-8) – 91
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (14-7) – 81
10. Bell (1A) (18-5) – 73
11. Weeki Wachee (4A) (15-0) – 68
12. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (11-8) – 62
13. Deland (7A) (15-6) – 49
14. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (14-3) – 44
15. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (15-7) – 39
16. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (17-3) – 29
17. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (15-1) – 22
18. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (8-5) – 16
19. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (15-1) – 14
20. Yulee (4A) (15-5) – 12
Receiving votes: St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (14-5) – 8, Tavares (4A) (15-4) – 8, Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) (2A) (11-6) – 7, Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (13-9) – 6, Trenton (1A) (13-5) – 3, South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (17-4) – 2, Gainesville (6A) (11-7) – 1.