The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2020 Volleyball Poll #6

Ponte Vedra unanimous No. 1 in the all-classification regional rankings heading into the postseason

GAINESVILLE – The top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll for the sixth straight week is Ponte Vedra.

The defending 5A state champion Sharks (19-0) remains on top of the regional all-classification rankings after a perfect 6-0 week including wins over Bolles (Jacksonville), which is currently receiving votes, and current No. 10 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville).

Ponte Vedra, which hasn’t lost to an area team since last September (Fleming Island), received all seven of the first-place votes in this week’s poll.

Class 6A Creekside (St. Johns) stayed at No. 2 despite losing a tough 3-2 match with No. 1 Ponte Vedra earlier in the week.

The Knights (14-2) are hosting the 6A-District 4 tournament and will face either #8 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) or Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) in Tuesday’s semifinals.

Forest (Ocala) remained third after finishing its regular season undefeated after two more wins this week. The Wildcats (12-0) will play Buchholz (Gainesville) in Tuesday’s 6A-District 5 semifinals.

Class 4A Santa Fe (Alachua) jumped back to fourth after knocking off Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 3-1, earlier in the week. The Class 3A Celtics (9-5) moved down to fifth after the tough loss in four sets to the Raiders (16-8).

Rounding out the rest of the top 10 is No. 6 Vanguard (Ocala) (10-2), No. 7 Newberry (18-3), Fletcher (16-2) , No. 9 Fleming Island (Orange Park) (13-6) and 10th-ranked Bishop Kenny (14-8).

Dropping out of the top 20 this week was previous No. 14 East Ridge (Clermont) (6-5) and No. 17 Bolles (10-10).

Moving into the top 20 this week are No. 16 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (9-4), which enters the rankings having won 8 of its last 10 games, No. 17 Deland (13-6), and No. 20 South Lake (Groveland) (16-3).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2020 Volleyball Poll #6
(School, city, classification, first-place votes, record through 10/11, and total voting points)
1. Ponte Vedra (5A) (7) (19-0) – 140
2. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (14-2) – 129
3. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (12-0) – 124
4. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (17-8) – 118
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (10-6) –113
6. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (10-2) – 101
7. Newberry (1A) (18-3) – 99
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (16-2) – 98
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (13-6) – 81
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (14-8) – 78
11. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (13-0) – 61
12. Bell (1A) (16-5) – 59
13. Weeki Wachee (4A) (12-0) – 57
14. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (14-0) – 48
15. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (10-8) – 33
16. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (9-4) – 21
17. Deland (7A) (13-6) – 20
18. Providence (Jacksonville) (11-3) – 19
19. Gainesville (6A) (11-6) – 15
20. South Lake (7A) (Groveland) (16-3) 10
Receiving votes: St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (11-5) – 9, Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (10-10) – 7, Trenton (1A) (11-4) -6, First Academy-Leesburg (2A) (12-3) -6, East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (6-5) – 4, New Smyrna Beach (4A) (14-7) – 4, Branford (1A) (12-7) – 2, Yulee (5A) (12-5) – 1, Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-2) – 1, Matanzas (9-3) – 1.