Palm Bay Standout Mikyla Tolivert Named 2020 Miss Basketball

GAINESVILLE (March 27) – Mikyla Tolivert of Palm Bay High School has been named the 2020 Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Basketball following a final round of voting by a statewide panel of high school coaches and media representatives.

The junior guard averaged 30.9 points, 8.4 rebounds, 5.9 steals and 3.4 assists per game in leading Palm Bay to a 23-6 record and a spot in the Class 5A regional finals.

Tolivert, who was earlier named the Class 5A player-of-the-year, received seven of the 17 first-place votes and 92 points to finish ahead of Class 3A POY Kailyn Gilbert of Tampa Prep (78) and Class 7A POY Sophia Jones of Cypress Bay (59).

Class 6A POY O’Mariah Gordon of Braden River finished fourth (52), followed by Class 2A POY Jillian Schenk of Lake Worth Christian (41), Class 4A POY Jordana Codio of Delray American Heritage (40) and Class 1A POY Renee Clines of Lafayette (15).

The Florida Dairy Farmers High School Sports Awards program exemplifies Florida Dairy Farmers’ commitment to the state’s youth. This is the 28th year of these unique awards as we honor the state’s top athletes and coaches in all 30 FHSAA sanctioned and recognized sports. The program also emphasizes to young people the importance of keeping dairy products a primary part of their diet in their overall nutrition plan.

2020 FINAL VOTING RESULTS (Area players in bold)

Player Total Points 1st-place Votes
Mikyla Tolivert 92 7
Kailyn Gilbert 78 3
Sophia Jones 59 3
O’Mariah Gordon 52 3
Jillian Schenk 41 0
Jordana Codio 40 0
Renee Clines (Mayo Lafayette) 15 1

Past Miss Basketball Winners:
1993 – Sabrina Crump, Clearwater Countryside
1994 – Tracy Reid, Miami Central
1995 – LaTonya Washington, Paxton
1996 – LaTonya Washington, Paxton
1997 – LaToya Jordan, Pompano Beach Ely
1998 – Michelle Snow, Pensacola
1999 – Shinikki Whiting, Clearwater
2000 – Binky Martello, Jay
2001 – Natasha Morehead, Panama City Bay
2002 – Dorian Williams, Jacksonville Ribault
2003 – Erlana Larkins, The Benjamin School
2004 – Erlana Larkins, The Benjamin School
2005 – LaQwesha Gamble, Winter Haven
2006 – Steffi Sorensen, St. Johns Bartram Trail
2007 – Krystal Thomas, Orlando First Academy
2008 – Tiffany Hayes, Winter Haven
2009 – Ashley Jones, Winter Park Lake Howell
2010 – Krystal Saunders, South Broward
2011 – Danielle McCray, Trinity Christian Academy
2012 – Alexis Prince, Orlando Edgewater
2013 – Jessica Thomas, Gainesville Buchholz
2014 – Vionise Pierre-Louis, Grandview Preparatory
2015 – Beatrice Mompremier, Miami Senior
2016 – Nadia Fingall, Choctawhatchee
2017—Rennia Davis, Jacksonville Ribault
2018 – Destanni Henderson, Ft. Myers
2019 – Camille Hobby, Ponte Vedra Nease

Finalists for Miss Basketball & Coach of the Year