The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019-20 Boys Basketball Poll #6 (FINAL)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) edges Paxon (Jacksonville) for top spot in final boys’ basketball all-classification regional rankings after second consecutive state runner-up finish

GAINESVILLE — Two teams shuffled the top spot of The Prep Zone Power Poll for boys basketball during the 2019-20 season.

And as the season drew to a close, Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) made the final move to finish at the top of the final all-classification regional poll.

For the second year in a row, the Tigers (25-4) finished as a state runner-up, this time in Class 3A.  Andrew Jackson knocked off #9 Providence (Jacksonville) in the Region 1-3A semifinal, then edged Windermere Prep 54-53 to advance back to Lakeland.

After beating Community School of Naples 65-53 in the state semifinal in Lakeland, Andrew Jackson came up short in the 3A state title game, falling 57-50 to St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton).

The Tigers, who were the 5A state runner-up in 2019, received four of the nine first-place votes to move past Paxon (Jacksonville), which was ranked #1 in the previous poll heading into the regional playoffs.

The Golden Eagles, who received two first-place votes, end up 2nd after their second consecutive state semifinal appearance.

Paxon (25-6), which made its first final appearance in 54 years last year, knocked off #17 Bolles (Jacksonville) in the Region 1-4A semifinal and #7 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in the region final to advance back to Lakeland, where they lost 59-54 to eventual state champion Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale).

Another team that ended a long state semifinal drought is Columbia (Lake City), which remained third.

The Tigers (28-3) won three thrilling regional playoff games at home against Chiles (Tallahassee), Lincoln (Tallahassee), and #11 Mainland (Daytona Beach), in the Region 1-6A final, to advance to their first state semifinal appearance since 1968.

Columbia, which received one first-place vote, had Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) on the ropes in the 6A state semifinal in Lakeland before losing in double overtime.

Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) finished 4th.

The Generals (23-5) were knocked out at home in the Region 1-5A final by eventual state champion Rickards (Tallahassee).

Rounding out the top five is Class 1A state champion Hawthorne, which captured the Hornets’ first boys state basketball title since 1987.

Hawthorne, which had to replace nine seniors, including all five starters from a team that lost in the region final in 2019, knocked off then-#8 Wildwood in a region final to advance to Lakeland.

This time the Hornets (25-3) took care of business, knocking off Paxton 70-58 in the state semifinal and then edging #13 Hilliard 42-38 in the 1A state championship game.

Hawthorne, which advanced to the state semifinals for the fifth time since 2012, received the final two first-place votes as they move up seven spots from the previous poll to round out the top five.

Leading off the second five is 2A state runner-up Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville).

The Lions (19-9) upset then-#5 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) in the Region 1-2A semifinal and edged FAMU (Tallahassee) to advance to Lakeland.

ICA slipped past Schoolhouse Prep (Miami) in overtime in the state semifinals before Orlando Christian Prep ended their state title hopes in the state championship game.

Rounding out the top 10 is No. 7 Bishop Kenny, North Florida Educational Institute, Providence, and Eastside (Gainesville).

Eastside, which won its third straight district title, moved up five spots and into the top 10 after beating RV Eustis and then-#9 The Villages to advance to the Region 2-4A final, where the Rams (22-8) lost at Lake Highland Prep (Orlando).

Mainland is also a big mover in the final poll as the Bucs (19-11) leap six spots to finish at #11 in the final rankings after losing in the Region 1-6A final at Columbia.

Forest (Ocala) is the only new team to the rankings at No. 20 as the Class 6A Wildcats replace 1A Madison County in the final poll.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019-20 BOYS BASKETBALL POLL #6 (FINAL)
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, final record, and total voting points)
1. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (3A) (4) (25-4) – 175
2. Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (2) (25-6) – 169
3. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (1) (28-3) – 162
4. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (5A) (23-5) – 143
5. Hawthorne (1A) (2) (25-3) – 140
6. Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (19-9) – 135
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (24-5) – 126
8. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (23-5) – 109
9. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (19-10) – 99
10. Eastside (Gainesville) (4A) (22-8) – 89
11. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (19-11) – 77
12. Wildwood (1A) (21-8) – 74
13. Hilliard (1A) (23-4) – 72
14. Palatka (4A) (19-8) – 70
15. The Villages (4A) (21-7) – 60
16. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (20-9) – 53
17. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (19-9) – 43
18. Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (27-2) – 31
19. Leesburg (5A) (17-10) – 17
20. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (20-8) – 15
Also receiving votes: Madison County (1A) (20-6) – 14; Eustis (4A) (15-12) – 3; Orange Park (5A) (15-11) – 1; St. Augustine (5A) (16-9) – 1.