2020 Mr. Basketball and Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year nominees

The Florida Dairy Farmers announced their nominees for each classification for the 2020 Mr. Basketball and Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year

Area players/coaches in bold

Class 7A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
DJ Murray West Port (Ocala) SR F 18.2 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.5 apg
Jayven Millien Sarasota Riverview JR F 13.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.2 spg
Michael James Oak Ridge JR G/F 18.2 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.3 apg
G’Hacari LeCount Coral Park SR G 31.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 5.7 apg; Lynn Univ. commit
Brent Davis Miramar SR G 15.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.3 spg; The Citadel commit
William Spriggs Mandarin (Jacksonville) SR G 18.1 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.2 spg
Adboulaye Thiam Dr. Phillips SR G 17.0 ppg, 8 rpg, 2.0 spg
Giancarlo Rosado Palm Beach Lakes SR F 26.7 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 2.2 apg; FAU commit
Ladarron Cleveland Sanford Seminole SR G 16.8 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.3 spg
Justin Neely Miami Senior JR G/F 27.2 ppg, 12.3 rpg, 6.4 apg, 2.4 spg
Eric Pratt Park Vista SR G 19.1 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.1 apg
Donovan Draper Forest Hill JR G/F 14.3 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 3.5 apg
Trey Moss Windermere JR G 13.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 5.1 apg
David Green Ocoee SR G/F Hofstra commit

Coach School Record Achievements
Rudy Fraraccio Sarasota Riverview 24-6 District Champion
Sylvester Wynn Sanford Seminole 27-5 State Runnerup
Tony Watson Forest Hill 28-3 State Final Four
John Siers Ocoee 22-8 Regional Finalist
Edwin James Park Vista 21-7 Regional Finalist
Joshua Bailen Nease (Ponte Vedra) 15-8
Ben Witherspoon Dr. Phillips 20-8 District Champion
Mark Griseck Windermere 21-9 Regional Finalist
John Bauman West Port (Ocala) 15-11
Tramaine Stevens Miramar 24-6 State Champion
Steven Reece Oak Ridge 21-9 State Final Four

Class 6A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Jack Charske Forest (Ocala) SR G 16.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.5 apg
Tre Carroll Charlotte JR F 24.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 3.4 apg
Jordan Sears Mainland (Daytona Beach) SR G 20.1 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 4.6 apg; Gardner-Webb commit
Zae Wiggins Lincoln SR G 15.6 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.2 apg
Carlos Hart North Miami SR G 17.8 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 4.8 apg
Arturo Dean South Miami JR G 24.6 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.5 apg
Javian McCollum Fort Myers JR G 20.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.3 spg
Nolan Branson South Lake (Groveland) SR G 13.0 ppg, 11.0 rpg
Walter Clayton Bartow JR G 15.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 4.1 apg, 2.3 spg
Sebastian Astor Fleming Island (Orange Park) SR G 15.6 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4.7 apg
Devin Carter Doral Academy SR G 28.8 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 2.4 apg
Dionte Blanch East Lake SR G 24.2 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.7 apg; Murray St. commit
Luis Pena Poinciana SR G 11.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg,
Jaylen Haynes Dillard SR F 18.4 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.4 apg
Malik Reneau Mater Academy SO F 20.5 ppg

Coach School Record Achievements
Tom Massolio Charlotte 20-9
Spencer Ashley Forest (Ocala) 20-8
Darryl Burrows Dillard 24-8 State Runnerup
Steve Faulkner Columbia (Lake City) 28-3 State Final Four
Richard Victor Poinciana 13-13
Terrence McGriff Bartow 30-1 State Champion
Joe Giddens Mainland (Daytona Beach) 19-11 Regional Finalist
Britt Taylor East Lake 26-4 State Final Four
Keeth Jones Fort Myers 19-11 Regional Finalist
Chris Ward Hillsborough 22-8 Regional Finalist

Class 5A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Logan Rogers Port Charlotte JR G 12.1 ppg
Alex Fudge Lee (Jacksonville) JR G/F 16.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 3.0 bpg
Emanuel Sharp Blake SO G 31.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.4 apg
Max Jones Clearwater SR G/F 22.0 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.3 spg
Alvin Tumblin Sebring JR F 20.9 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 4.0 bpg
Tony Green Naples JR F 20.2 ppg
Shakur Poteat Jones SR G 18.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 4.0 apg
Dallas Graziani Pembroke Pines Ch. SR G 17.9 ppg; Nova Southeastern commit
Nick Post Lecanto SO F 16.1 ppg, 8.3 rpg
Aaron James Vanguard JR G 16.2 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.4 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
Dave Roca Pembroke Pines Ch. 26-3 State Runnerup
Frank Vilardi Lecanto 13-11
Stephen Jenkins Lee (Jacksonville) 23-5 Regional Finalist
Alex Jackson Jones 17-11 Regional Finalist
Mike Hoffman Belleview 15-11
Eli Bryant Rickards 21-7 State Champion
Princeton Harris Sebring 21-7 State Final Four
Kip Rhoton Port Charlotte 17-10 District Champion
Kristopher Foote Clearwater 24-5 Regional Finalist
Garrett Hull Naples 24-7 State Final Four
Demetre Riles Okeechobee 26-3 Regional Finalist

Class 4A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Jace Carter Astronaut JR F 21.3 ppg, 9.5 rpg
Korin Bradley Eastside (Gainesville) SR F 18.8 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg
Victor Brown Lake Highland Prep SR F 11.9 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.1 apg
Isaiah Adams Paxon (Jacksonville) SR G/F 23.7 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 2.9 bpg; UCF signee
Johni Broome Tampa Catholic SR F 19.5 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 2.1 bpg; Morehead St. commit
Inady Legiste Stranahan SR F/C 11.9 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.5 bpg
Jamille Reynolds Lakewood SR C 15.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.0 bpg; UCF signee
Noah Dubose Booker SR F 10.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 3.8 apg
Roger McFarlane NSU University Sr G/F 16.1 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.1 spg
Tony Sanders Gulliver Prep SR G/F 20.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 1.5 spg
Hunter Hogland Hudson SR G 28.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.3 apg, 3.4 spg
Deebo Coleman West Nassau (Callahan) JR G 25.8 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.5 apg
Ricardo Wright The Villages SR G 21.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.6 spg
Jace Carter Astronaut JR G/F 21.3 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 2.0 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Terrence Williams Stranahan 24-9 State Champion
Colt McDowell The Villages 21-7 District Champion
Toby Frazier Paxon (Jacksonville) 25-6 State Final Four
Ben Fratrik Lake Highland Prep 24-7 State Final Four
Kyle Gilreath Astronaut 22-7 Regional Finalist
Pop Williams Eastside (Gainesville) 22-8 Regional Finalist
Don Dziagwa Tampa Catholic 26-6 State Runnerup
Jerry Buckley Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 24-5 Regional Finalist
Gary Decesare Gulliver Prep 23-7 Regional Finalist

Class 3A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Cole Hafer Bradenton Christian SR F 13.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg
Andre Weir Chaminade Madonna SR F 17.4 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 1.3 bpg
Yussif Basa-Ama St. Andrew’s SR C 14.6 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.5 bpg; Yale commit
Jovan Bell Sante Fe Catholic SR G/F 17.2 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.3 bpg
Andrew Thelwell The Master’s Academy SR G 18.6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.0 apg; Morehead St. commit
Mike Trigg Seffner Christian JR G 22.6 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.3 apg
Adrian Bloodworth P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) JR G 17.1 ppg, 2.8 apg
Javon Bennett Trinity Prep SO G 25.2 ppg
Ryker Vance Comm. School of Naples JR F 17.6 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.9 apg, 5.0 bpg
Matt Bennett Neumann SR G/F 23.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.0 apg
Logan West Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) SR F 13.1 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.3 spg
Esteban Lubres Riviera Prep SO G 18.0 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.8 apg
Fanbo Zeng Windermere Prep SO F 15.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.6 bpg, 2.1 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
John O’Connell St. Andrew’s 26-5 State Champion
James Collins Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 25-4 State Runnerup
Brian Huff Windermere Prep 27-4 Regional Finalist
Scott Townsend Bradenton Christian 22-4 District Champion
Boderick Johnson P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 15-3 District Champion
Andre Torres Chaminade Madonna 22-9 State Final Four
Mike Blicher Santa Fe Catholic 27-3 Regional Finalist
Greg Donahue Comm. School of Naples 29-2 State Final Four
Anthony Shahbaz Riviera Prep 24-7 Regional Finalist

Class 2A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Rodney Bryant Mt. Dora Christian JR G 19.8 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.0 apg; Rollins commit
Jordin Jackson Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) SR G 11.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 3.0 apg
Nate Duran St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) SR F 12.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg
Ven-Allen Lubin Orlando Christian Prep SO F 15.9 ppg, 9.5 rpg
A.J. Lopez Schoolhouse Prep SR G/F 20.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.1 apg
Peyton Urbanic First Baptist Academy SR G/F 17.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 3.2 apg
Nicolas Silva C.F. Christian Academy SR F 18.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg
Percy Pederson Canterbury JR G 25.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.8 spg
Terrance Card FAMU High SR F 13.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg
Charles Crews Bayshore Christian JR G 22.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 4.8 apg
Micah Octave Grandview Prep JR G 15.8 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.4 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
Steven Hayes Mt. Dora Christian 27-2
Ben Jones Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 19-9 State Runnerup
Doug Davison St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 17-7 District Champion
Treig Burke Orlando Christian Prep 29-2 State Champion
Andrew Gustafson C.F. Christian Academy 22-8 Regional Finalist
Colin Campbell Schoolhouse Prep 20-9 State Final Four
Scott Stewart First Baptist Academy 22-8 Regional Finalist
Broderick Day Bayshore Christian 19-9 State Final Four
Joe Dawson Grandview Prep 20-8 Regional Finalist

Class 1A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Marcus Niblack Wildwood SR G 20.7 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 5.0 apg; Mississippi commit
Jacob Crews Hilliard SR F 22.3 ppg, 10.4 rpg; UNF signee
Quay Brodus Chiefland JR G 23.0 ppg, 6.1 rpg
Darryl Powell Vernon SR G/F 20.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.9 apg
Torey Buie Hawthorne SR G 18.4 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.7 spg
D. Nealy Jefferson County (Monticello) SR F 22.9 ppg, 13.5 rpg, 1.9 bpg
Connor Varnum Paxton SR G 12.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 4.9 apg, 2.9 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Marcus Hawkins Wildwood 21-8 Regional Finalist
Myron Saunders Hilliard 23-4 State Runnerup
Greg Bowie Hawthorne 25-3 State Champion
Jeff Bradley Paxton 22-6 State Final Four
Thomas Register Vernon 19-8 State Final Four
Cameron Dozier Graceville 21-8 Regional Finalist
Allen Demps Madison County 20-6 Regional Finalist
Sandy Quinn Port St. Joe 18-9 Regional Finalist