2020 Mr. Soccer and Boys’ Soccer Coach of the Year nominees

The Florida Dairy Farmers announced their nominees for each classification for the 2020 Mr. Soccer and Boys’ Soccer Coach of the Year

Area players/coaches in bold

Class 7A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Miguel Henao Braddock SO MF 5 goals, 2 assists
Anthony Cruz Ridge Community SO F 16 goals, 7 assists
Michael Castillo Coral Springs JR MF/D Top defender
Jacob Jordan Lakewood Ranch SR MF/F 19 goals, 2 assists
Adel Iriskie Mandarin (Jacksonville) SR MF 14 goals, 13 assists
Randie Hernandez East Ridge (Clermont) SR MF 18 goals, 12 assists
Ryan Balmer Spanish River SR F 15 goals, 6 assists
Christian Lizyness Olympia JR F 28 goals, 7 assists
Owen Lucey Newsome SR MF 11 goals, 7 assists
Joao Negrao Boca Raton SR MF 19 goals, 25 assists
Mateo Amado Reagan SR F/MF 21 goals, 11 assists
Randy McClean Hagerty JR MF 9 goals, 9 assists
Jose Escobar Ft. Pierce Central SR F 37 goals, 6 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Manny Soutillo Braddock 9-6-5
Michael Blethen Ridge Community 14-5-1 Regional Semifinalist
Robens Decius Coral Glades 8-7-4 District Champion
Jason Cooley Mandarin (Jacksonville) 17-2-2 District Champion
Marcelo Castillo Boca Raton 28-0 State Champion
Vito Bavaro Lakewood Ranch 17-5-1 State Final Four
Juan Monge Varela 7-9-4 District Runnerup
Andres Vidales Reagan 19-1 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Tom Traxler Winter Park 13-3-2 Regional Finalist
Omar Calderon Ft. Pierce Central 16-2 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Colin Ilgner Cypress Bay 15-2-5 State Final Four
Allen Ware Newsome 14-1-3 District Champion
Mike McAvoy Hagerty 10-4-4
Claude Davis Boone 16-4-2 State Runnerup
Stephen Cochran Spanish River 14-6-1 Regional Finalist

Class 6A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Nick Ramsden Leon SR F 31 goals, 15 assists
CJ Conner George Jenkins SR F 11 goals, 9 assists
Brian Schaefer Fletcher (Neptune Beach) SR MF/F 19 goals, 26 assists, USF signee
Spencer Mallion St. Thomas Aquinas SR MF/F 14 goals. 14 assists, So. Carolina signee
Liam Etan Niceville SR F 23 goals, 17 assists
Jack Patching Navarre SR MF 32 goals, 14 assists
Cody Huff Harmony SR MF/F 30 goals, 15 assists
Luciano Calvillo Palmetto JR MF/GK 8 goals, 3 assists
Gavin Pennell Charlotte SR GK 7 shutouts, 1.1 GAA
Aden O’Hara Melbourne JR MF 19 goals, 20 assists
Ethan Sternberg Sunlake JR F 38 goals, 15 assists
Dominique Jadusingh South Fork SR F No stats available
Malcolm Lewis Wiregrass Ranch SR MF 15 goals, 10 assists, No. Florida signee
Cade McMillen Bloomingdale JR MF/F 23 goals, 6 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Scott Evans Leon 18-5-3 District Champion, Regional Finalist
Richard Saunders Bartow 16-4-1 District Runnerup
Rui Fernandes Palmetto 18-3-1 District Champion, Regional Finalist
Cameron Crandall Creekside (St. Johns) 11-5-3 District Champion
Pamela McDonald Doral Academy 20-1 Regional Finalist
Greg Winkler Charlotte 13-3-5
Doug Bonney Melbourne 20-4-1 District Champion, Regional Finalist
Malik Hasan Royal Palm Beach 14-6-2
John Walsh St. Thomas Aquinas 15-6-5 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Lionel Brown South Broward 18-5-2 State Runnerup
Dave Wilson Wiregrass Ranch 22-3-2 District Runnerup
Oscar Ubilius Mitchell 19-6-4 State Final Four
Tanner Mosher George Jenkins 19-4-1 State Final Four
Mike Langford Bloomingdale 13-5-3 District Champions, Regional Semifinalist
Adolfo Diaz South Fork 7-5-1
Wes Nelson Niceville 25-0-2 State Champion

Class 5A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Mason Dalton Lake Gibson SR MF 12 goals, 5 assists
Andrew Zalewa Stanton SR GK 8 Shutouts, 0.85 GAA, 19-5-1 record
Collin Farrell Lake Minneola SR D 4 goals
Josh Cole Pine Ridge (Deltona) SR F 31 goals, 4 assists
Daniel Rivera Heritage SR F No stats available
Dominic Young Lake Minneola JR F 20 goals, 10 assists
Juan Parra Cape Coral SR F 46 goals, 18 assists
Hudson Gay South Fort Myers SR F 33 goals, 16 assists
Joaquin Acuna Golden Gate JR F 32 goals, 9 assists
James Morales Port St. Lucie SO F No stats available
Joey Maulorico Land O’ Lakes SR F 29 goals, 15 assists
David Gomez Lely SR MF 21 goals, 12 assists
James Campbell Springstead (Spring Hill) SR F 13 goals, 4 assists
Carson Bien Jesuit SR F 28 goals, 10 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Bob DeLong Lake Gibson 15-6-1 District Champion, Regional Finalist
Steve Stone Stanton (Jacksonville) 19-5-1 State Final Four
James Evans Suncoast 10-5-2 District Champion
Bryon Kelso Lake Minneola 9-8-2 District Runnerup
Michael Menard Pine Ridge (Deltona) 14-5-3 District Champion
John Reeder Eau Gallie 11-9-1 District Champion
Tanger Mendonca Belen Jesuit 12-7-3 Regional Finalist
Robert Prange Naples 19-1-3 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Robbie Schank Lely 22-6-2 State Final Four
Mike Kendziorski Port St. Lucie 5-9-4
Nicholas Lue Young Pembroke Pines Charter 18-3-2 State Runnerup
Basil Benjamin Gainesville 15-3-2 District Champions, Regional Finalist
Rick Masi Seminole 20-5-1 District Champion, Regional Finalist
Peyton Burns Springstead (Spring Hill) 8-8-5
Eric Sims Jesuit 24-3-2 State Champion

Class 4A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Chandler Crawshaw Mulberry SO F 22 goals, 8 assists
Jacob Cooper Cardinal Gibbons SR F 7 goals, 8 assists
Alex McAninley Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) SR F 21 goals, 4 assists
CJ Joyner Suwannee (Live Oak) SO F/MF 11 goals, 9 assists
Kameron Jorgenson Titusville JR F 25 goals, 23 assists
Leonardo Perez Cape Coral Mariner SR F 69 goals, 30 assists, Naval Academy signee
Christian Leach Jensen Beach SR F No stats available
Seth Tarbox Weeki Wachee JR F 28 goals, 10 assists
Zach Auger Baker County (Glen St. Mary) SR F 30 goals, 17 assists
Josue Gonzalez Clewiston JR F/MF 39 goals, 4 assists
Christian Dohler North Broward Prep SO F 30 goals, 10 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Chris Crawshaw Mulberry 7-8-1
Rafael Ferriera Cardinal Gibbons 12-5-2
Matt Case Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 20-6-2 State Final Four
Chris Joyner Suwannee (Live Oak) 12-4-6 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Clovis Simas Satellite 12-5-2 District Runnerup
Tom Hage Bishop Moore 23-6-1 State Final Four
Chris Bart-Williams Gulliver Prep 15-7-4 State Champion
Jonathan Hammond Arnold 16-5-1 Regional Finalist
Scooty Carey Merritt Island 14-5-3 Regional Finalist
Diego Cardona North Broward Prep 19-4-1 Regional Finalist
Rick Soviero Jensen Beach 10-9-1 District Runnerup
Martin Cardenas Cape Coral Mariner 25-5-1 State Runnerup
Shane Tarbox Weeki Wachee 11-5-3

Class 3A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Zuri Robertson FSU High SR MF 3 goals, 11 assists
Erik Pantin Miami Country Day SR F 19 goals, 9 assists
Knox Gibson Lakeland Christian SR MF 10 goals, 5 assists
Graham Gotlieb Pine Crest SR MF/F 5 goals, 3 assists
Alonzo Munoz Bolles (Jacksonville) SR MF 15 goals, 12 assists
Delwin Flores American Heritage SR GK 9 shutouts, 0.52 GAA
Christian Lopez Crescent City SR MF 14 goals, 12 assists
Edward Marr Holy Trinity SR MF 18 goals, 7 assists
Tony Watson Tampa Catholic SR F 31 goals, 28 assists
Igor Buchner Lincoln Park SO F No stats available
Bishop Bosland Marianna JR F 44 goals, 8 assists
Andre Rocha Bishop Verot SR MF 9 goals, 1 assist
Cole Cecconi Trinity Prep SR F 25 goals, 10 assists
Joel Castellanos NSU University School SR F 29 goals, 12 assists
Dean Hogg Keystone Heights JR F/MF 47 goals, 17 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Jeff Watson Miami Country Day 14-9-1 Regional Finalist
Todd Nobles Pine Crest 7-11-3
Dane “Grandy” Streets Lakeland Christian 12-6-2 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Jim Lieb Bolles (Jacksonville) 15-7-1 State Final Four
Jonathan Frias American Heritage 15-3-1 State Final Four
Thiago Oliveira NSU University School 21-0-2 State Champion
Jonathan Griffiths Windermere Prep 17-2 Regional Finalist
Kent Williamson Pensacola Catholic 12-6-2 Regional Finalist
Adrian Moreno Holy Trinity 10-5-4 District Champion
Kevin McCarron Tampa Catholic 23-2-2 State Runnerup
Jeremy Christie Lake Highland Prep 14-5-1 Regional Finalist
Jim Stewart Lincoln Park 3-11-2
Eddie Villarreal Bishop Verot 9-9-2 District Champion
Ray Sandidge Trinity Prep 14-4-1 District Runnerup

Class 2A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Rumanique Martie Trinity Christian SR F 21 goals, 15 assists
Mateus Bitencourt Maclay JR F 20 goals, 9 assists
Caden Maldonado All Saints Academy JR F No stats available
Johnathan Periera Highlands Christian SR F 25 goals, 5 assists
John Linge St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) SR F 25 goals, 9 assists
Malakai Perez Hamilton County (Jasper) SR MF/F 10 goals, 3 assists
Patrick Horan Canterbury SR F/MF 72 goals, 22 assists
Gabriel Anez Riviera Prep SR F 67 goals, 42 assists
Omar Perez Hamilton County (Jasper) SO MF/F 21 goals
Fabrizio Solano The Pine School SR F 32 goals, 4 assists
Casey Troyer Carrollwood Day SR GK 6 Shutouts, 0.70 GAA
Vander Alves Rocha Lake Mary Prep SR F 43 goals, 37 assists
Max Consoni Shorecrest Prep SR MF/F 24 goals, 13 assists
Angel Canon Jupiter Christian SO GK 16 games, 0.645 GAA, 115 saves

Coach School Record Achievements
Andy Warner Maclay 22-1 State Runnerup
Nigel Boardman All Saints Academy 7-12-1
Chris Lamarre Westminster Academy 9-4-3 Regional Finalist
Brad Schmidt St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 17-2 Regional Finalist
Scott Lubin Katz Yeshiva 12-2-1
Jose Resendiz Lafayette (Mayo) 19-2-3 District Champion
Staci Wilson The Pine School 13-3-3 State Final Four
Jason Montoya Shorecrest Prep 18-3-2 State Champion
Phil Kurbis Divine Savior 12-9-1 State Final Four
Thomas Kloss Community School 20-5-1 Regional Finalist
Mike Whitewood Canterbury 17-3
Kelvin Jones Carrollwood Day 13-8-3 Regional Finalist
Frankie Delgado Lake Mary Prep 15-3-1 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist