2020 Miss Soccer and Girls’ Soccer Coach of the Year nominees

The Florida Dairy Farmers announced their nominees for each classification for the 2020 Miss Soccer and Girls’ Soccer Coach of the Year

Area players/coaches in bold

Class 7A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Ella Dudley Bartram Trail (St. Johns) SR D 12 goals, 7 assists, New Hampshire signee
Josie Curtis Lakewood Ranch SR F/MF 11 goals, 6 assists
Clair Rain Plant JR D/MF 5 goals, 9 assists
Madelaine Rhodes Vero Beach SR F 50 goals, 13 assists, Florida signee
Megan Morgan Cypress Bay JR F 32 goals, 13 assists
Raisa Lugo Salguero Oviedo JR F 26 goals, 13 assists
Hannah Johnson Oakleaf (Orange Park) JR MF 36 goals, 19 assists
Haley Jenkins Wellington SR MF/F 31 goals, 7 assists
Camilla Lezcano Braddock SO F 29 goals, 4 assists
Jade Steele Park Vista SR MF No Stats available

Coach School Record Achievements
Jen Rodriguez Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 21-1-3 State Champion
Delaney Riggins Lakewood Ranch 14-5-2 Regional Semifinalist
Deano Nunez Coral Reef 20-3-1 Regional Finalist
Sue Peet Durant 11-3-2
Nick Nunes Ft. Pierce Central 6-9
Kate Dwyer Cypress Bay 22-2 State Runnerup
Alex Venegas Plant 18-1-2 State Final Four
Daniel Dickens Vero Beach 18-2 State Final Four
Scott Waisanen Oviedo 14-2-4 Regional Finalist
Rachael Grimes Boca Raton 13-3-4 Regional Finalist
Zach Grogan Newsome 16-3-2 Regional Finalist

Class 6A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Avery Dewitt Fletcher (Neptune Beach) SR GK 3 Shutouts, 1.69 GAA, FIU commit
Kimberly Slinkosky Cooper City SR F 31 goals, 5 assists
Shay Miedema St. Thomas Aquinas JR FB 24 goals, 5 assists
Delaney Tauzel Creekside (St. Johns) SR MF 13 goals, 7 assists, Florida signee
Kat Jordan Venice SR MF 17 goals, 14 assists
Morgan Eubanks Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) JR MF 
Chelsea Lanius Dunbar SR MF 8 goals, 4 assists
Alexa Goldberg St. Petersburg SR MF 9 goals, 16 assists, Florida signee at goalie
Gaby O’Sullivan Chiles JR MF/F 8 goals, 9 assists
Mason Schilling Venice SR F 21 goals, 12 assists
Hayla Ryan South Fork SR F 29 goals, 20 assists
Hailey Bastian Navarre SR F 19 goals, 11 assists, So. Alabama signee
Avery Damjanovic Wiregrass Ranch SR F 34 goals, 11 assists
Alyssa Wilson Fort Myers SR F 31 goals, 11 assists
Mia Atrio Lourdes Academy SR F Univ. of Miami signee scored game-winning goals in state semis and final

Coach School Record Achievements
Bradley Plummer Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 9-8-2
Kevin Coleman Cooper City 15-7-1 Regional Finalist
Carlos Giron St. Thomas Aquinas 16-5-2 Regional Semifinalist
Brent Johnson Creekside (St. Johns) 14-6-1 State Final Four
Gary Bolyard Venice 15-4-2 State Runnerup
Kenny Mukasa Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 10-6-3
Brian Buesing Fort Myers 15-3-4 District Champion
Joe Ferris Chiles 14-6-3 Regional Finalist
Tony Iannetti South Fork 12-6-2
Rob Simon Navarre 17-6-2 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Ramiro Vengoechea Lourdes Academy 18-2-1 State Champion
Calvin Dixon Viera 19-2-2 State Final Four
Shawn Beck St. Cloud 15-7-3 Regional Finalist
Rui Farias St. Petersburg 18-4-2 Regional Finalist

Class 5A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Imani Ashman Stanton (Jacksonville) SR F 16 goals, 2 assists
Jordyn Pitter Archbishop McCarthy McCarthy McCarthy SR F/MF 16 goals, 9 assists, UCF commit
Delmis Reyes Englewood (Jacksonville) SR F 62 goals, 15 assists
Emilee Hauser North Ft. Myers SR MF 30 goals, 16 assists, Arkansas signee
Jacqueline Lackey Sebring FR F 23 goals, 25 assists
Makayla Parkes Ponte Vedra SR D Defense allowed 17 goals in 26 games
Brooke Volpi Robinson SR MF/F 17 goals, 27 assists, Elon commit
Hannah McCarthy Port St. Lucie JR F No Stats Available
Mya Swinton Gulf Breeze SR MF 12 goals, 6 assists
Jordan Green Land O’ Lakes FR F 24 goals, 13 assists
Mackenzie Gorski Estero JR F 48 goals, 5 assists
Guilianna Johnston Suncoast SO MF/F 64 goals, 33 assists
Kaylee Hodges Milton SR F 35 goals, 16 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Mike Sica Archbishop McCarthy 22-1-2 State Champion
Brian Heggood Stanton (Jacksonville) 16-5 Regional Finalist
Nick Erickson North Ft. Myers 14-3-3 District Champion, Regional Semifinalist
Thomas Lackey Sebring 9-10-5
Dave Silverberg Ponte Vedra 16-6-4 State Runnerup
Vaughn Volpi Robinson 10-5 District Champions
Camilla Unger Port St. Lucie 4-10-1
Jeff Klug Milton 11-8-2
Vicky King Land O’ Lakes 16-6-1 State Final Four
Matt Diamond Estero 22-2-3 State Final Four
Chris Duffy Countryside 12-6-1 Regional Finalist
Michael Flood Lake Wales 13-6-1 Regional Finalist
Antoine Van Meir Bayside 13-6-1 Regional Finalist

Class 4A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Sydney Switzer North Marion (Citra) SR F 31 goals, 18 assists
Chloe Iuliano Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) SR F/SW 18 goals, 13 assists, Miss. State commit
Sydney Polivka Cardinal Gibbons SO F 28 goals, 8 assists
Lauren Ragazzone Lemon Bay JR F 42 goals, 22 assists
Morgan Schooley Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) SR MF 27 goals, 9 assists, McNeese State commit
Carson Frier Suwannee (Live Oak) JR F 10 goals, 1 assist
Lexi Rodriguez Hardee SO F 31 goals, 3 assists
Maddy Kopka Rickards SO MF 31 goals, 24 assists
Kennedy Weissman Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) SO F 63 goals, 15 assists
Reese Oliver Labelle FR F 49 goals, 14 assists
Andrea Pelfrey Baker County (Glen St. Mary) SR F 40 goals, 15 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Tom Devenny Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 16-4-2 State Champion
Margo Flack Cardinal Gibbons 18-4-4 State Runnerup
Katie Cook Lemon Bay 21-3 State Final Four
Megan Schooley Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) 10-8 District Champion
Sara Grillo Suwannee (Live Oak) 9-10-1
Paul Rivera Wakulla 18-2 District Champion
Mark Leonard Wesley Chapel 20-4 Regional Finalist
Rowan Taylor Hardee 12-6-4
Nate Trout Merritt Island 17-4-2 State Final Four
Paul Fernandez Pensacola 15-5-1 Regional Finalist
Jacon Sweeney McKeel Academy 13-7-3 Regional Finalist
Chi Chi Nwadike Gulliver Prep 16-7 Regional Finalist

Class 3A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Olivia Candelino Bolles (Jacksonville) SR F 41 goals, 39 assists, Auburn signee
Madison Micioni Coral Springs Charter SO CB 12 goals, 10 assists
Eddith Cortes Lake Placid SR MF 8 goals, 12 assists
Maddie Kurtz Academy of Holy Names SR F 22 goals, 6 assists
Janae Scott Florida High SR F 31 goals, 11 assists
Haley Schrader Ft. White FR F 3 goals, 1 assist
Caitlin Koomen John Carroll SR F 11 goals, 8 assists
Katie Carnes Lakeland Christian JR F 19 goals, 25 assists
Ella Simpson The First Academy SR MF 44 goals, 25 assists
Jeannette Galvan Crescent City SR F 55 goals
Maci Pekmezian West Shore SR MF/F 44 goals, 14 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Matt Tracy Bolles (Jacksonville) 23-6 State Champion
Kristin Grassi Coral Springs Charter 17-4-1
Lindsey McCabe Lake Placid 8-5-3
Ifeoma Dieke Palmer Trinity 12-5-2 Regional Finalist
Kareem Esgayg Academy of Holy Names 17-3 District Champion
Victoria Sachs Florida High 11-12-2
Lloyd Yaxley Lake Highland Prep 13-6 State Final Four
Catherine Bowles Episcopal (Jacksonville) 10-10-1 Regional Finalist
Donald Logue Lincoln Park 7-6-1
Eric Vasquez Carrollton School 16-3 State Runnerup
Jason Streets Lakeland Christian 22-3-1 State Final Four
Jenny Pazderak West Shore 16-3-3 Regional Finalist
Ken Roberts Berkeley Prep 22-6-1 Regional Finalist

Class 2A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Paige Crews St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) JR MF 10 goals, 10 assists, TCU commit
Natalie Gorji Out-of-Door Academy SR MF/F 21 goals, 11 assists, Rice Univ. commit
Malaya Melancon First Baptist Academy SR F 23 goals, Florida Gulf Coast signee
Elli Schumm Bishop McLaughlin SR MF 4 goals, top defender
Emma Architetto Carrollwood Day SR F 5 goals, 9 assists, Rollins commit
Katelyn Dessi Maclay JR MF/F 17 goals, 5 assists
Ariana Feldman David Posnack FR F 55 goals
Spring Raulerson Lafayette (Mayo) SO MF 22 goals, 1 assist
Hannah Sqiuer The Pine School SO MF 24 goals, 9 assists
Lilly Nava Shorecrest Prep FR MF/F 34 goals
Megan Butz International Community SR MF/F 29 goals, 7 assists
Haley Woodaz Carrollwood Day SR F 42 goals, 12 assists, Jacksonville commit
Kaitlyn Clark Foundation Academy SO F 40 goals, 15 assists

Coach School Record Achievements
Caue Munareti Westminster Academy 13-7 State Final Four
Mike Pickett St. Johns Country (Orange Park) 24-1 State Champion
Bill Unzinger Out-of-Door Academy 12-5-2 District Champion
Jackyson Bazile First Baptist Academy 13-4 District Champion
Steve Magner Evangelical Christian 12-5-3 Regional semifinalist
Megan Todaro Bishop McLaughlin 7-13-1
Donna Holyman Carrollwood Day 11-6-2 Regional Finalist
Paul Dickson Maclay 14-3-2 Regional Finalist
Lucie Gresham Lafayette (Mayo) 11-10
Kelly Hinton-Green The Pine School 11-4 District Champion
Neal Wolfrath Shorecrest Prep 14-14-2 State Runnerup
Christina Nair International Community 14-4 State Final Four