The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019-20 Girls Basketball Poll #6

Raines (Jacksonville) a unanimous No. 1 heading into the state playoffs

GAINESVILLE – Raines (Jacksonville) remained a unanimous No. 1 in the all-classification regional rankings.

The Class 4A Lady Vikings (26-1) received all nine first-place votes after winning the Class 4A-District 3 title with a 36-33 win against No. 4 Ribault (Jacksonville). They are currently ranked 15th overall in Florida by MaxPreps.

Raines, which will be the No. 1 seed in 4A-Region 1 and play No. 8 seed West Florida (Pensacola) on Thursday, hasn’t lost since a 61-56 loss to Lincoln (Tallahassee), ranked 5th in 6A, on November 26.

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) remained second.

The Class 3A Green Wave (24-2) won the 3A-District 3 championship with a 47-31 win against previous No. 11 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), which dropped one spot to 12th. As the No. 1 seed in 3A-Region 1, Father Lopez will play No. 8 seed Interlachen (20-5), which is receiving votes in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Spruce Creek (Port Orange), which defeated Seminole (Sanford), 62-50, in the 7A-District 2 championship game, is still third. The Lady Hawks (22-5) are the top overall seed in Class 7A and will host Region 1 8-seed Colonial (Orlando) in the regional quarterfinals.

Fourth-ranked Ribault’s loss to Raines in the district championship put the Trojans (22-8) in as the No. 5 seed in 4A-Region 1, which means they will travel to No. 4 seed Marianna.

Middleburg moves up a spot to fifth.

The Broncos (18-6), ranked 30th overall by MaxPreps, won the Class 5A-District 3 championship with a 55-39 win against Terry Parker (Jacksonville) in the district championship game.

Class 1A Wildwood (24-2), 4A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (18-9), 4A Bolles (Jacksonville) (18-9), 1A Hawthorne (25-2), and 7A Flagler Palm Coast (18-6) round out the top 10.

For the second consecutive week, no teams dropped out of the top 20.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019-20 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #6
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 2/8, and total voting points)
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (9) (26-1) – 180
2. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (24-2) – 169
3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (22-5) – 164
4. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (22-8) – 149
5. Middleburg (5A) (18-6) – 138
6. Wildwood (1A) (24-2) – 132
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (18-9) – 130
8. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (18-9) – 107
9. Hawthorne (1A) (25-2) – 106
10. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (18-6) – 101
11. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (19-4) – 98
12. P.K Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (17-8) – 79
13. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (21-7) – 60
14. St. Augustine (5A) (18-5) – 47
15T. Orange Park (5A) (20-7) – 45
15T. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (15-8) – 45
17. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7A) (16-11) – 34
18. Trenton (1A) (21-5) – 32
19. Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (17-8) – 18
20. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (13-11) – 17
Also receiving votes: Trinity Christian (Deltona) (2A) (17-6) – 8; Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (19-7) – 7; Hernando Christian Academy (2A) (23-1) – 6; Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (15-8) – 6; Interlachen (3A) (20-5) – 5; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (14-11) – 2; Madison County (1A) (20-6) – 2; Eustis (4A) (18-7) – 1; South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (20-8) – 1; North Marion (Citra) (4A) (19-8) – 1.