The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019-20 Girls Basketball Poll #3

Raines (Jacksonville) remains No. 1 in All-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – The streak continues for Raines (Jacksonville).

The Lady Vikings ran their win streak to 20 games, and for the second consecutive week they are the No. 1 team in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

But this time, thanks to nine first-place votes, they are a unanimous selection as the top overall team in the all-classification regional rankings.

Class 4A Raines (20-1) has not lost since a 61-56 loss to Class 6A #7 Lincoln (Tallahassee) on November 26.

But there was a change at No. 2.

That’s because previous No. 3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) won at previous No. 2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 52-46, this past Friday. The two flip-flopped, with the Class 7A Lady Hawks (12-3) moving up to second and the Class 3A Green Wave (16-2) falling one spot to third.

Class 1A Wildwood, which defeated Class7A West Port (Ocala), 46-43, at the Blue Wave Classic at P.K. Yonge in Gainesville, remained fourth.

However, Ribault (Jacksonville) had a huge week and moved up one spot to No. 5.

The Class 4A Trojans (16-6) won at #7 Bolles (Jacksonville), 60-46, vs. previous #9 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 44-38, and against #7 Creekside (St. Johns), 53-47.

Previous No. 5 University Christian (Jacksonville) lost at #9 Middleburg, 60-55, on Friday, and dropped one spot to sixth. The 2A Christians (14-1) are followed by Bolles (Jacksonville) (13-4), Hawthorne (16-1), Middleburg (10-5) and Creekside (St. Johns) (10-4) in the top 10.

P.K. Yonge (11-7) jumped into the rankings at No. 16 following top 20 wins against previous No. 18 Vanguard (Ocala) & #19 West Port at the Blue Wave Classic last weekend.

Class 5A St. Augustine (10-2) entered the rankings at No. 18.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019-20 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 1/12, and total voting points)
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (9) (20-1) – 180
2. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (12-3) – 165
3. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (16-2) – 158
4. Wildwood (1A) (14-1) – 149
5. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-6) – 146
6. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (14-1) – 127
7. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (13-4) – 122
8. Hawthorne (1A) (16-1) – 120
9. Middleburg (5A) (10-5) – 114
10. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (10-4) – 79
11. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (10-8) – 78
12. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (12-4) – 73
13. Orange Park (5A) (11-4) – 72
14. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (14-4) – 70
15. Trenton (1A) (13-3) – 58
16. P.K Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (11-7) – 30
17. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7A) (10-8) – 29
18. St. Augustine (5A) (10-2) – 22
19. West Port (Ocala) (7A) (10-7) – 16
20. Crystal River (4A) (12-3) – 13
Also receiving votes: Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (8-5) – 11; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (8-7) – 9; Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (11-6) – 7; Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (10-4) – 7; Eustis (4A) (10-5) – 6; Madison County (1A) (11-5) – 6; Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (6-4) – 5; Lake Weir (Ocala) (5A) (12-3) – 5; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (8-8) – 4; Trinity Christian (Deltona) (2A) (10-2) – 4; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (11-6) – 3; South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (12-2) – 2.