Final Regular Season – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 10-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 9-0, 2
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 8-1, 3
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 8-2, 4
5. Armwood (7A), 9-1, 5
6. Edgewater (7A), 9-1, 6
7. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 9-0, 7
8. Booker T. Washington (4A), 8-2, 8
9. Escambia (6A), 10-0, 9
10. Jones (5A), 9-1, 10
11. Rockledge (5A), 8-1, 1
12. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 8-2, 12
13. Lakewood (4A), 10-0, 13
14. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 10-0, 14
15. Wakulla (5A), 10-0, 15
16. Lake Wales, 10-0, 16
17. Vero Beach (8A), 9-0, 17
18. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 8-2, 18
19. Miami Central (6A), 7-3, 19
20. Palmetto (6A), 9-1, 8
21. Miami Palmetto (8A), 9-1, 21
22. Apopka (8A), 8-1, 22
23. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 9-0, 24
24. Niceville, 10-0, 25
25. Madison County, 8-2, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Seminole (Sanford), 9-0, 1
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 10-0, 2
3. Vero Beach, 9-0, 3
4. Miami Palmetto, 9-1, 4
5. Apopka, 8-1, 5
6. Osceola (Kissimmee), 8-1, 8
7. Dr. Phillips, 8-2, 10
8. Riverview (Sarasota), 8-2, NR
9. Western, 7-2, 6
10. Steinbrenner, 9-1, 9
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 7-3; South Dade, 7-3; Treasure Coast, 7-1; Palm Beach Central, 7-2; Newsome, 8-2.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 10-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-0, 2
3. Armwood, 9-1, 3
4. Edgewater, 9-1, 4
5. Palm Beach Lakes, 9-0, 5
6. Niceville, 10-0, 6
7. Plantation, 8-1, 7
8. Bloomingdale, 8-2, 8
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 9-0, NR
10. Lincoln, 7-3, 10
First Five Out: Wekiva, 7-3; McArthur, 7-2; Mitchell, 9-1; Atlantic (Delray), 6-3; Viera, 6-3.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Escambia, 10-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 7-3, 2
3. Palmetto, 9-1, 3
4. Lake Gibson, 10-0, 7
5. Naples, 9-0, 5
6. Gaither, 9-1. 4
7. Dillard, 10-0, 8
8. Fort Myers, 8-2, 10
9. Port Charlotte, 9-1, NR
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 7-3, NR
First Five Out: Ponte Vedra, 7-2; Columbia (Lake City), 7-3; Hillsborough, 8-2; Springstead (Spring Hill), 9-1; Washington (Pensacola), 8-1.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 8-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 8-2, 2
3. Jones, 9-1, 3
4. Rockledge, 8-1, 4
5. Wakulla, 10-0, 5
6. Lake Wales, 10-0, 6
7. Dunnellon, 9-1, 7
8. Jesuit, 8-2, 8
9. Vanguard (Ocala), 7-2, 9
10. North Marion (Citra), 8-2, 10
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 7-2; Cypress Lake, 8-2; Citrus (Inverness), 9-1; Eau Gallie, 9-1; Miami Killian, 8-2.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 8-2, 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 8-2, 2
3. Lakewood, 10-0, 3
4. Gulliver Prep, 10-0, 4
5. NSU University School, 8-2, 6
6. Cocoa, 6-3, 5
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 8-1, 7
8. South Sumter (Bushnell), 8-2, 8
9. The Villages, 7-2, 9
10. West Nassau (Callahan), 8-2, 10
First Five Out: Miami Carol City, 5-5; Marianna, 6-4; American Heritage (Delray), 5-5; Keystone Heights, 7-2; Tampa Catholic, 5-5.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 8-2, 1
2. Florida High, 9-1, 2
3. Berkeley Prep, 8-1, 3
4. Pensacola Catholic, 10-0, 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5-5, 5
6. Bishop Verot, 8-2, 7
7. Lakeland Christian, 8-1, NR
8. Clearwater Central Catholic, 7-3, 9
9. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 9-1, 10
10. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 8-2, NR
First Five Out: Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 7-3; Baldwin, 7-3; Cardinal Newman, 7-2; Miami Edison, 5-5; Episcopal (Jacksonville), 9-1.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 9-1, 1
2. Champagnat Catholic, 6-3, 2
3. Victory Christian, 8-1, 3
4. First Baptist (Naples), 10-0, 4
5. Cambridge Christian, 8-2, 5
6. Foundation Academy, 8-2, 6
7. Maclay, 8-2, 7
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 9-0, 8
9. Admiral Farragut, 6-3, 9
10. Northside Christian, 8-2, 10
First Five Out: Oak Hall (Gainesville), 7-3; Westminster Academy, 9-1; Orangewood Christian, 6-4; Keswick Christian, 6-4; Zephyrhills Christina, 6-4.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 8-2, 1
2. Blountstown, 10-0, 2
3. Newberry, 9-1, 4
4. Baker, 9-1, 3
5. Lafayette (Mayo), 9-1, 6
6. Northview, 7-2, 9
7. Hawthorne, 7-3, 5
8. Graceville, 7-3, 10
9. Sneads, 8-2, 7
10. Taylor County (Perry), 6-3, NR
First Five Out: Vernon, 7-3; Dixie County (Cross City), 6-3; Wildwood, 6-4; Freeport, 6-3; Chiefland, 6-4.