2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #12

Area teams in bold

Here is the final regular season Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A Record Pts Prv
1. Sanford Seminole (9) 9-0 108 1
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (1) 10-0 98 2
3. Vero Beach (1) 9-0 90 3
4. Miami Palmetto 9-1 77 4
5. Apopka 8-1 67 5
6. Kissimmee Osceola 8-1 54 8
7. Dr. Phillips 8-2 20 NR
7. Western 7-2 20 T6
9. Sarasota Riverview 8-2 19 NR
10. George Steinbrenner 9-1 12 9
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 9, South Dade 8, Douglas 7, Treasure Coast 6, Palm Beach Central 5, DeLand 4, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

Class 7A Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 9-0 105 1
2. Lakeland (5) 10-0 104 2
3. Armwood 9-1 81 3
4. Palm Beach Lakes 9-0 73 4
5. Niceville 10-0 65 6
6. Edgewater 9-1 63 5
7. Plantation 8-1 44 7
8. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 9-0 29 T9
9. Bloomingdale 8-2 23 8
10. Lincoln 7-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Atlantic Community 4, Mitchell 2, Hialeah 2.

Class 6A Record Pts Prv
1. Escambia (10)10-0 108 1
2. Naples 9-0 89 2
3. Palmetto 9-1 75 5
4. Miami Central (1) 7-3 71 4
5. Lake Gibson 10-0 66 7
6. Dillard 10-0 64 6
7. Gaither 9-1 59 3
8. Port Charlotte 9-1 33 10
9. Fort Myers 8-2 12 NR
10. Columbia (Lake City) 7-3 8 8
Others receiving votes: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6, Auburndale 5, Pensacola Washington 4, Ponte Vedra 3, Springstead (Spring Hill) 2.

Class 5A Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (8) 8-1 107 1
2. Miami Northwestern 8-2 88 2
3. Jones 9-1 84 3
4. Wakulla (2) 10-080 T4
5. Rockledge (1) 8-1 71 T4
6. Lake Wales 10-060 6
7. Dunnellon 9-1 41 7
8. Jesuit 8-2 28 8
9. Vanguard (Ocala) 7-2 22 9
10. North Marion (Citra) 8-2 15 10
Others receiving votes: DeSoto County 5, Eau Gallie 4.

Class 4A Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (9) 8-2 107 1
2. Lakewood (2) 10-0 98 2
3. Gulliver Prep 10-0 83 4
4. Cardinal Gibbons 8-2 75 3
5. University School-NSU 8-2 63 5
Others receiving votes: Cocoa 7, Bolles (Jacksonville) 7.

Class 3A Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (8) 8-2 105 1
2. Florida High (FSUS) (2) 9-1 98 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 10-0 85 3
4. Berkeley Prep 8-1 81 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 5-5 35 5
Others receiving votes: Bishop Verot 18, Lakeland Christian 12, Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 9-1 109 1
2. Victory Christian 8-1 94 2
3. First Baptist (1) 9-0 85 3
4. Champagnat Catholic 6-3 79 4
5. Cambridge Christian 8-2 37 NR
Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy 12, Maclay 12, St. John Neumann 6, Westminster Academy 6.

Class 1A Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (9) 8-2 106 1
2. Blountstown 10-0 96 3
3. Baker School (2) 9-1 92 2
4. Newberry 8-1 71 4
5. Lafayette (Mayo) 9-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Hawthorne 12, Pahokee 6.