Week 11 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 10-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 8-0, 2
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 8-1, 3
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 7-2, 4
5. Armwood (7A), 8-1, 6
6. Edgewater (7A), 8-1, 7
7. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 9-0, 9
8. Booker T. Washington (4A), 8-2, 10
9. Escambia (6A), 8-0, 11
10. Jones (5A), 8–1, 12
11. Rockledge (5A), 7-1, 13
12. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 7-2, 14
13. Lakewood (4A), 9-0, 15
14. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 9-0, 16
15. Wakulla (5A), 10-0, 18
16. Lake Wales, 9-0, 19
17. Vero Beach (8A), 8-0, 20
18. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 7-2, 24
19. Miami Central (6A), 7-3, 5
20. Palmetto (6A), 8-1, 8
21. Miami Palmetto (8A), 8-1, NR
22. Apopka (8A), 7-1, 21
23. Gaither (6A), 8-0, 22
24. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 8-0, 23
25. Niceville, 10-0, 25

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Seminole (Sanford), 9-0, 1
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 9-0, 2
3. Vero Beach, 8-0, 4
4. Miami Palmetto, 8-1, 7
5. Apopka, 7-1, 5
6. Western, 7-1, 6
7. South Dade, 7-2, 3
8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 7-1, 8
9. Steinbrenner, 9-0, 9
10. Dr. Phillips, 8-2, 10
First Five Out: Riverview (Sarasota), 7-2; Deerfield Beach, 6-3; Treasure Coast, 8-1; Palm Beach Central, 6-2; Douglas, 8-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 10-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas,87-0, 2
3. Armwood, 8-1, 3
4. Edgewater, 8-1, 4
5. Palm Beach Lakes, 8-0, 5
6. Niceville, 10-0, 6
7. Plantation, 7-1, 8
8. Bloomingdale, 7-2, 9
9. Wekiva, 7-2, 10
10. Lincoln, 6-3, 8
First Five Out: Atlantic (Delray), 6-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 8-0; Viera, 6-2; McArthur, 6-2; Mitchell, 8-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Escambia, 8-0, 3
2. Miami Central, 7-3, 1
3. Palmetto, 8-1, 2
4. Gaither, 9-0, 5
5. Naples, 9-0, 5
6. Columbia (Lake City), 7-2, 6
7. Lake Gibson, 9-0, 7
8. Dillard, 9-0, 8
9. Ponte Vedra, 7-1, 9
10. Fort Myers, 7-2, 10
First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 8-1; Hillsborough, 7-2; Lake Minneola, 6-3; Springstead (Spring Hill), 8-1; Washington (Pensacola), 8-1.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 8-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 7-2, 2
3. Jones, 8-1, 3
4. Rockledge, 7-1, 4
5. Wakulla, 10-0, 5
6. Lake Wales, 9-0, 6
7. Dunnellon, 8-1, 8
8. Jesuit, 7-2, 9
9. Vanguard (Ocala), 6-2, 10
10. North Marion (Citra), 7-2, 7
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 6-2; Cypress Lake, 8-2; Citrus (Inverness), 8-1; Eau Gallie, 8-1; Miami Killian, 7-2.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 8-2, 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 7-2, 2
3. Lakewood, 9-0, 3
4. Gulliver Prep, 9-0, 4
5. Cocoa, 6-2, 5
6. NSU University School, 7-2, 6
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 7-1, 7
8. South Sumter (Bushnell), 7-2, 8
9. The Villages, 6-2, 9
10. West Nassau (Callahan), 7-2, NR
First Five Out: Miami Carol City, 4-5; American Heritage (Delray), 5-4; Keystone Heights, 7-1; Marianna, 6-4; Tampa Catholic, 5-4.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 7-2, 1
2. Florida High, 8-1, 2
3. Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 3
4. Pensacola Catholic, 9-0, 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5-5, 8
6. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 7-2, 5
7. Bishop Verot, 7-2, 6
8. Baldwin, 7-2, 7
9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-3, 9
10. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 9-1, 10
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 6-2; Cardinal Newman, 6-2; Miami Edison, 5-4; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 7-2; Oasis, 5-4.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 8-1, 2
2. Champagnat Catholic, 6-3, 1
3. Victory Christian, 7-1, 3
4. First Baptist (Naples), 9-0, 5
5. Cambridge Christian, 8-2, 4
6. Foundation Academy, 8-2, 6
7. Maclay, 8-1, 7
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 9-0, 8
9. Admiral Farragut, 5-3, 10
10. Northside Christian, 7-2, NR
First Five Out: Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-3; Zephyrhills Christian, 6-3; Westminster Academy, 9-1; Orangewood Christian, 5-4; Keswick Christian, 5-4.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 7-2, 1
2. Blountstown, 9-0, 2
3. Baker, 9-0, 3
4. Newberry, 9-1, 4
5. Hawthorne, 7-2, 6
6. Lafayette (Mayo), 8-1, 6
7. Sneads, 8-1, 8
8. Northview, 6-2, 9
9. Dixie County (Cross City), 6-2, 10
10. Graceville, 7-2, NR
First Five Out: Taylor County (Perry), 6-3; Vernon, 5-3; Wildwood, 5-4; Freeport, 6-3; Chiefland, 5-4.