2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #10

Area teams in bold

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Sanford Seminole (8) 8-0 . 89 2
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (1) 8-0 . 79 . 3
3. Vero Beach 7-0 72 4
4. South Dade 7-1 59 1
5. Apopka 6-1 49 6
6. Miami Palmetto 7-1 39 7
7. Western 6-1 . 33 . 5
8. Kissimmee Osecola 7-1 . 19 . 10
9. Steinbrenner 8-0 . 18 NR
10. Douglas 7-0 16 9
Others receiving votes: Flagler Palm Coast 6, Deerfield Beach 6, Dr. Phillips 5, Treasure Coast 5.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 7-0 87 1
2. Lakeland (3) 9-0 84 2
3. Armwood 7-1 69 3
4. Palm Beach Lakes 7-0 . 60 . 4
5. Edgewater 7-1 51 5
6. Niceville 8-0 . 50 . 6
7. Plantation 6-1 33 8
8. Bloomingdale 6-2 . 14. 7
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 7-0 . 12 NR
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 5-2 10 10
(tie) Atlantic Community . 5-2 . 10 . 9
Others receiving votes: Wekiva 6, Wiregrass Ranch 4, Venice 4, Viera 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (4) 8-0 84 1
2. Miami Central (5) 7-2 75 2
3. Naples 8-0 67 4
4. Escambia 7-0 65 5
5. Gaither 8-0 54 7
6. Dillard 9-0 44 6
7. Columbia (Lake City) 6-2 36 3
(tie) Lake Gibson 8-0 36 8
9. Ponte Vedra 6-1 17 9
10. Pens. Washington 8-0 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 3, Port Charlotte 2, Springstead (Spring Hill) 2, Fort Myers 2.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 7-1 99 1
2. Miami Northwestern 6-2 79 2
3. Jones 7-1 75 4
4. Lake Wales 7-0 68 3
5. Rockledge (1) 7-1 68 5
6. Wakulla 9-0 63 6
7. Dunnellon 7-1 . 34. 8
8. North Marion (Citra) 7-1 33 7
9. Jesuit 7-2 20 9
10. Vanguard (Ocala) 5-2 12 10
Others receiving votes: Eau Gallie 4, Citrus (Inverness) 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (9) 7-2 98 1
2. Lakewood (1) 8-0 . 86. 5
3. Cardinal Gibbons 6-2 81 3
4. Gulliver Prep 8-0 . 58 . NR
5. University School 6-2 38
Others receiving votes: Cocoa 26, South Sumter (Bushnell) 7, Miami Carol City 6.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Florida High (3) 8-1 83 2
2. Chaminade-Madonna (9) 6-2 76 2
3. Berkeley Prep 6-1 54 3
4. Bishop Verot 6-1 37 4
5. Pensacola Catholic 7-1 43 4
Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 23, Clearwater Central Catholic 13, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 9, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (6) 7-1 87 2
2. Champagnat Catholic 6-2 66 3
3. Victory Christian (9) 7-1 60 1
4. First Baptist 8-0 . 57 4
5. Westminister Academy 8-0 34 5
Others receiving votes: Cambridge Christian 20, Maclay 8.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (9) 7-2 100 1
2. Baker 8-0 86 2
3. Blountstown 9-0 . 84 3
4. Newberry 7-1 . 62 4
5. Hawthorne 7-2 . 32 . NR
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 12, Port St. Joe 6, Sneads 6, Taylor County (Perry) 6, Wildwood 6.