Week 10 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 9-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 7-0, 2
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 7-1, 3
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 6-2, 4
5. Miami Central (6A), 7-2, 6
6. Armwood (7A), 7-1, 8
7. Edgewater (7A), 7-1, 9
8. Palmetto (6A), 8-0, 10
9. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 8-0, 12
10. Booker T. Washington (4A), 6-2, 13
11. Escambia (6A), 7-0, 11
12. Jones (5A), 7-1, 14
13. Rockledge (5A), 7-1, 15
14. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 6-2, 16
15. Lakewood (4A), 8-0, 17
16. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 8-0, 20
17. South Dade (8A), 7-1, 7
18. Wakulla (5A), 9-0, 23
19. Lake Wales, 8-0, 19
20. Vero Beach (8A), 7-0, NR
21. Apopka (8A), 6-1, 21
22. Gaither (6A), 8-0, 22
23. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 7-0, 25
24. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 6-2, 5
25. Niceville, 8-0, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Seminole (Sanford), 8-0, 2
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 8-0, 3
3. South Dade, 7-1, 1
4. Vero Beach, 7-0, 5
5. Apopka, 6-1, 4
6. Western, 6-1, 6
7. Miami Palmetto, 7-1, 7
8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 6-1, 8
9. Steinbrenner, 8-0, 10
10. Dr. Phillips, 7-2, NR
First Five Out: Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2; Deerfield Beach, 5-3; Treasure Coast, 7-1; Palm Beach Gardens, 6-1; Douglas, 7-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 9-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7-0, 2
3. Armwood, 7-1, 3
4. Edgewater, 7-1, 4
5. Palm Beach Lakes, 7-0, 5
6. Niceville, 8-0, 6
7. Plantation, 6-1, 8
8. Lincoln, 5-2, 9
9. Bloomingdale, 6-2, 7
10. Wekiva, 6-2, 10
First Five Out: Atlantic (Delray), 5-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 7-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 7-1; Venice, 5-3; Viera, 5-2.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Central, 7-2, 1
2. Palmetto, 8-0, 2
3. Escambia, 7-0, 3
4. Gaither, 8-0, 5
5. Naples, 8-0, 6
6. Columbia (Lake City), 6-2, 4
7. Lake Gibson, 8-0, 8
8. Dillard, 9-0, 7
9. Ponte Vedra, 6-1, 9
10. Fort Myers, 6-2, 10
First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 7-1; Springstead (Spring Hill), 8-0; Washington (Pensacola), 8-0; Hillsborough, 6-2; Boca Ciega, 6-2.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 7-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 6-2, 2
3. Jones, 7-1, 3
4. Rockledge, 7-1, 4
5. Wakulla, 9-0, 6
6. Lake Wales, 8-0, 5
7. North Marion (Citra), 7-1, 8
8. Dunnellon, 7-1, 7
9. Jesuit, 6-2, 9
10. Vanguard (Ocala), 5-2, 10
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 4-2; Westside, 7-1; Cypress Lake, 7-2; Citrus (Inverness), 8-1; Eau Gallie, 7-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 7-2, 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 6-2, 2
3. Lakewood, 8-0, 3
4. Gulliver Prep, 8-0, 6
5. Cocoa, 5-2, 4
6. NSU University School, 6-2, 5
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-1, 7
8. South Sumter (Bushnell), 6-2, 9
9. The Villages, 5-2, NR
10. American Heritage (Delray), 5-3, 8
First Five Out: West Nassau (Callahan), 6-2; Miami Carol City, 4-5; Keystone Heights, 6-1; Marianna, 5-3; Tampa Catholic 4-4.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 6-2, 1
2. Florida High, 7-1, 2
3. Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 3
4. Pensacola Catholic, 7-0, 4
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 7-1, 5
6. Bishop Verot, 7-1, 6
7. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 4-5, 8
8. Baldwin, 7-2, 7
9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-3, 10
10. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 8-1, 9
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 5-2; Oasis, 7-1; Miami Edison, 5-3; Cardinal Newman, 5-2; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-2.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Champagnat Catholic, 6-2, 3
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 7-1, 2
3. Victory Christian, 7-1, 1
4. Cambridge Christian, 8-1, 4
5. First Baptist (Naples), 8-0, 5
6. Foundation Academy, 7-2, 4
7. Maclay, 6-1, 7
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 8-0, 8
9. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-2, 9
10. Admiral Farragut, 4-3, NR
First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 9-0; Northside Christian, 5-2; Keswick Christian, 5-2; Zephyrhills Christian, 5-3; Orangewood Christian, 4-4.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 7-2, 1
2. Blountstown, 8-0, 2
3. Baker, 7-0, 3
4. Newberry, 8-1, 4
5. Hawthorne, 7-2, 6
6. Lafayette (Mayo), 7-1, 7
7. Vernon, 5-2, 8
8. Sneads, 7-1, 5
9. Northview, 5-2, 9
10. Dixie County (Cross City), 6-2, 7
First Five Out: Taylor County (Perry), 5-3; Graceville, 5-2; Wildwood, 5-3; Freeport, 6-2, Chiefland, 5-4.