Week 9 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 7-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 6-0, 2
3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 6-1, 4
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 5-2, 5
5. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 6-1, 6
6. Miami Central (6A), 6-2, 7
7. South Dade (8A), 7-0, 8
8. Armwood (7A), 6-1, 9
9. Edgewater (7A), 7-1, 10
10. Palmetto (6A), 7-0, 18
11. Escambia (6A), 7-0, 11
12. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 7-0, 12
13. Booker T. Washington (4A), 5-2, 13
14. Jones (5A), 6-1, 14
15. Rockledge (5A), 6-1, 15
16. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 5-2, 16
17. Lakewood (4A), 8-0, 17
18. Columbia (Lake City) (6A), 6-1, 3
19. Lake Wales, 7-0, 19
20. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 7-0, 20
21. Apopka (8A), 5-1, 21
22. Gaither (6A), 7-0, 22
23. Wakulla (5A), 8-0, 23
24. Cocoa (4A), 5-1, 24
25. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 6-0, 25

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 7-0, 1
2. Seminole (Sanford), 7-0, 2
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 7-0, 3
4. Apopka, 5-1, 4
5. Vero Beach, 6-0, 5
6. Western, 6-1, 6
7. Miami Palmetto, 6-1, 7
8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 6-1, 9
9. Deerfield Beach, 5-2, NR
10. Steinbrenner, 7-0, NR
First Five Out: Riverview (Sarasota), 5-2, Oakleaf (Orange Park), 5-2; Dr. Phillips, 6-2, Palm Beach Gardens, 5-1; Douglas, 6-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 8-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 2
3. Armwood, 6-1, 3
4. Edgewater, 7-1, 4
5. Palm Beach Lakes, 6-0, 5
6. Niceville, 8-0, 7
7. Bloomingdale, 6-1, 8
8. Plantation, 6-1, 6
9. Lincoln, 4-2, 10
10. Wekiva, 6-2, NR
First Five Out: Tampa Bay Tech, 5-2; Atlantic (Delray), 4-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 6-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 6-1; Venice, 4-3.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Central, 6-2, 2
2. Palmetto, 7-0, 4
3. Escambia, 7-0, 3
4. Columbia (Lake City), 6-1, 1
5. Gaither, 7-0, 6
6. Naples, 7-0, 6
7. Dillard, 3-0, 7
8. Lake Gibson, 7-0, 8
9. Ponte Vedra, 6-1, 10
10. Fort Myers, 6-2, NR
First Five Out: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 5-2; Port Charlotte, 6-1; Charlotte, 5-2; Springstead (Spring Hill) 7-0, Washington (Pensacola) 7-0.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 6-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 5-2, 2
3. Jones, 6-1, 3
4. Rockledge, 6-1, 4
5. Lake Wales, 7-0, 5
6. Wakulla, 8-0, 6
7. North Marion (Citra), 6-1, 8
8. Dunnellon, 6-1, 7
9. Jesuit, 5-2, 9
10. Vanguard (Ocala), 4-2, 10
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 4-2; Citrus (Inverness), 8-0; Westside (Jacksonville), 6-1; Cypress Lake, 6-2; Eau Gallie, 6-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 5-2, 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 5-2, 2
3. Lakewood, 8-0, 3
4. Cocoa, 5-1, 4
5. NSU University School, 6-1, 6
6. Gulliver Prep, 7-0, 5
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 5-1, 7
8. American Heritage (Delray), 5-2, 9
9. South Sumter (Bushnell), 5-2, NR
10. West Nassau (Callahan), 6-1, NR
First Five Out: The Villages, 5-2; Miami Carol City, 3-5; Tampa Catholic, 4-3; Glades Central 4-3; Keystone Heights, 5-1.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 6-1, 1
2. Florida High, 7-1, 2
3. Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 3
4. Pensacola Catholic, 7-0, 4
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6
6. Bishop Verot, 6-1, 5
7. Baldwin, 7-1, 8
8. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-5, 7
9. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 8-0, 9
10. Clearwater Central Catholic, 5-3, 10
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 5-2; Oasis, 6-1; Cardinal Newman, 5-1, Miami Edison, 4-3; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-2.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 7-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 6-1, 2
3. Champagnat Catholic, 5-2, 3
4. Cambridge Christian, 7-1, 6
5. First Baptist (Naples), 7-0, 5
6. Foundation Academy, 6-2, 4
7. Maclay, 6-1, 7
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 7-0, 8
9. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 5-2, 10
10. Admiral Farragut, 3-3, NR
First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 8-0; Northside Christian, 5-2; Keswick Christian, 5-2; Zephyrhills Christian, 4-3; Orangewood Christian, 4-3.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 6-2, 2
2. Blountstown, 7-0, 3
3. Baker, 7-0, 1
4. Newberry, 7-1, 5
5. Sneads, 7-0, 9
6. Hawthorne, 5-2, 9
7. Lafayette (Mayo), 7-1, 6
8. Vernon, 5-2, 4
9. Northview, 5-2, 9
10. Dixie County (Cross City), 6-2, 7
First Five Out: Taylor County (Perry), 5-3; Graceville, 5-2; Wildwood, 4-3; Freeport, 6-2, Chiefland, 4-4.