The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019 Volleyball Poll #9

Defending 5A state champion Trinity Catholic (Ocala) still on top of all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – Trinity Catholic (Ocala) stayed at the top of The Prep Zone Volleyball Power Poll for the fifth straight week.

The Celtics (18-6) remained at No. 1 with a pair of wins over No. 2 Forest (Ocala) and state power Venice last week.

Forest (20-5) remained at No. 2 despite a 3-2 grueling loss to No. 1 Trinity Catholic and a 3-2 loss to state power Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), thanks in part of wins over Belleview 3-0 and Middleburg 3-0.

Buchholz (Gainesville) (18-5) stayed at No. 3 after finishing fourth in the Premier Gold Division over the weekend going 3-2 in Orlando against some of the top teams in the state.

Santa Fe (Alachua) (15-9) jumped back to No. 4 after a pair of wins over Vanguard (Ocala) and Middleburg to close out the regular season.

Fleming Island (Orange Park) (14-5) is fifth after wins over Middleburg and Creekside (St. Johns), while Ponte Vedra (19-6) stayed at No. 5 after finishing third in the Bronze Division at the Swing For a Cure tourney in Orlando.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA Classification) across the 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it fueled by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2019 Volleyball Poll #9
(School, city, classification, first place votes, record, total voting points)
1. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (7) (18-6) – 140
2. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (20-5) – 131
3. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (18-5) – 127
4. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (15-9) – 116
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (14-5) – 110
6. Ponte Vedra (5A) (19-6) – 106
7. Bell (1A) (24-1) – 98
8. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (18-5) – 94
9. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (19-4) – 83
10. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (15-8) – 78
11. Eustis (4A) (15-5) – 64
12. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (17-8) – 61
13. Lecanto (5A) (22-3) – 54
14. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (19-5) – 51
15. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (16-5) – 29
16. Creekside (St Johns) (6A) (13-8) – 27
17. DeLand (7A) (15-5) – 18
18. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-10) – 16
19. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (10-10) – 15
20. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (14-10) – 13
Also Receiving Votes: Yulee (4A) (20-4) – 10, Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (19-6) – 6, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (16-3) – 5, Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (14-6) – 4, Branford (1A) (18-4) – 3, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (3A) (17-6) – 3, Taylor (Pierson) (1A) (14-5) – 2, St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (12-4) – 2.