2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #9

Area teams in bold

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (8) 7-0 89 1
2. Sanford Seminole (1) 7-0 82 2
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 7-0 71  3
4. Vero Beach 6-0 60 4
5. Western 6-1 52 5
6. Apopka 5-1 49 6
7. Miami Palmetto 6-1 37 7
8. Deerfield Beach 5-2 26 8
9. Douglas 6-0 13 10
10. Kissimmee Osecola 6-1 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 3, Palm Beach Gardens 2, George Steinbrenner 2, Dr. Phillips 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 6-0 87 T1
2. Lakeland (3) 8-0 84 T1
3. Armwood 6-1 69 3
4. Palm Beach Lakes 6-0 61 4
5. Edgewater 7-1 58 5
6. Niceville 8-0 42 7
7. Bloomingdale 6-1 30 9
8. Plantation 6-1 26 6
9. Atlantic Community 4-2 16 8
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 5-2 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island (Orange Park) 5, Wekiva 3, Viera 2, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Venice 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (5) 7-0 86 2
2. Miami Central (4) 6-2 77 3
3. Columbia (Lake City) 6-1 64 1
4. Naples 7-0 62 4
5. Escambia 7-0 61 5
6. Dillard 8-0 45 6
7. Gaither 7-0 39 7
8. Lake Gibson 7-0 29 8
9. Ponte Vedra 6-1 17 10
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 5-2 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 2, Pensacola Washington 2, Fort Myers 2, Port Charlotte 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plan. Am. Heritage (9) 6-1 90 1
2. Miami Northwestern 5-2 76 2
3. Lake Wales 7-0 68 3
4. Jones 6-1 66 4
5. Rockledge 6-1 55 5
6. Wakulla 8-0 49 6
7. North Marion (Citra) 6-1 33 8
8. Dunnellon 6-1 22 7
9. Jesuit 6-2 20 9
10. Vanguard (Ocala) 4-2 16 10
Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (8) 6-2 86 1
2. University School 6-1 66 5
3. Cardinal Gibbons 5-2 64 3
4. Cocoa 5-1 63 2
5. Lakewood (1) 8-0 54 4
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 13, Lake Highland 8, Delray American Heritage 6.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (9) 6-1 90 1
2. Florida High 7-1 81 2
3. Berkeley Prep 6-1 72 3
4. Bishop Verot 6-1 37 4
5. Pensacola Catholic 7-0 35 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 20, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 12, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 7, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (9) 7-0 90 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-1 81 2
3. Champagnat Catholic 5-2 69 3
4. First Baptist 7-0 . 56 5
5. Westminister Academy 7-0 36 4
Others receiving votes: Cambridge Christian 20, Maclay 8.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (9) 6-2 90 1
2. Baker 7-0 76 2
3. Blountstown 8-0 73 3
4. Newberry 6-1 53 NR
5. Sneads 7-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 13, Taylor County (Perry) 12, Dixie County (Cross City) 7, Vernon 6.