The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2019 Football Poll #8

Some shake-up in top five of regional all-classification rankings as Columbia (Lake City) remains unanimous #1 team

GAINESVILLE — The top two teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll really had to work to keep their spots in the rankings during week 7.

But both Columbia (Lake City) and Bartram Trail (St. Johns) picked up tough road wins against ranked teams, and remain #1 and #2 in the regional all-classification rankings again this week.

Columbia rallied past #7 Madison County, 32-21, outscoring the Cowboys 13-0 in the fourth quarter to improve to 6-0.

The Tigers received all nine first-place votes again this week, but they do face another tough test on the road coming up this Friday against District 2-6A rival #10T Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville).

Bartram Trail stays 2nd after a wild 29-27 victory at #13 Ponte Vedra.

The Bears (6-0) kept their undefeated season alive as they scored on a hook-and-lateral with 25 seconds left to hand Ponte Vedra (5-1) it’s first loss of the season.

Dunnellon remains third after a bye week. The Tigers (6-0) host Madison County in a huge top 10 matchup this week.

Oakleaf (Orange Park) is still 4th as the Knights (5-1) were also off in week 7. Next up for Oakleaf (5-1), a District 1-8A matchup against defending 8A state champion #19 Mandarin (Jacksonville).

Moving up a spot and back into the top five is North Marion (Citra).

The Colts (5-1) rebounded from a loss at Vanguard (Ocala) the week before by pounding Eastside (Gainesville), 49-13.

Flagler Palm Coast (6-0) is up three spots to #6.

The Bulldogs stayed undefeated with a big road win of their own as they rallied past St. Augustine, 14-13, in week 7.

Following Madison County at #7 is Vanguard, which falls from 4th to 8th this week after dropping a home game, 27-14, to 4A RV Carol City (Miami).

Despite a bye week, Fleming Island (Orange Park) is up three spots and into the top 10 at #9 this week.

The Golden Eagles (5-0) return to action for a District 2-7A game at First Coast (Jacksonville) on Friday.

Rounding out the top 10 are two teams who lost in week 7.

Robert E. Lee (4-2) dropped a 34-30 decision at Ribault (Jacksonville) in a makeup game from Hurricane Dorian, and the Generals are tied for 10th this week with Trinity Christian (Jacksonville).

The Conquerors murderers row schedule continued with a 20-7 loss at the top-ranked team in 4A, Booker T. Washington (Miami). Despite the loss, which dropped Trinity Christian to 3-4, the Conquerors stay put and round out the top 10.

Among the second 10 is Bolles (Jacksonville), up three spots this week to 12th.

The Bulldogs (5-1) rolled on the road, 48-6, at Melbourne Central Catholic, and have won five in a row since a week one loss at home against #15 University Christian (Jacksonville).

Two unbeaten squads, Citrus (Inverness) and Lafayette (Mayo), are new to the poll this week as they are tied for 20th.

Citrus improved to 7-0 with a 42-7 romp over Lecanto, while Lafayette is also 7-0 after handing RV Dixie County (Cross City) its first loss of the season, 27-16.

Mainland (Daytona Beach) drops out of the rankings after a loss at 4A #2 Cocoa.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019 FOOTBALL POLL #8
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, current record and total voting points)
1. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (9) (6-0) – 180
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (6-0) – 171
3. Dunnellon (5A) (6-0) – 159
4. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (5-1) – 152
5. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (5-1) – 136
6. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (6-0) – 128
7. Madison County (1A) (5-2) – 121
8. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (3-2) – 109
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (5-0) – 99
10T. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (6A) (4-2) – 85
10T. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (3-4) – 85
12. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (5-1) – 79
13. Ponte Vedra (6A) (5-1) – 78
14. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-2) – 59
15. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-1) – 56
16. DeLand (8A) (3-2) – 46
17. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (6-1) – 28
18. The Villages (4A) (5-1) – 27
19. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-3) – 16
20T. Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (7-0) – 13
20T. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-0) – 13
Also receiving votes: Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (2-3) – 10; Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-3) – 8; Baldwin (3A) (6-1) – 7; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (3-2) – 6; Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (6-0) – 5; Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (6-1) – 4; Westside (Jacksonville) (5A) (5-1) – 4; Keystone Heights (4A) (5-0) – 1.