2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #8

Area teams in bold

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (10) 6-0 100 1
2. Sanford Seminole 6-0 89 2
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 6-0 81 4
4. Vero Beach 5-0 68 5
5. Western 5-1 52 6
6. Apopka 4-1 48 3
7. Miami Palmetto 5-1 39 7
8. Deerfield Beach 4-2 22 8
9. Columbus 4-2 20 9
10. Douglas 5-0 12 10
Others receiving votes: Kissimmee Osceola 6, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 6, George Steinbrenner 5, Palm Beach Gardens 1, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (5) 7-0 95 1
(tie) St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 5-0 95 2
3. Armwood 5-1 75 5
4. Palm Beach Lakes 5-0 66 6
5. Edgewater 6-1 61 3
6. Plantation 6-0 53 8
7. Niceville 7-0 39 10
8. Atlantic Community 3-2 22 5
9. Bloomingdale 5-1 16 NR
10. Tampa Bay Tech 5-1 15 7
Others receiving votes: Venice 9, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2, Lincoln 2.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (10) 6-0 100 1
2. Palmetto 6-0 77 3
3. Miami Central 5-2 70 2
4. Naples 6-0 67 4
5. Escambia 6-0 66 5
6. Dillard 7-0 50 6
7. Gaither 6-0 43 7
8. Lake Gibson 6-0 38 8
9. Charlotte 5-1 21 10
10. Ponte Vedra 5-1 16 9
Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 1, Springstead (Spring Hill) 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (8) 5-1 98 1
2. Miami Northwestern (1) 4-2 82 3
3. Lake Wales 5-0 72 4
4. Jones 5-1 69 6
5. Rockledge (1) 5-1 64 2
6. Wakulla 7-0 60 5
7. Dunnellon 6-0 44 7
8. North Marion (Citra) 5-1 27 9
9. Jesuit 5-2 18 10
10. Vanguard (Ocala) 3-2 9 8
Others receiving votes: Citrus (Inverness) 5, Eau Gallie 2, Godby 1, Pine Forest 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (9) 5-2 98 1
2. Cocoa (1) 5-1 73 3
3. Cardinal Gibbons 4-2 63 2
4. Lakewood 7-0 62 5
5. University School 5-1 53 4
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 32, Miami Carol City 7, Delray American Heritage 6, Bolles (Jacksonville) 6.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (10) 5-1 100 1
2. Florida High 6-1 89 3
3. Berkeley Prep 5-1 65 2
4. Bishop Verot 6-0 45 NR
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3-4 34 4
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 28, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 26, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 13.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (9) 6-0 99 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 5-1 88 2
3. Champagnat Catholic 4-2 64 4
4. Westminister Academy 6-0 48 5
5. First Baptist 6-0 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy 29, Cambridge Christian 18, Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 8, Seffner Christian 7, Maclay 6.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (8) 5-2 105 1
2. Baker 6-0 92 2
3. Blountstown 7-0 . 81 3
4. Vernon 5-1 58 5
5. Lafayette (Mayo) 7-0 34 NR
Others receiving votes: Newberry 32, Dixie County (Cross City) 13, Sneads 12, Freeport 7, Northview 6.