Week 8 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 7-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 5-0, 2
3. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 6-0, 3
4. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 5-1, 9
5. Miami Northwestern (5A), 4-2, 10
6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 5-1, 6
7. Miami Central (6A), 5-2, 4
8. South Dade (8A), 6-0, 7
9. Armwood (7A), 5-1, 8
10. Edgewater (7A), 6-1, 5
11. Escambia (6A), 6-0, 12
12. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 6-0, 13
13. Booker T. Washington (4A), 5-2, 15
14. Jones (5A), 5-1, 17
15. Rockledge (5A), 5-1, 11
16. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 4-2, 14
17. Lakewood (4A), 7-0, 23
18. Palmetto (6A), 6-0, 22
19. Lake Wales, 6-0, 16
20. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 6-0, 19
21. Apopka (8A), 4-1, 18
22. Gaither (6A), 6-0, 24
23. Wakulla (5A), 7-0, NR
24. Cocoa (4A), 5-1, NR
25. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 5-0, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 6-0, 1
2. Seminole (Sanford), 6-0, 2
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 6-0, 4
4. Apopka, 4-1, 5
5. Vero Beach, 5-0, 5
6. Western, 5-1, 6
7. Miami Palmetto, 5-1, 7
8. Columbus, 4-2, 8
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 5-1, 9
10. Oakleaf (Orange Park), 5-1, 10
First Five Out: Steinbrenner, 6-0; Deerfield Beach, 4-2; Riverview (Sarasota), 4-2; Palm Beach Gardens, 5-1; Dr. Phillips 5-2.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 7-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-0, 2
3. Armwood, 5-1, 4
4. Edgewater, 6-1, 3
5. Palm Beach Lakes, 5-0, 9
6. Plantation, 6-0, 8
7. Niceville, 7-0, 10
8. Bloomingdale, 5-1, NR
9. Tampa Bay Tech, 5-1, 5
10. Lincoln, 4-2, NR
First Five Out: Wekiva, 5-2; Atlantic (Delray), 3-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 5-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 5-1; Venice 3-3.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 6-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 5-2, 2
3. Escambia, 6-0, 3
4. Palmetto, 6-0, 4
5. Gaither, 6-0, 6
6. Naples, 6-0, 6
7. Dillard, 7-0, 7
8. Lake Gibson, 6-0, 8
9. Charlotte, 5-1, 9
10. Ponte Vedra, 5-1, 10
First Five Out: Fort Myers, 5-2; Springstead (Spring Hill), 6-0; Port Charlotte, 6-1; South Fort Myers, 5-1; Washington (Pensacola), 6-0

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 5-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 4-2, 2
3. Jones, 5-1, 5
4. Rockledge, 5-1, 3
5. Lake Wales, 6-0, 4
6. Wakulla, 7-0, 6
7. Dunnellon, 6-0, 7
8. North Marion (Citra), 5-1, 9
9. Jesuit, 4-2, 10
10. Vanguard (Ocala), 3-2, 8
First Five Out: Citrus (Inverness), 7-0; Pine Forest, 3-2; Westside (Jacksonville), 5-1; Cypress Lake, 5-2; Eau Gallie, 5-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 5-2, 2
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 4-2, 1
3. Lakewood, 7-0, 3
4. Cocoa, 5-1, 4
5. Gulliver Prep, 6-0, 5
6. NSU University School, 5-1, 6
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 5-1, 7
8. The Villages, 5-1, 8
9. American Heritage (Delray), 4-2, 9
10. Tampa Catholic, 4-2, 10
First Five Out: Miami Carol City, 3-4; West Nassau (Callahan), 5-1; South Sumter (Bushnell), 4-2; Keystone Heights, 5-0; Coral Springs Charter, 4-2.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 5-1, 1
2. Florida High, 6-1, 3
3. Berkeley Prep, 5-1, 2
4. Pensacola Catholic, 6-0, 4
5. Bishop Verot, 6-0, 7
6. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 9
7. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-4, 6
8. Baldwin, 6-1, 10
9. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 7-0, NR
10. Clearwater Central Catholic, 4-3, 10
First Five Out: Oasis, 6-0; Lakeland Christian, 4-2, Benjamin, 4-2; Cardinal Newman, 4-1; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-1

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 6-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 5-1, 2
3. Champagnat Catholic, 4-2, 3
4. Foundation Academy, 6-1, 5
5. First Baptist (Naples), 6-0, 6
6. Cambridge Christian, 6-1, 4
7. Maclay, 5-1, 7
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 6-0, 8
9. Zephyrhills Christian, 4-2, 10
10. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 5-2, NR
First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 6-0; Admiral Farragut, 2-3; Orangewood Christian, 4-2; Northside Christian, 4-2; Keswick Christian, 5-2.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Baker, 6-0, 2
2. Madison County, 5-2, 1
3. Blountstown, 6-0, 3
4. Vernon, 5-1, 4
5. Newberry, 6-1, 6
6. Lafayette (Mayo), 7-0, 7
7. Dixie County (Cross City), 6-1, 5
8. Sneads, 6-0, 8
9. Hawthorne, 4-2, 10
10. Northview, 4-2, NR
First Five Out: Freeport, 6-1; Graceville, 4-2; Wildwood, 3-3; Taylor County (Perry) 4-3; Chiefland 3-4.