Joe Pinkos’ 2019 Week 8 Game Forecast

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS
Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 8

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 11 over West Orange
Bartram Trail 28 over Nease
Centennial 21 over Fort Pierce Central
Coral Gables 6 over Miami High
Coral Glades 35 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 9 over (Ind.) Titusville
DeLand 38 over West Port
Deerfield Beach 66 over Spanish River
Douglas 31 over West Broward
Dr. Phillips 28 over Olympia
East Ridge 18 over Windermere
Evans 3 over Lake Mary
Flanagan 1 over Cypress Bay
Hagerty 18 over Colonial
Lake Nona 31 over Celebration
Lennard 24 over Ridge Community
Miami Palmetto 52 over Coral Reef
Monarch 8 over Boca Raton
Newsome 52 over Haines City
Oakleaf 7 over Mandarin
Ocoee 3 over Lake Brantley
Osceola (Kissimmee) 39 over Freedom (Orlando
Palm Beach Central 20 over Forest Hill
Park Vista 10 over Lake Worth
Plant 28 over Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) 34 over Riverview
Santaluces 28 over John I. Leonard
Seminole (Sanford) 3 over Flagler Palm Coast
South Dade 35 over Southwest Miami
Spruce Creek 3 over University (Orange City)
Steinbrenner 56 over (6A) Blake
Taravella 23 over (Ind.) Nova
Timber Creek 30 over University (Orlando)
Treasure Coast 4 over Vero Beach
Wellington 3 over Jupiter
Western 49 over Piper
Wharton 7 over Alonso
Winter Park 14 over Oviedo

Class 7A
Armwood 21 over Tampa Bay Tech
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 66 over West Boca Raton
Bartow 10 over Liberty
Bloomingdale 35 over Kathleen
Chiles 1 over Navarre
Creekside 17 over Atlantic Coast
East Lake 1 over Sickles
East River 4 over Lyman
Edgewater 59 over South Lake
Ely 29 over Olympic Heights
Fleming Island 24 over First Coast
Fletcher 8 over Buchholz
Fort Lauderdale 16 over South Plantation
George Jenkins 20 over Poinciana
Gulf Coast 24 over North Port
Hialeah 68 over Mater Academy
Homestead 21 over Miami Beach
Lake Howell 3 over Winter Springs
Lakeland 45 over Durant
Lehigh 21 over Riverdale
Lincoln 28 over Leon
Manatee 7 over Sarasota
Melbourne 1 over St. Cloud
Miramar 48 over Everglades
Mitchell 43 over Leto
Niceville 38 over Tate
North Miami 12 over Doral Academy
Palm Beach Lakes 27 over Seminole Ridge
Pinellas Park 35 over Sunlake
Plant City 63 over Strawberry Crest
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 over Plantation
Venice 55 over Lakewood Ranch
Viera 33 over Tohopekaliga
Wekiva 20 over Forest
William T. Dwyer 3 over Royal Palm Beach
Wiregrass Ranch 21 over East Bay

Class 6A
Barron Collier 16 over Golden Gate
Belen Jesuit 1 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Boca Ciega 13 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Boyd Anderson 29 over Archbishop McCarthy
Braden River 17 over Southeast
Clearwater 21 over Countryside
Columbia 17 over Robert E. Lee
Dixie Hollins 26 over St. Petersburg
Dillard 59 over Hollywood Hills
Escambia 31 over Mosley
Fivay 27 over Freedom (Tampa)
Fort Myers 51 over East Lee County
Gainesville 1 over Middleburg
Gaither 52 over Land O’ Lakes
Heritage 4 over Bayside
Hillsborough 42 over Spoto
Jefferson 56 over Brandon
Lake Gibson 41 over Gateway
Lake Minneola 33 over Pasco
Largo 35 over Seminole
Mainland 7 over Westwood
Miami Central 17 over Norland
Middleton 2 over King
Milton 10 over Gulf Breeze
Naples 31 over Lely
New Smyrna Beach 12 over Seabreeze
North Fort Myers 1 over Dunbar
Okeechobee 1 over Port St. Lucie
Palmetto 34 over Charlotte
Palmetto Ridge 4 over Immokalee
Pine Ridge 4 over Deltona
Ponte Vedra 42 over Englewood
Sebastian River 21 over South Fork
South Fort Myers 18 over Island Coast
Southridge 16 over South Miami
Springstead 34 over Lecanto
St. Augustine 38 over Matanzas
Washington (Pensacola) 29 over Fort Walton Beach

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 41 over Stranahan
Baker County 10 over Orange Park
Bishop Moore 33 over Leesburg
Booker 1 over Bayshore
Cape Coral 2 over Estero
Chamberlain 47 over Gibbs
Choctawhatchee 14 over Arnold
Citrus 3 over Hernando
Coconut Creek 22 over Suncoast
Crystal River 27 over Central (Brooksville)
Cypress Lake 21 over Mariner
DeSoto 20 over LaBelle
Eastside 14 over Ridgeview
Eau Gallie 7 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Godby 18 over Rickards
Jensen Beach 15 over Boynton Beach
Jesuit 30 over Robinson
Jones 59 over Eustis
Lake Wales 14 over Hardee
Menendez 21 over Clay
Miami Jackson 6 over Key West
Mulberry 1 over Lake Region
Nature Coast Tech 21 over Weeki Wachee
North Marion 55 over Lake Weir
North Miami Beach 21 over Hallandale
Northwestern 77 over Miami Springs
Palm Bay 1 over (7A) Harmony
Paxon 10 over Stanton
Pine Forest 31 over West Florida Tech
Raines 3 over Ribault
River Ridge 17 over Wesley Chapel
Rockledge 38 over Merritt Island
Sebring 1 over (Ind.) American Collegiate
Tarpon Springs 10 over Gulf
Tavares 3 over Mount Dora
Terry Parker 7 over Ed White
Vanguard 77 over Belleview
Wakulla 29 over Suwannee
Westside 17 over Bishop Kenny
Zephyrhills 37 over Anclote

Class 4A
Astronaut 13 over Space Coast
Booker T. Washington 43 over (7A) American
Bradford 14 over (3A) PK Yonge
Cardinal Gibbons 10 over (7A) McArthur
Carol City 20 over (3A) Edison
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 12 over (Ind.) Dunedin
Gadsden County 13 over Marianna
Glades Central 3 over Monsignor Pace
Gulliver Prep 15 over (3A) Benjamin
Keystone Heights 4 over (1A) Wildwood
Lakewood 70 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
North Bay Haven 18 over (1A) Liberty County
Palatka 3 over Santa Fe
Pine Crest 26 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Somerset (Pembroke) 6 over Somerset Canyons (Monday)
Somerset (Pembroke) 24 over (2A) Marathon
South Sumter 6 over The Villages
Tampa Catholic 1 over (7A) Winter Haven
University School 3 over (8A) Columbus
West Nassau 37 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
Baldwin 20 over (1A) Fort White
Berkeley Prep 4 over Oasis
Bishop Verot 20 over (4A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 21 over King’s Academy
Cardinal Newman 1 over (4A) Clewiston
Chaminade-Madonna 38 over (1A) Pahokee
Clearwater Central Catholic 16 over Cardinal Mooney
Colquitt County GA 21 over Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Episcopal 14 over Andrew Jackson
Everglades Prep 21 over (2A) Marathon (Tuesday)
Father Lopez 8 over Taylor (Pierson)
Florida High 42 over (5A) Pensacola
Holy Trinity Episcopal 1 over (4A) Coral Springs Charter
John Carroll 67 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Lakeland Christian 47 over Frostproof
Pensacola Catholic 14 over (6A) Pace
Somerset Silver Palms 16 over (4A) North Broward Prep
St. John Paul II Academy 1 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
The First Academy 13 over Trinity Prep
Westminster Christian 6 over Palmer Trinity
Wolfson 14 over Interlachen

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 27 over (4A) Hudson
Aucilla Christian 50 over Fullington Academy GA
Cambridge Christian 39 over (Ind.) Citi Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 8 over (SSAC) First Academy-Leesburg
Evangelical Christian 25 over Community School of Naples
FAMU DRS 1 over North Florida Christian
First Baptist 31 over Glades Day
Miami Christian 47 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Moore Haven 7 over (4A) Lake Placid
Munroe Day 12 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Northside Christian 31 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Southwest Florida Christian 9 over (SSAC) Marco Island Academy
St. John Lutheran 12 over Merritt Island Christian
St. John Neumann 26 over (3A) Bonita Springs
St. Petersburg Catholic 14 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 2 over St. Joseph Academy
University Christian 17 over Foundation Academy
Victory Christian 14 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Westminster Academy 47 over (Ind.) Somerset Key Charter
Zephyrhills Christian 19 over (4A) Avon Park

Class 1A
Baker 42 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Blountstown 55 over (4A) Bay
Branford 22 over Franklin County
Chiefland 38 over Hamilton County
Crescent City 38 over (4A) Umatilla
Dixie County 1 over Newberry
Fort Meade 1 over (3A) Discovery Charter
Freeport 3 over Jay
Graceville 27 over Cottondale
Hawthorne 34 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Hilliard 28 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Holmes County 1 over Chipley
Lafayette 12 over (2A) Maclay
Madison County 5 over (5A) Dunnellon
Northview 14 over (4A) South Walton
Sneads 47 over Pataula Charter GA
Trenton 25 over Bell
Vernon 20 over Taylor County

Independent
Braddock 31 over Varela
Cocoa Beach 24 over (SSAC) Warner Christian (Monday)
Cocoa Beach 6 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
Coral Park 3 over Sunset
Dade Christian 14 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
Dr. Krop 4 over Goleman
Ferguson 7 over Reagan
Florida Christian 36 over Miami Country Day
Hialeah Gardens 22 over Westland Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 35 over Mourning
IMG Academy (National) 49 over Life Christian Academy VA
Jordan Christian Prep 20 over (SSAC) Gateway Charter
Ransom Everglades 6 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Satellite 20 over (2A) Orangewood Christian
St. Brendan 37 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
St. John Paul II Catholic 14 over (2A) St. Francis Catholic
West Oaks Academy 20 over Joshua Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 49 over Warner Christian
Berean Christian 6 over St. Edward’s
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 13 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 1 over Bishop Snyder
Christ’s Church Academy 11 over Providence
Faith Christian 12 over Central Florida Christian
Inlet Grove 38 over Jupiter Christian
Legacy 3 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Mount Dora Christian 28 over Windermere Prep
Orlando Christian Prep 14 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Out-of-Door Academy 14 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Santa Fe Catholic 15 over Shorecrest Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 14 over Ocala Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 63 over Bishop McLaughlin
The Master’s Academy 14 over (2A) Seffner Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 192-52, 78.7%
Season 1,381-325, 80.9%