The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2019 Football Poll #7

Top 10 of regional all-classification rankings mostly remains the same with Columbia (Lake City) still a unanimous No. 1

GAINESVILLE — For the most part, the top 10 of The Prep Zone Power Poll for high school football remained the same after week six of play.

And the team at the top, still unanimously, is once again the Columbia (Lake City) Tigers.

Columbia (5-0) came back from a bye the previous week and capture their District 2-6A opener, 41-14, at winless Gainesville. The Tigers received all nine first-place votes once again this week, but do face a tough test on the road this Friday at #7 Madison County.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) remains 2nd after their bye week last week. The Bears (5-0) face a tough test as well on the road this week at rival #13 Ponte Vedra, which is also 5-0 in 2019.

Dunnellon moves up two spots to 3rd after a 58-7 romp at Belleview. The Tigers (6-0) replace previous-#3 North Marion (Citra), which dropped their first game of the season, 18-14, at #4 Vanguard (Ocala).

With the loss, the Colts (4-1) drop just outside of the top five this week at #6. North Marion plays at Eastside (Gainesville) tonight.

Oakleaf (Orange Park) rounds out the top five, moving up two spots from a week ago.

The Knights (5-1) won their District 1-8A opener, 37-22, at then-#15 Sandalwood (Jacksonville). Oakleaf has a bye in week 7 before hosting #14 Mandarin (Jacksonville) in another district opener next week.

The defending 8A state champion Mustangs (3-2) broke a two-game losing streak with a 42-3 win over district rival Nease (Ponte Vedra). Mandarin hosts the #2 team in 7A, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), this Friday.

Madison County drops three spaces to 7th after their first loss of the season, 21-20 in overtime, at 4A #5 Lakewood (St. Petersburg). The Cowboys (5-1) went for two points after a touchdown in the first OT period, but came up short.

Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) remains 8th. The Generals (4-1) won their fourth straight game since an opening week loss to Bartram Trail, hammering Middleburg 38-6 in their District 2-6A opener.

Flagler Palm Coast (5-0) remains 9th after handing University (Orange City) its first loss of the season, 38-13. The Bulldogs travel to St. Augustine this Friday in a make-up game from Hurricane Dorian in early September.

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) rounds out the top 10 again this week, staying 10th.

The Conquerors evened their record at 3-3 with their second straight win, 42-7 over 1A Pahokee. Trinity Christian hits the road tonight to Traz Powell Stadium in Miami to battle the top-ranked team in 4A, Booker T. Washington.

The Villages (4-1) is the only new team to the rankings as the Buffalo move back into the #20 position after beating previously unbeaten then-#12 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 17-6.

The Celtics (5-1) fall into a tie for 18th with Mainland (Daytona Beach).

Sandalwood dropped out of the poll after their second straight loss.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019 FOOTBALL POLL #7
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, current record and total voting points)
1. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (9) (5-0) – 180
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (5-0) – 170
3. Dunnellon (5A) (6-0) – 153
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (3-1) – 142
5. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (5-1) – 137
6. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (4-1) – 133
7. Madison County (1A) (5-1) – 130
8. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (6A) (4-1) – 119
9. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (5-0) – 115
10. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (3-3) – 101
11. DeLand (8A) (3-1) – 86
12. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (5-0) – 74
13. Ponte Vedra (6A) (5-0) – 69
14. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-2) – 51
15. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-1) – 42
16. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-2) – 38
17. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (4-1) – 31
18T. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (2-2) – 20
18T. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (5-1) – 20
20. The Villages (4A) (4-1) – 18
Also receiving votes: Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-2) – 15; Baldwin (3A) (5-1) – 11; Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (6-0) – 9; Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (6-0) – 6; Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (5-0) – 6; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-2) – 4; Westside (Jacksonville) (5A) (5-1) – 4; Keystone Heights (4A) (4-0) – 2; Interlachen (4A) (4-1) – 1; Newberry (1A) (5-1) – 1.