2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #7

Area teams in bold

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (11) 5-0 110 1
2. Sanford Seminole 5-0 99 2
3. Apopka 4-0 86 3
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 5-0 74 4
5. Vero Beach 4-0 65 5
6. Western 4-1 53 6
7. Miami Palmetto 5-1 43 7
8. Deerfield Beach 4-2 28 8
9. Christopher Columbus Catholic 3-2 20 9
10. Douglas 4-0 17 10
Others receiving votes: Flagler Palm Coast 5, Kissimmee Osceola 4, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (8) 6-0 107 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 4-0 102 2
3. Edgewater 6-0 82 3
4. Armwood 4-1 64 5
5. Atlantic Community 3-1 61 4
6. Palm Beach Lakes 4-0 55 6
7. Tampa Bay Tech 5-0 47 9
8. Plantation 5-0 46 7
9. Venice 3-2 16 10
10. Niceville 6-0 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Wekiva 9, Lincoln 2, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2, Viera 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (9) 5-0 108 1
2. Miami Central (2) 5-1 98 2
3. Palmetto 6-0 88 3
4. Naples 6-0 76 4
5. Escambia 5-0 64 5
6. Dillard 6-0 53 6
7. Gaither 5-0 47 7
8. Lake Gibson 5-0 37 8
9. Ponte Vedra 5-0 19 9
10. Charlotte 4-1 9 10
Others receiving votes: Robert E. Lee  (Jacksonville) 3, Port Charlotte 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 4-1 107 1
2. Rockledge (2) 5-0 97 2
3. Miami Northwestern 3-2 88 3
4. Lake Wales 5-0 75 4
5. Wakulla 6-0 68 5
6. Jones 4-1 55 6
7. Dunnellon 6-0 46 8
8. Vanguard (Ocala) 3-1 34 9
9. North Marion (Citra) 4-1 17 7
10. Jesuit 4-2 14 10
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest 1, Westside (Jacksonville) 1, Key West 1, Stranahan 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (3) 4-2 90 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (4) 4-1 82 3
3. Cocoa (1) 4-1 80 4
4. University School-NSU (3) 4-1 79 2
5. Lakewood 6-0 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 34, Keystone Heights 6, Miami Carol City 6, Bolles (Jacksonville) 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (11) 4-1 110 1
2. Berkeley Prep 5-0 95 3
3. Florida High (FSUS) 5-1 77 5
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3-3 55 4
5. Benjamin 4-1 46 2
Others receiving votes: Bishop Verot 31, Pensacola Catholic 13, Clearwater Central Catholic 7, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (9) 5-0 108 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 4-1 89 2
3. Cambridge Christian 6-0 85 3
4. Champagnat Catholic (1) 4-2 70 4
5. Westminster Academy 5-0 37 5
Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy 24, First Baptist 14, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 7, Maclay 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (9) 5-1 105 1
2. Baker School (2) 5-0 101 2
3. Blountstown 6-0 90 3
4. Dixie County (Cross City) 6-0 77 4
5. Vernon 4-1 61 5
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 6.