Week 7 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 6-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 4-0, 2
3. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 5-0, 3
4. Miami Central (6A), 5-1, 4
5. Edgewater (7A), 6-0, 5
6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 4-1, 6
7. South Dade (8A), 5-0, 7
8. Armwood (7A), 4-1, 8
9. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 4-1, 9
10. Miami Northwestern (5A), 3-2, 10
11. Rockledge (5A), 5-0, 11
12. Escambia (6A), 5-0, 13
13. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 5-0, 14
14. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 4-1, 15
15. Booker T. Washington (4A), 4-2, 12
16. Lake Wales (5A), 5-0, 16
17. Jones (5A), 4-1, 17
18. Apopka (8A), 4-0, 18
19. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 5-0, 19
20. Tampa Bay Tech (7A), 5-0, 22
21. Atlantic (7A), 3-1, 23
22. Palmetto (6A), 6-0, NR
23. Lakewood (4A), 6-0, NR
24. Gaither (6A), 5-0, 25
25. Wekiva (7A), 5-1, 21

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 5-0, 1
2. Seminole (Sanford) 5-0, 2
3. Apopka, 4-0, 3
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 5-0, 4
5. Vero Beach, 4-0, 5
6. Western, 4-1, 6
7. Miami Palmetto, 5-1, 7
8. Columbus, 3-2, 8
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 4-1, 9
10. Oakleaf (Orange Park), 5-1, 10
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 4-2, DeLand, 3-1, Steinbrenner, 5-0, Riverview (Sarasota), 4-2; Palm Beach Gardens, 4-1.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 6-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-0, 2
3. Edgewater, 6-0, 3
4. Armwood, 4-1, 4
5. Tampa Bay Tech, 5-0, 6
6. Atlantic (Delray), 3-1, 7
7. Wekiva, 5-1, 5
8. Plantation, 5-0, 8
9. Palm Beach Lakes, 4-0, 9
10. Niceville, 6-0, NR
First Five Out: Venice, 3-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 5-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 5-1; Lincoln 3-2; Bloomingdale, 4-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 5-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 5-1, 2
3. Escambia, 5-0, 3
4. Palmetto, 6-0, 6
5. Gaither, 5-0, 4
6. Naples, 6-0, 5
7. Dillard, 6-0, 7
8. Lake Gibson, 5-0, 8
9. Charlotte, 4-1, 9
10. Ponte Vedra, 5-0, 10
First Five Out: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 4-1; Mainland (Daytona Beach), 2-2; Springstead (Spring Hill), 5-0; Fort Myers, 4-2; Port Charlotte, 5-1.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 4-1, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 3-2, 2
3. Rockledge, 5-0, 3
4. Lake Wales, 5-0, 4
5. Jones, 4-1, 5
6. Wakulla, 6-0, 7
7. Dunnellon, 6-0, 8
8. Vanguard (Ocala), 3-1, 9
9. North Marion (Citra), 4-1, 6
10. Jesuit, 3-2, 10
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 3-2; Citrus (Inverness), 6-0; Hardee, 3-2; Cypress Lake, 5-1; Jensen Beach, 4-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Cardinal Gibbons, 4-1, 2
2. Booker T. Washington, 4-2, 1
3. Lakewood, 6-0, 6
4. Cocoa, 4-1, 3
5. Gulliver Prep, 5-0, 4
6. NSU University School, 4-1, 5
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 4-1, 8
8. The Villages, 4-1, NR
9. American Heritage (Delray), 3-2, 10
10. Tampa Catholic, 4-2, 9
First Five Out: Miami Country City, 2-4; West Nassau (Callahan), 4-1; South Sumter (Bushnell), 3-2; Keystone Heights, 4-0; Coral Springs Charter, 4-1.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 4-1, 1
2. Berkeley Prep, 5-0, 2
3. Florida High, 5-1, 3
4. Pensacola Catholic, 5-0, 5
5. Benjamin, 4-1, 4
6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-3, 6
7. Bishop Verot, 5-0, 7
8. Clearwater Central Catholic, 4-2, 9
9. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 5-1, 8
10. Baldwin, 5-1, 10
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 3-2, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, Oasis, 5-0; Cardinal Newman, 3-1; King’s Academy, 4-2.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 5-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 4-1, 2
3. Champagnat Catholic, 4-2, 3
4. Cambridge Christian, 6-0, 4
5. Foundation Academy, 5-1, 5
6. First Baptist (Naples), 5-0, 7
7. Maclay, 4-1, NR
8. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 5-0, 10
9. North Florida Christian, 2-3, 6
10. Zephyrhills Christian, 3-2, 8
First Five Out: Oak Hall (Gainesville), 4-2; Westminster Academy, 5-0; Admiral Farragut, 2-3; Miami Christian, 3-2; Evangelical Christian, 2-3.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 5-1, 1
2. Baker, 5-0, 2
3. Blountstown, 5-0, 3
4. Vernon, 4-1, 4
5. Dixie County (Cross City), 6-0, 8
6. Newberry, 5-1, 9
7. Lafayette (Mayo), 6-0, 5
8. Sneads, 5-0, 8
9. Freeport, 6-0, 10
10. Hawthorne, 3-2, 6
First Five Out: Graceville, 4-1, Northview, 3-2, Taylor County (Perry), 4-2; Crescent City, 2-2; Pahokee, 1-4