62.7 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019 Volleyball Poll #7

Published:

Trinity Catholic unanimously stays at the top

GAINESVILLE – Trinity Catholic (Ocala) stayed at the top of The Prep Zone Power Poll for the third straight week.

The Celtics (12-2) remained at No. 1 in the all-classification regional rankings after knocking off previously No. 3 ranked Santa Fe (Alachua), 3-1, and previously No. 4 Forest (Ocala), 3-0, this week.

Forest (Ocala) (15-3) jumped to No. 2 after taking down previously No. 2 Buchholz (Gainesville), 3-1, earlier in the week as well as arch-rival and No. 11 Vanguard (Ocala), 3-0, in its showdown.

Buchholz (Gainesville) (12-3) moved down to No. 3 this week after the loss to Forest despite big wins over previously No. 3 Santa Fe, 3-1, and the #25 ranked team in the state, Florida High (Tallahassee), 3-2.

Santa Fe (Alachua) (11-3) bumped down to No. 4 after the loss to No. 2 Buchholz despite huge wins over No. 5 Ponte Vedra and No. 6 Fleming Island (Orange Park) this past weekend.

Fleming Island (8-4) jumped ahead of Ponte Vedra (12-4) one spot to No. 5 after a win over the Sharks in a tri-match this weekend in Fleming Island.

The biggest dropper was New Smyrna Beach (12-8), which fell from No. 9 all the way down to No. 18 after a 1-3 week.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA Classification) across the 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it fueled by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2019 Volleyball Poll #7
(School, city, classification, first place votes, record, total voting points)
1. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (9) (12-2) – 180
2. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (15-3) – 171
3. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (12-3) – 160
4. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (11-3) – 152
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (8-4) – 131
6. Ponte Vedra (5A) (12-4) – 130
7. Bell (1A) (18-1) – 125
8. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (15-5) – 116
9. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (11-5) – 113
10. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (13-4) – 84
11. Creekside (St Johns) (6A) (11-5) – 67
12. Bartram Trail (St Johns) (7A) (13-5) – 65
13. Eustis (4A) (10-3) – 61
14. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (8-8) – 57
15. Lecanto (5A) (19-3) – 50
16. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (15-4) – 48
17. Deland (7A) (12-4) – 33
18. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (11-8) – 27
19. Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (17-3) – 25
20. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (11-3) – 24
Also Receiving Votes: Oak Hall (Gainesville) (3A) (14-5) – 20, Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (12-4) – 17, Yulee (4A) (16-4) – 13, Trenton (1A) (10-4) – 6, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (14-3) – 2, St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (10-3) – 1, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (11-4) – 1.

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img