2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #6

Area teams in bold

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (10) 4-0 100 1
2. Sanford Seminole 4-0 88 2
3. Apopka 3-0 77 3
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 5-0 61 5
(tie) Vero Beach 3-0 61 4
6. Western 3-1 47 6
7. Miami Palmetto 4-1 40 7
8. Deerfield Beach 3-2 23 9
9. Columbus 2-2 18 10
10. Douglas 4-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Oakleaf 6, Flagler Palm Coast 5, Kissimmee Osceola 5, University (Orange City) 3, Sarasota Riverview 3, Treasure Coast 3, George Steinbrenner 1, Palm Beach Central 1, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (5) 5-0 95 1
(tie) St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 3-0 95 2
3. Edgewater 5-0 78 3
4. Atlantic Comm. 2-1 59 4
5. Armwood 3-1 54 5
6. Palm Beach Lakes 4-0 50 T7
7. Plantation 4-0 39 T7
8. Wekiva 5-0 33 9
9. Tampa Bay Tech 4-0 28 10
10. Venice 2-2 8 6
Others receiving votes: Niceville 6, McArthur 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1, Lincoln 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (8) 4-0 98 1
2. Miami Central (2) 4-1 86 2
3. Palmetto 5-0 76 3
4. Naples 5-0 70 4
5. Escambia 4-0 59 5
6. Dillard 5-0 51 6
7. Gaither 4-0 45 7
8. Lake Gibson 4-1 31 9
9. Ponte Vedra 4-0 12 NR
10. Charlotte 4-1 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Mainland (Daytona Beach) 5, Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 5, Port Charlotte 2, Largo 2, Clearwater 1, Springstead (Spring Hill) 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (8) 3-1 98 2
2. Rockledge (2) 4-0 88 3
3. Miami Northwestern 3-2 75 1
4. Lake Wales 5-0 72 4
5. Wakulla 5-0 58 5
6. Jones 3-1 48 6
7. North Marion (Citra) 4-0 44 7
8. Dunnellon 5-0 31 9
9. Vanguard (Ocala) 2-1 24 8
10. Jesuit 3-2 8 10
Others receiving votes: Atlantic (Port Orange) 3, Godby 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (10) 4-1 100 1
2. University School 4-1 83 3
3. Cardinal Gibbons 4-1 72 5
4. Cocoa 3-1 67 4
2. Miami Carol City 2-3 31 2
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 27, Lakewood 13, Monsignor Pace 7.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (6) 4-1 100 1
2. Benjamin 4-0 81 3
3. Berkeley Prep 4-0 80 4
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 2-3 59 5
5. Florida High 4-1 41 2
Others receiving votes: Bishop Verot 20, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (9) 4-0 99 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 3-1 82 4
3. Cambridge Christian 5-0 75 5
4. Champagnat Catholic 3-2 69 2
5. Westminister Academy 4-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy 18, North Florida Christian 18, First Baptist 14, Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 6.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (11) 5-0 110 1
2. Baker County 4-0 98 2
3. Blountstown 5-0 79 4
4. Dixie County (Cross City) 5-0 72 3
5. Vernon 3-1 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 18, Pahokee 18, Sneads 6, Hawthorne 6, Crescent City 6.