2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #5

Area teams in bold

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (11) 4-0 110 1
2. Sanford Seminole 3-0 95 5
3. Apopka 2-0 82 6
4. Vero Beach 2-0 64 7
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4-0 53 NR
6. Western 2-1 50 T3
7. Miami Palmetto 3-1 33 9
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2-1 30 2
9. Deerfield Beach 2-2 27 8
10. Columbus 2-2 24 T3
Others receiving votes: Kissimmee Osceola 7, Palm Beach Gardens 6, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 6, Flagler Palm Coast 5, Treasure Coast 5, University (Orange City) 4, DeLand 2, Douglas 2.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (5) 4-0 104 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 2-0 96 2
3. Edgewater 4-0 88 3
4. Atlantic Comm. 2-0 69 4
5. Armwood 2-1 58 5
6. Venice 2-1 47 6
7. Palm Beach Lakes 3-0 37 7
(tie) Plantation 3-0 37 8
9. Wekiva 4-0 32 9
10. Tampa Bay Tech 4-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13, Sarasota 4, McArthur 2, Niceville 1, Viera 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (8) 4-0 107 1
2. Miami Central (3) 3-1 96 2
3. Palmetto 4-0 86 3
4. Naples 4-0 74 4
5. Escambia 3-0 63 5
6. Dillard 4-0 58 6
7. Gaither 4-0 46 9
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 1-1 29 8
9. Lake Gibson 4-0 15 NR
(tie) Largo 3-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 9, Miami Southridge 3, Springstead (Spring Hill) 2, Heritage 1, Clearwater 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (9) 3-1 107 1
2. American Heritage (Plantation) (1) 3-1 99 2
3. Rockledge (1) 3-0 89 3
4. Lake Wales 4-0 70 5
5. Wakulla 4-0 61 6
6. Jones 3-1 59 7
7. North Marion (Citra) 3-0 43 8
8. Vanguard (Ocala) 2-1 28 4
9. Dunnellon 4-0 19 NR
10. Jesuit 2-2 15 10
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 9, Stranahan 3, Godby 1, Jensen Beach 1, Atlantic (Port Orange) 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (11) 3-1 110 1
2. Miami Carol City 2-2 92 2
3. University School 3-1 71 3
4. Cocoa 2-1 63 4
5. Cardinal Gibbons 3-1 46 NR
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 37, Lakewood 14, Delray American Heritage 7.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (6) 3-1 106 1
2. Florida High 3-0 106 2
3. Benjamin 2-0 88 4
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1-2 75 3
5. Berkeley Prep 3-0 60 5
Others receiving votes: Bishop Verot 14, Miami Edison 13, Pensacola Catholic 8, Cardinal Mooney 6, Cardinal Newman 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (9) 3-0 107 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (2) 3-1 91 2
3. North Florida Christian 2-1 78 3
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 2-1 73 4
5. Cambridge Christian 4-0 70 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 8, Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 7, Westminster Academy 6.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (11 4-0 119 1
2. Baker County (1) 3-0 107 2
3. Dixie County (Cross City) 4-0 84 4
4. Blountstown 4-0 80 3
5. Pahokee 1-2 50 5
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 19, Vernon 15, Sneads 6.