Week 5 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 4-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 2-0, 2
3. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 4-0, 3
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 3-1, 4
5. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 5
6. Edgewater (7A), 4-0, 8
7. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 3-1, 6
8. South Dade (8A), 4-0, 7
9. Armwood (7A), 2-1, 9
10. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 3-1, 12
11. Venice (7A), 2-1, 14
12. Rockledge (5A), 3-0, 16
13. Booker T. Washington (4A), 3-1, 21
14. Escambia (6A), 3-0, 19
15. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 3-0, 20
16. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 3-1, 18
17. Atlantic (Delray) (7A), 2-0, NR
18. Lake Wales (5A), 4-0, 22
19. Jones (5A), 3-1, 19
20. Apopka (8A), 2-0, NR
21. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 4-0, NR
22. Miami Carol City (4A), 2-2, 23
23. Madison County (1A), 4-0, 24
24. Wekiva (7A), 4-0, NR
25. Tampa Bay Tech (7A), 4-0, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 4-0, 1
2. Seminole (Sanford) 3-0, 5
3. Apopka, 2-0, 7
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 4-0, 10
5. Vero Beach, 2-0, 6
6. Western, 2-1, 4
7. Miami Palmetto, 3-1, 8
8. Columbus, 2-2, 2
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 2-1, 9
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 2-1, 3
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 2-2; DeLand, 1-1; Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 3-0; Palm Beach Gardens 2-0; Steinbrenner, 4-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 4-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-0, 2
3. Edgewater, 4-0, 3
4. Armwood, 2-1, 4
5. Venice, 2-1, 5
6. Atlantic (Delray), 2-0, 6
7. Wekiva, 4-0, 8
8. Tampa Bay Tech, 4-0, NR
9. Plantation, 3-0, 9
10. Palm Beach Lakes, 3-0, 10
First Five Out: Lincoln, 3-1; Niceville, 4-0; Navarre, 3-1; Wiregrass Ranch, 4-0; McArthur, 1-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 4-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 3-1, 2
3. Escambia, 3-0, 3
4. Gaither, 4-0, 5
5. Naples, 4-0, 4
6. Palmetto, 4-0, 7
7. Dillard, 4-0, 8
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 1-1, 9
9. Lake Gibson, 4-0, NR
10. Charlotte, 3-1, 6
First Five Out: Ponte Vedra, 3-0, Springstead (Spring Hill), 3-0; Largo, 3-1; Clearwater, 3-1; Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 2-1.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Northwestern, 3-1, 1
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-1, 3
3. Rockledge, 3-0, 4
4. Lake Wales, 4-0, 5
5. Jones, 3-1, 6
6. North Marion (Citra), 3-0, 7
7. Wakulla, 4-0, 9
8. Dunnellon, 4-0, 10
9. Vanguard (Ocala), 2-1, 2
10. Jesuit, 2-2, NR
First Five Out: Merritt Island, 3-0; Jensen Beach, 3-0; Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 2-1; Pine Forest, 1-2; Coconut Creek, 2-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 3-1, 2
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 3-1, 1
3. Miami Carol City, 2-2, 3
4. Cocoa, 2-1, 4
5. Gulliver Prep, 4-0, 5
6. NSU University School, 3-1, 6
7. Lakewood, 4-0, 7
8. American Heritage (Delray), 2-1, 8
9. Bolles (Jacksonville), 2-1, NR
10. South Sumter (Bushnell), 3-1, 9
First Five Out: The Villages, 2-1, Tampa Catholic, 3-1, West Nassau (Callahan) 3-1, Bradford (Starke), 1-1; Marianna 3-1.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 3-1, 1
2. Florida High, 4-0, 3
3. Berkeley Prep, 3-0, 4
4. Benjamin, 3-0, 5
5. Pensacola Catholic, 4-0, 6
6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-3, 2
7. Bishop Verot, 4-0, 8
8. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 4-0, 10
9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 2-2, NR
10. Holy Trinity, 3-1, 9
First Five Out: Miami Edison, 3-1, Lakeland Christian, 2-2, King’s Academy, 3-1, Baldwin, 3-1, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 4-0.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 3-0, 1
2. Champagnat Catholic, 3-1, 2
3. University Christian (Jacksonville), 2-1, 3
4. North Florida Christian, 2-1, 4
5. Cambridge Christian, 4-0, 6
6. Foundation Academy, 3-1, 7
7. First Baptist (Naples), 4-0, 8
8. Zephyrhills Christian, 3-1, 10
9. Admiral Farragut, 1-2, 5
10. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 3-1, NR
First Five Out: Maclay, 3-1; St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 2-1; Orangewood Christian, 2-1, Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 4-0; Westminster Academy, 3-0

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 4-0, 1
2. Baker, 3-0, 2
3. Blountstown, 4-0, 4
4. Vernon, 3-1, 5
5. Lafayette (Mayo), 4-0, 6
6. Hawthorne, 2-1, 7
7. Sneads, 4-0, 9
8. Pahokee, 1-2, 8
9. Dixie County (Cross City), 4-0, 10
10. Newberry, 3-1, NR
First Five Out: Port St. Joe, 2-2, Crescent City, 2-1, Freeport, 4-0, Bozeman, 3-1, Northview, 1-2