Week 4 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 3-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 1-0, 2
3. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 3-0, 4
4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 2-1, 3
5. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 5
6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 3-0, 6
7. South Dade (8A), 3-0, 10
8. Edgewater (7A), 3-0, 11
9. Armwood (7A), 2-1, 12
10. Columbus (8A), 2-1, 8
11. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A), 2-0, 14
12. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 2-1, 15
13. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A), 2-0, 13
14. Venice (7A), 2-1, 17
15. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 1-2, 9
16. Rockledge (5A), 2-0, 18
17. Western (8A), 2-0, 20
18. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 2-1, 23
19. Escambia (6A), 3-0, 21
20. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 2-0, 22
21. Booker T. Washingotn (4A), 2-1, 24
22. Lake Wales (5A), 3-0, NR
23. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-2, 7, 7
24. Madison County (1A), 3-0, 25
25. Jones (5A), 2-1, 19

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 3-0, 2
2. Columbus, 2-1, 1
3. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 2-0, 3
4. Western, 2-0, 4
5. Seminole (Seminole), 2-0, 5
6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 6
7. Apopka, 1-0, 8
8. Miami Palmetto, 2-1, 9
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-1, 10
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 3-0, NR
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 1-2; DeLand, 1-0; Steinbrenner, 3-0; Riverview (Sarasota), 1-2; Palm Beach Gardens 2-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 3-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2
3. Edgewater, 3-0, 3
4. Armwood, 2-1, 4
5. Venice, 2-1, 5
6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6
7. Navarre, 3-0, 7
8. Wekiva, 3-0, 8
9. Plantation, 2-0, 9
10. Palm Beach Lakes, 2-0, 10
First Five Out: Tampa Bay Tech, 3-0; Lincoln, 2-1; Niceville, 3-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 3-0; McArthur, 1-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 3-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 2-1, 2
3. Escambia, 3-0, 3
4. Naples, 3-0, 4
5. Gaither, 3-0, 5
6. Charlotte, 3-0, 6
7. Palmetto, 3-0, 7
8. Dillard, 3-0, 8
9. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 0-1, 10
10. Clearwater, 3-0, NR
First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 3-0; Ponte Vedra, 2-0; Lake Gibson, 3-0; St. Augustine, 3-0; Springstead (Spring Hill), 3-0.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Northwestern, 2-1, 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala), 2-0, 2
3. American Heritage (Plantation), 2-1, 2
4. Rockledge, 2-0, 4
5. Lake Wales, 3-0, 6
6. Jones, 2-1, 5
7. North Marion (Citra), 2-0, 7
8. Raines (Jacksonville), 0-1, 8
9. Wakulla (Crawfordville), 3-0, 9
10. Dunnellon, 3-0, NR
First Five Out: Jesuit, 1-2; Pine Forest, 1-1; Hardee, 1-1; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1-1; Jensen Beach 2-0.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Cardinal Gibbons, 2-1, 1
2. Booker T. Washington, 2-1, 4
3. Miami Carol City, 1-2, 1
4. Cocoa, 1-1, 5
5. Gulliver Prep, 3-0, 7
6. NSU University School, 2-1, 2
7. Lakewood, 3-0, NR
8. American Heritage (Delray), 2-1, 8
9. South Sumter (Bushnell), 3-0, 9
10. The Villages, 2-0, 10
First Five Out: Bolles (Jacksonville), 1-1; Glades Central, 2-1, Tampa Catholic, 2-1; Monsignor Pace, 1-2; West Nassau (Callahan), 2-1.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 3-0, 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-2, 2
3. Florida High, 3-0, 3
4. Berkeley Prep, 3-0, 4
5. Benjamin, 2-0, 5
6. Pensacola Catholic, 3-0, 6
7. King’s Academy, 3-0, 7
8. Bishop Verot, 3-0, 8
9. Holy Trinity, 3-0, 9
10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 3-0, 10
First Five Out: Clearwater Central Catholic, 1-2; Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 1-0; Miami Edison, 2-1; Baldwin, 3-0; Discovery, 2-0.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 2-0, 1
2. Champagnat Catholic, 2-1, 2
3. University Christian (Jacksonville), 1-1, 3
4. North Florida Christian, 1-1, 4
5. Admiral Farragut, 1-1, 5
6. Cambridge Christian, 3-0, 6
7. Foundation Academy, 2-1, 7
8. First Baptist (Naples), 3-0, 8
9. St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 2-0, 10
10. Zephyrhills Christian, 2-1, NR
First Five Out: Evangelical Christian, 1-2; Maclay, 2-1; Trinity Christian (Deltona), 1-1, Orangewood Christian, 1-1; Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 3-0.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 3-0, 1
2. Baker, 2-0, 2
3. Blountstown, 4-0, 4
4. Vernon, 2-1, 5
5. Port St. Joe, 2-1, 6
6. Lafayette (Mayo), 3-0, 7
7. Hawthorne, 1-1, 8
8. Pahokee, 0-2, 3
9. Sneads, 3-0, 9
10. Dixie County (Cross City), 3-0, 10
First Five Out: Union County (Lake Butler), 2-1; Northview, 1-1; Crescent City, 1-1; Wildwood, 2-1; Freeport, 3-0.