2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Area teams in bold

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Dade (12) 3-0 120 3
2. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2-0 105 2
3. Columbus 2-1 89 1
(tie) Western 2-0 . 89 . 4
5. Sanford Seminole 2-0 . 71 5
6. Apopka 1-0 . 55 . 6
7. Vero Beach 1-0 . 47 7
8. Deerfield Beach 1-2 . 33 8
9. Miami Palmetto 2-1 27 9
10. DeLand 1-0 12 10
Others receiving votes: Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 6, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (6) 3-0 114 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 1-0 113 2
3. Edgewater 2-0 78 4
3. Atlantic Comm. 1-0 . 77 3
5. Armwood 2-1 71 5
6. Venice 2-1 63 . 6
7. Palm Beach Lakes 1-0 44 7
8. Plantation 2-0 35 8
9. Wekiva 2-0 27 9
10. Lincoln 2-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 10, Atlantic Coast 7, McArthur 3, Navarre 1, Viera 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (9) 3-0 117 1
2. Miami Central (3) 2-1 109 2
3. Palmetto 3-0 94 3
4. Naples 2-0 62 3
5. Escambia 3-0 66 5
6. Dillard 2-0 55 9
7. Charlotte 3-0 35 10
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0-1 31 8
9. Gaither 3-0 24 NR
10. Largo 2-1 14 7
Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 9, Clearwater 9, North Fort Myers 5, Port Charlotte 2, Southeast 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (8) 2-1 115 1
2. Plan. Am. Heritage (3) 2-1 109 2
3. Rockledge 2-0 94 3
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (1) 2-0 88 4
5. Lake Wales 3-0 68 5
6. Wakulla 3-0 55 8
7. Jones 2-0 52 6
8. North Marion (Citra) 2-0 33 9
9. Godby 1-2 25 10
10. Jesuit 1-2 11 7
Others receiving votes: Atlantic (Port Orange) 4, Hallandale 2, Merritt Island 2, Dunnellon 1, Raines (Jacksonville) 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (8) 2-1 114 3
2. Miami Carol City (2) 1-2 94 1
3. University School 2-1 90 2
4. Cocoa 1-1 73 5
5. Glades Central 2-0 52 4
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 32, Lakewood 12, Delray American Heritage 7, Gulliver Prep 6.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (12) 3-0 120 1
2. Florida High 3-0 106 2
3. Benjamin 2-0 88 4
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1-2 75 3
5. Berkeley Prep 3-0 60 5
Others receiving votes: Miami Edison 13, St. Andrew’s 6, Bishop Verot 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (10) 2-0 115 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (2) 2-1 109 2
3. North Florida Christian 1-1 96 3
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 83 4
5. Cambridge Christian 2-0 70 5
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 7.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Baker County 2-0 115 2
3. Blountstown 2-0 97 . 4
4. Dixie County (Cross City) 3-0 . 83 5
5. Pahokee 0-1 47 3
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (Mayo) 30, Hawthorne 6, Sneads 6, Vernon 6.