Week 3 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 2-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 2-0, 2
3. Miami Northwestern (5A), 2-0, 3
4. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 2-0, 4
5. Miami Central (6A), 1-1, 8
6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 2-0, 9
7. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-1, 7
8. Columbus (8A), 2-0, 10
9. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 1-1, 11
10. South Dade (8A), 2-0, 14
11. Edgewater (7A), 2-0, 16
12. Armwood (7A), 1-1, 5
13. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A), 2-0, 12
14. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A), 2-0, 17
15. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 1-0, 8
16. NSU University School (3A), 2-0, 13
17. Venice (7A), 1-1, 18
18. Rockledge (5A), 2-0, 19
19. Jones (5A), 2-0, 20
20. Western (8A), 1-0, 24
21. Escambia (6A), 2-0, NR
22. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 2-0, NR
23. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 1-1, NR
24. Booker T. Washington (4A), 1-1, 23
25. Madison County (1A), 2-0, 25

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbus, 2-0, 1
2. South Dade, 2-0, 3
3. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 2-0, 2
4. Western, 1-0, 5
5. Seminole (Seminole), 2-0, 10
6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 6
7. Riverview (Sarasota), 1-1, 8
8. Apopka, 1-0, NR
9. Miami Palmetto, 1-1, 7
10. Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-1, 9
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 0-2; Steinbrenner, 2-0; Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 2-0; Palm Beach Gardens, 2-0; DeLand, 1-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 2-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2
3. Edgewater, 2-0, 4
4. Armwood, 1-1, 3
5. Venice, 1-1, 5
6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6
7. Navarre, 2-0, 7
8. Wekiva, 2-0, 8
9. Plantation, 1-0, 9
10. Palm Beach Lakes, 1-0, NR
First Five Out: Tampa Bay Tech, 2-0; Lincoln, 1-1; Niceville, 2-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 2-0; Bloomingdale, 1-0.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 2-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 1-1, 2
3. Escambia, 2-0, 4
4. Naples, 2-0, 3
5. Gaither, 2-0, 8
6. Charlotte, 2-0, 7
7. Palmetto, 2-0, 6
8. Dillard, 2-0, 9
9. Miami Southridge, 0-1, 5
10. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 0-1, 10
First Five Out: Clearwater, 2-0; Port Charlotte, 2-0; Ponte Vedra, 2-0; Lake Gibson, 2-0; St. Augustine, 2-0.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Northwestern, 2-0, 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala), 2-0, 3
3. American Heritage (Plantation), 1-1, 2
4. Rockledge, 2-0, 4
5. Jones, 2-0, 5
6. Lake Wales, 2-0, 7
7. North Marion (Citra), 2-0, 6
8. Raines (Jacksonville), 0-1, 8
9. Wakulla, 2-0, 9
10. Jesuit, 1-1, 10
First Five Out: Pine Forest, 1-0; Dunnellon, 2-0; Coconut Creek, 1-0; Hardee, 1-1; Jensen Beach, 2-0.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 1-1, 1
2. NSU University School, 2-0, 2
3. Cardinal Gibbons, 1-1, 6
4. Booker T. Washington, 1-1, 4
5. Cocoa, 1-1, 3
6. Glades Central, 2-0, 5
7. Gulliver Prep, 2-0, NR
8. American Heritage (Delray), 1-1, 9
9. South Sumter (Bushnell), 2-0, NR
10. The Villages, 2-0, 10
First Five Out: Tampa Catholic, 2-0; Lakewood, 2-0; Bolles (Jacksonville), 0-1; Monsignor Pace, 1-1; Marianna, 2-0.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 2-0, 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-1, 2
3. Florida High, 2-0, 3
4. Berkeley Prep, 2-0, 4
5. Benjamin, 1-0, 5
6. Pensacola Catholic, 2-0, 6
7. King’s Academy, 2-0, 8
8. Bishop Verot, 2-0, NR
9. Holy Trinity, 2-0, NR
10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 2-0, NR
First Five Out: Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 1-0; Cardinal Mooney, 1-1; Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-2; Miami Edison, 1-1; Discovery, 1-0.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 2-0, 3
2. Champagnat Catholic, 1-1, 1
3. University Christian (Jacksonville), 1-1, 2
4. North Florida Christian, 0-1, 4
5. Admiral Farragut, 1-1, 5
6. Cambridge Christian, 2-0, 6
7. Foundation Academy, 1-1, 8
8. First Baptist (Naples), 2-0, 9
9. Evangelical Christian, 1-1, NR
10. St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 2-0, NR
First Five Out: Seffner Christian, 0-2; Miami Christian, 0-1; Orangewood Christian, 1-0, Zephyrhills Christian, 1-1; Maclay, 1-1.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 2-0, 1
2. Baker, 2-0, 2
3. Pahokee, 0-1, 6
4. Blountstown, 1-0, 9
5. Vernon, 1-1, 7
6. Port St. Joe, 1-1, 5
7. Lafayette (Mayo), 2-0, 8
8. Hawthorne, 1-1, 3
9. Sneads, 2-0, NR
10. Dixie County (Cross City), 2-0, NR
First Five Out: Union County (Lake Butler), 2-0; Northview, 1-1; Fort White, 1-1; Crescent City, 1-1; Wildwood, 1-1.