Joe Pinkos’ 2019 Week 3 Game Forecast

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS
Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 3

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Bartram Trail 25 over (7A) Creekside
Centennial 1 over Apopka
Columbus 10 over South Dade
Coral Glades 6 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Coral Reef 9 over (7A) Mater Academy
Deerfield Beach 42 over (7A) Ely
DeLand 6 over Mandarin
Douglas 1 over Cypress Bay
Evans 3 over Oviedo
Flagler Palm Coast 6 over (6A) St. Augustine
Flangan 17 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Forest Hill 34 over John I. Leonard
Fort Pierce Central 6 over (6A) Port St. Lucie
Hagerty 7 over (7A) Lake Howell
Jupiter 14 over (7A) Martin County
Lake Worth 16 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Lennard 17 over Wharton
Miami High 32 over Southwest Miami
Miami Palmetto 1 over (7A) Hialeah
Monarch 60 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Newsome 21 over Alonso
Oakleaf 24 over (5A) Ridgeview
Ocoee 3 over Lake Nona
Palm Beach Central 38 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Palm Beach Gardens 10 over (7A) William T. Dwyer
Park Vista 6 over Wellington
Ridge Community 1 over (7A) Kathleen
Riverview 32 over (6A) Brandon
Seminole (Sanford) 34 over (7A) Lyman
Spruce Creek 34 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Steinbrenner 51 over (6A) Spoto
Timber Creek 7 over (7A) East River
Treasure Coast 6 over (6A) Mainland
University (Orange City) 14 over Nease
West Orange 1 over Dr. Phillips
Western 45 over (5A) Miami Springs
Windermere 7 over University (Orlando)
Winter Park 46 over Freedom (Orlando)

Class 7A
Armwood 13 over Bloomingdale
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 38 over (8A) Boca Raton
Bartow 25 over (5A) Lake Region
Buchholz 7 over (6A) Ponte Vedra
Cooper City 18 over (Ind.) Nova
Durant 11 over (6A) Blake
East Lake 20 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Fleming Island 21 over (4A) Palatka
Fletcher 8 over (5A) Terry Parker
Forest 9 over (8A) West Port
Fort Dorchester SC 6 over Viera
Fort Lauderdale 31 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Gulf Coast 1 over (6A) Immokalee
Lakeland 47 over George Jenkins
Lakewood Ranch 1 over (5A) Bayshore
Leon 19 over (4A) Gadsden County
Lincoln 38 over Tate
Manatee 1 over (6A) Braden River
Mitchell 45 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Navarre 17 over (6A) Milton
Niceville 24 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Plant City 1 over (6A) Gaither
Plantation 47 over (8A) West Broward
Sarasota 36 over (4A) Lemon Bay
Seminole Ridge 1 over (8A) Santaluces
Sickles 6 (6A) Middleton
South Plantation 7 over (8A) Coral Springs
St. Cloud 40 over (6A) Gateway
Tampa Bay Tech 16 over (6A) Hillsborough
Tohopekaliga 26 over Poinciana
Venice 10 over (8A) Vero Beach
Wekiva 42 over (8A) Olympia
Winter Springs 13 over (6A) Deltona
Wiregrass Ranch 24 over (6A) St. Petersburg

Class 6A
Auburndale 35 over Pasco
Bayside 4 over (7A) Melbourne
Belen Jesuit 15 over (7A) Doral Academy
Boca Ciega 48 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Boyd Anderson 4 over Sebastian River
Charlotte 13 over (7A) Riverdale
Countryside 14 over Dixie Hollins
Dillard 35 over (1A) Pahokee
Dunbar 20 over (5A) Booker
Escambia 17 over (5A) Pine Forest
Fivay 48 over (5A) Gulf
Fort Myers 17 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Golden Gate 30 over (3A) Bonita Springs
Gulf Breeze 4 over (5A) Choctawhatchee
Heritage 7 over (7A) First Coast
Island Coast 3 over (5A) Cape Coral
Jefferson 12 over (7A) East Bay
King 25 over (7A) Leto
Lake Gibson 30 over (5A) Zephyrhills
Lake Minneola 30 over (5A) Eustis
Largo 11 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Lely 13 over Ida Baker
Middleburg 7 over Matanzas
Naples 14 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Norland 18 over (7A) American
North Fort Myers 32 over (5A) Mariner
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 34 over Seminole
Okeechobee 3 over (2A) Moore Haven
Palmetto 7 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Pine Ridge 13 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Port Charlotte 18 over (5A) DeSoto
South Fort Myers 25 over (7A) North Port
South Miami 24 over (7A) Miami Beach
Southeast 13 over (2A) Evangelical Christiant
Southridge 17 over (8A) Coral Gables
Springstead 11 over (5A) Nature Coast
Washington (Pensacola) 37 over (5A) Pensacola
Westwood 3 over (5A) Jensen Beach

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 10 over (7A) Miramar
Anclote 3 over (4A) Hudson
Archbishop Spalding MD 27 over Bishop Moore
Atlantic (Port Orange) 31 over (6A) Seabreeze
Bainbridge GA 26 over North Miami Beach
Bishop Kenny 8 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Boynton Beach 11 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Central (Brooksville) 7 over Belleview
Citrus 17 over (3A) Trinity Prep
Dunnellon 18 over Crystal River
Eastside 22 over (3A) PK Yonge
Eau Gallie 11 over (4A) Space Coast
Estero 19 over (6A) East Lee County
Godby 6 over (7A) Crestview
Hallandale 7 over (7A) South Broward
Hardee 55 over (4A) Avon Park
Hernando 13 over Lake Weir
Jesuit 3 over (6A) Clearwater
Jones 1 over (7A) Edgewater
Key West 1 over (6A) Barron Collier
Killian 10 over (7A) Homestead
Lake Wales 58 over (8A) Haines City
Merritt Island 3 over Menendez
North Marion 24 over (6A) Gainesville
Palm Bay 1 over (7A) Harmony
Paxon 8 over (SSAC) Cedar Creek Christian
Raines 14 over (6A) Robert E. Lee
Robinson 14 over (6A) Freedom (Tampa)
Rockledge 56 over Columbia (Decatur) GA
Sebring 17 over (7A) Liberty
Stranahan 6 over (8A) Taravella
Suncoast 3 over (8A) Spanish River
Suwannee 48 over (1A) Hamilton County
Tavares 35 over (4A) Umatilla
Wakulla 15 over (6A) Mosley
Weeki Wachee 13 over (6A) Lecanto
Wesley Chapel 6 over (7A) Sunlake

Class 4A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 20 over (3A) John Carroll Catholic
Astronaut 3 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Bay 1 over North Bay Haven
Bolles 24 over New Hampstead GA
Booker T. Washington 39 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Bradford 28 over Keystone Heights
Cardinal Gibbons 17 over (7A) North Miami
Carol City 1 over (6A) Miami Central
Clewiston 27 over (5A) LaBelle
Cocoa 1 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)
Coral Springs Charter 9 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 28 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
Glades Central 14 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Gulliver Prep 24 over Pine Crest
Lakewood 52 over (5A) Gibbs
Santa Fe 9 over (1A) Fort White
Somerset (Pembroke Pines) 15 over Somerset Canyons
South Sumter 42 over (7A) South Lake
The Villages 18 over (1A) Crescent City
University School 14 over (7A) McArthur
West Nassau 21 over (5A) Yulee

Class 3A
Baldwin 14 over (5A) Westside
Benjamin 31 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
Berkeley Prep 20 over Cardinal Mooney
Bishop Verot 16 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 17 over (1A) Fort Meade
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 21 over Palmer Trinity
Chaminade-Madonna 38 over (2A) Miami Christian
Clearwater Central Catholic 6 over (4A) Tampa Catholic
Discovery Charter 31 over (4A) Tenoroc
Edison 7 over (5A) Coconut Creek
Episcopal 26 over (1A) Hilliard
Father Lopez 10 over (Ind.) Satellite
Florida High 14 over (7A) Chiles
Frostproof 17 over (5A) Mulberry
Holy Trinity Episcopal 21 over (2A) Orangewood Christian
Interlachen 1 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
King’s Academy 38 over (4A) North Broward Prep
Lakeland Christian 1 over (4A) Lake Placid
Pensacola Catholic 6 over (5A) West Florida Tech
St. Andrew’s 10 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Trinity Catholic 13 over (5A) Mount Dora
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 23 over (5A) Ribault
Walton 3 over (5A) Arnold
Westminster Christian 10 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades
Wolfson 12 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 26 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Aucilla Christian 24 over St. Francis Catholic
Cambridge Christian 42 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Champagnat Catholic 14 over Christ Presbyterian TN
Community School of Naples 4 over Southwest Florida Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 13 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian
First Baptist 20 over (SSAC) Gateway Charter
FAMU DRS 22 over (Ind.) St. John Paul II Catholic
Foundation Academy 17 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Glades Day 21 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Keswick Christian 17 over (SSAC) Seven Rivers Christian
Maclay 14 over (1A) Wewahitchka
North Florida Christian 12 over (1A) Jefferson County
Northside Christian 20 over Indian Rocks Christian
Oak Hall 14 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Rocky Bayou Christian 10 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Seffner Christian 3 over Zephyrhills Christian
Southwest Georgia Academy GA 24 over Munroe Day
St. John Neumann 10 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
St. Joseph Academy 25 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 26 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
University Christian 24 over (5A) Clay
Westminster Academy 31 over (SSAC) Jupiter Christian

Class 1A
Autauga Academy AL 7 over Vernon
Baker 20 over (4A) South Walton
Blountstown 6 over (4A) Marianna
Branford 18 over Bell
Bronson 4 over (SSAC) Ocala Christian
Chipley 7 over Bozeman
Dixie County 7 over Union County
Flomaton AL 26 over Jay
Freeport 1 over Pike Liberal Arts AL
Hawthorne 7 over Williston
Lafayette 6 over Chiefland
Liberty County 6 over Cottondale
Madison County 26 over (5A) Rickards
Newberry 24 over Trenton
Port St. Joe 24 over Franklin County
Sneads 11 over Holmes County
Taylor County 6 over (4A) Rutherford
Wildwood 15 over (5A) Leesburg

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 38 over (7A) Lehigh
Cocoa Beach 14 over (SSAC) Warner Christian
Coral Park 1 over Hialeah Gardens
Dade Christian 35 over Citi Christian
Dr. Krop 28 over Ferguson
Dunedin 15 over Tampa Bay Christian
Florida Christian 18 over (2A) Marathon
Goleman 1 over Braddock
IMG Academy (National) 16 over (5A) Northwestern
Lighthouse Private Christian 35 over Valiant Cross Academy AL
Miami Country Day 1 over Somerset Key Charter
Northwest Christian 16 over Coral Shores
Pembroke Pines Charter 24 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Randazzo 7 over Westland Hialeah
St. Brendan 32 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
St. Frances Academy MD 63 over American (Superior) Collegiate
Titusville 2 over (8A) Celebration
Varela 14 over Mourning

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 28 over First Academy-Leesburg
Christ’s Church Academy 46 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Faith Christian 48 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Legacy Charter 13 over Santa Fe Catholic
Mount Dora Christian 45 over Central Florida Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 18 over (3A) The First Academy
Out-of-Door Academy 14 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Providence 7 over (5A) Stanton
St. Edward’s 33 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 11 over (2A) St. Petersburg Catholic
The Master’s Academy 20 over Windermere Prep