2019 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #3

The Associated Press preseason Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, and rating points (Area teams in bold).

CLASS 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbus (9) 2-0 99 1
2. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2-0 90 2
3. South Dade 2-0 77 T4
4. Western 1-0 63 3
5. Sanford Seminole 2-0 54 7
6. Apopka 1-0 50 9
7. Vero Beach 1-0 29 10
8. Deerfield Beach 0-2 28 T4
9. Miami Palmetto 1-1 20 6
10. DeLand 1-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 10, Palm Beach Gardens 7, George Steinbrenner 4, Tampa Plant 2, Sarasota Riverview 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (5) 2-0 86 1T
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 1-0 85 1T
3. Atlantic Comm. 1-0 66 4
4. Edgewater 2-0 61 5
5. Armwood 1-1 53 3
6. Venice 1-1 35 6
7. Palm Beach Lakes 1-0 34 8
8. Plantation 1-0 30 9
9. Wekiva 2-0 21 10
10. Lincoln 1-1 17 7
Others receiving votes: Navarre 7, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Niceville 1, Chiles 1.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (7) 2-0 88 1
2. Miami Central (2) 1-1 79 2
3. Palmetto 2-0 64 3
4. Naples 2-0 62 . 4
5. Escambia 2-0 61 5
6. Miami Southridge 0-1 37 6
7. Largo 2-0 24 8
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0-1 22 7
9. Dillard 2-0 20 9
10. Charlotte 2-0 18 10
Others receiving votes: Gaither 13, Clearwater 4, Ponte Vedra 2, North Fort Myers 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (9) 2-0 90 1
2. Plantation Am. Heritage 2-0 74 2
3. Rockledge 2-0 72 3
4. Vanguard (Ocala) 2-0 65 4
5. Lake Wales 2-0 53 5
6. Jones 2-0 49 6
7. Jesuit 2-0 30 7
8. Wakulla 2-0 27 8
9. North Marion (Citra) 2-0 24 T9
10. Godby 0-2 3 T9
Others receiving votes: Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 6, Raines (Jacksonville) 4, Dunnellon 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University School (5) 2-0 86 2
2. Miami Carol City (4) 1-1 83 1
3. Miami Washington 1-1 60 3
4. Glades Central 2-0 57 5
5. Cocoa 1-1 20 4
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 16, Gulliver Prep 13, South Sumter (Bushnell) 7, Tampa Catholic 6, Lakewood 6, Delray American Heritage 6

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna (8) 2-0 89 1
2. Florida High 2-0 80 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 69 4
4. Benjamin 1-0 60 3
5. Berkeley Prep 2-0 56 5
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 6.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (7) 2-0 88 2
2. Champagnat Catholic (2) 1-1 77 1
3. North Florida Christian 0-1 67 4
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 55 3
5. Cambridge Christian 2-0 41 T4
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 14, St. John Neumann 12, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 6.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (10) 2-0 100 1
2. Baker 1-0 89 2
3. Pahokee 0-1 56 5
4. Blountstown 1-0 45 NR
5. Dixie County (Cross City) 2-0 43 NR
Others receiving votes: Hawthorne 36, Port St. Joe 13, Union County (Lake Butler) 6, Vernon 6, Lafayette (Mayo) 6.