Week 2 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 1-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 1-0, 2
3. Miami Northwestern (5A), 1-0, 5
4. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 1-0, 10
5. Armwood (7A), 1-0, 7
6. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 1-0, 8
7. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-0, 20
8. Miami Central (6A), 0-1, 3
9. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 1-0, 9
10. Columbus (8A), 1-0, 12
11. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 0-1, 4
12. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A), 1-0, 11
13. NSU University School (3A), 1-0, 14
14. South Dade (8A), 1-0, 18
15. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-1, 6
16. Edgewater (7A), 1-0, NR
17. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A), 1-0, 19
18. Venice (7A), 0-1, 13
19. Rockledge (5A), 1-0, 22
20. Jones (5A), 1-0, NR
21. Cocoa (4A), 1-0, 23
22. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 1-0, 24
23. Booker T. Washington (4A), 1-0, NR
24. Western (8A), 1-0, NR
25. Madison County (6A), 1-0, 25

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbus, 1-0, 3
2. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 1-0, 2
3. South Dade, 1-0, 4
4. Deerfield Beach, 0-1, 1
5. Western, 1-0, 6
6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 8
7. Miami Palmetto, 1-0, 9
8. Riverview (Sarasota), 0-1, 7
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-0, NR
10. Seminole (Sanford), 1-0, NR
First Five Out: Apopka, 0-0, Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 1-0; Plant, 0-1; Treasure Coast, 1-0; DeLand 1-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 1-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2
3. Armwood, 1-0, 3
4. Edgewater, 1-0, 5
5. Venice, 0-1, 4
6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6
7. Navarre, 1-0, 7
8. Wekiva, 1-0, 8
9. Plantation, 1-0, 9
10. Lincoln, 1-0, NR
First Five Out: Crestview, 1-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 1-0; Palm Beach Lakes, 1-0; Plantation, 1-0; McArthur, 0-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 1-0, 2
2. Miami Central, 0-1, 1
3. Naples, 1-0, 3
4. Escambia, 1-0, 5
5. Miami Southridge, 0-1, 3
6. Palmetto, 1-0, NR
7. Charlotte, 1-0, NR
8. Gaither, 1-0, 9
9. Dillard, 1-0, NR
10. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 0-1, 8
First Five Out: Fort Myers, 1-0; Clearwater, 1-0; Braden River, 0-1; Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 0-1; Belen Jesuit, 0-1.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Northwestern, 1-0, 1
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 1-0, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala), 1-0, 4
4. Rockledge, 1-0, 5
5. Jones, 1-0, 9
6. North Marion (Citra), 1-0, 6
7. Lake Wales, 1-0, 10
8. Raines (Jacksonville), 0-1, 3
9. Wakulla, 1-0, NR
10. Jesuit, 0-1, 7
First Five Out: Nature Coast (Brooksville), 1-0; Pine Forest, 0-0; Godby, 0-1; Hardee, 1-0; Coconut Creek, 0-0

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 1-0, 3
2. NSU University School, 1-0, 1
3. Cocoa, 1-0, 4
4. Booker T. Washington, 1-0, 5
5. Glades Central, 1-0, 6
6. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-1, 2
7. Bolles (Jacksonville), 0-1, 6
8. Gulliver Prep, 1-0, NR
9. American Heritage (Delray), 0-1, 8
10. The Villages, 1-0, 10
First Five Out: Tampa Catholic, 1-0; Lakewood, 1-0; South Sumter (Bushnell), 1-0; Monsignor Pace, 0-1; Bradford (Starke), 1-0.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 1-0, 2
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 0-1, 1
3. Florida High, 1-0, 3
4. Berkeley Prep, 1-0, 8
5. Benjamin, 1-0, 5
6. Pensacola Catholic, 1-0, 6
7. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-1, 3
8. King’s Academy, 1-0, 7
9. Cardinal Mooney, 1-0, 9
10. The First Academy (Orlando), 1-0, 10
First five Out: Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 1-0; Miami Edison, 1-0; Holy Trinity, 1-0; Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 1-0; Bishop Verot, 1-0.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Champagnat Catholic, 1-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 1-0, 2
3. Victory Christian, 1-0, 5
4. North Florida Christian, 0-1, 3
5. Admiral Farragut, 0-1, 4
6. Cambridge Christian, 1-0, NR
7. Seffner Christian, 0-1, 6
8. Foundation Academy, 0-1, 7
9. First Baptist (Naples), 1-0, NR
10. Miami Christian, 0-1, 8
First Five Out: Moore Haven, 0-1; Orangewood Christian, 1-0; Trinity Christian (Deltona), 1-0; Zephyrhills Christian, 0-1.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 1-0, 1
2. Baker, 1-0, 2
3. Hawthorne, 1-0, 4
4. Chiefland, 0-1, 3
5. Port St. Joe, 1-0, 7
6. Pahokee, 1-0, 5
7. Vernon, 0-1, 6
8. Lafayette (Mayo), 1-0, 8
9. Blountstown, 1-0, NR
10. Northview, 1-0, NR
First Five Out: Dixie County (Cross City), 1-0; Jefferson County (Monticello), 1-0; Sneads, 1-0; Union County (Lake Butler), 1-0; Fort White, 0-1.