Week 1 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record
1. Lakeland (7A), 0-0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0
3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 0-0
5. Miami Northwestern (5A), 0-0
6. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-0
7. Armwood (7A), 0-0
8. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 0-0
9. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 0-0
10. Columbia (Lake City) (6A), 0-0
11. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A), 0-0
12. Columbus (8A), 0-0
13. Venice (7A), 0-0
14. NSU University School (4A), 0-0
15. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A), 0-0
16. Miami Southridge (6A), 0-0
17. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 0-0
18. South Dade (8A), 0-0
19. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A), 0-0
20. Miami Carol City (4A), 0-0
21. Clearwater Central Catholic (3A), 0-0
22. Rockledge (5A), 0-0
23. Cocoa (4A), 0-0
24. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 0-0
25. Madison County (1A), 0-0

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Deerfield Beach, 0-0
2. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 0-0
3. Columbus, 0-0
4. South Dade, 0-0
5. Plant, 0-0
6. Western, 0-0
7. Riverview (Sarasota), 0-0
8. Vero Beach, 0-0
9. Miami Palmetto, 0-0
10. Apopka, 0-0
First Five Out: Seminole (Sanford), 0-0; Osceola (Kissimmee); Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 0-0; Palm Beach Central, 0-0; Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 0-0

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Lakeland, 0-0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0
3. Armwood, 0-0
4. Venice, 0-0
5. Edgewater, 0-0
6. Atlantic (Delray), 0-0
7. Navarre, 0-0
8. Wekiva, 0-0
9. Plantation, 0-0
10. Crestview, 0-0
First Five Out: Lincoln, 0-0; Viera, 0-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 0-0; McArthur, 0-0; Plant City, 0-0

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Miami Central, 0-0
2. Columbia (Lake City), 0-0
3. Miami Southridge, 0-0
4. Naples, 0-0
5. Escambia, 0-0
6. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 0-0
7. Belen Jesuit, 0-0
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 0-0
9. Gaither, 0-0
10. Heritage (Palm Bay), 0-0
First Five Out: Braden River, 0-0; Dillard, 0-0; Charlotte, 0-0; Fort Myers, 0-0; Palmetto, 0-0

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Miami Northwestern, 0-0
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 0-0
3. Raines (Jacksonville), 0-0
4. Vanguard (Ocala), 0-0
5. Rockledge, 0-0
6. North Marion (Citra), 0-0
7. Jesuit, 0-0
8. Godby, 0-0
9. Jones, 0-0
10. Lake Wales, 0-0
First Five Out: Nature Coast (Brooksville), 0-0; Wakulla, 0-0; Pine Forest, 0-0; Zephyrhills, 0-0; Miami Jackson, 0-0

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record
1. NSU University School, 0-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-0
3. Miami Carol City, 0-0
4. Cocoa, 0-0
5. Booker T. Washington, 0-0
6. Bolles (Jacksonville), 0-0
7. Glades Central, 0-0
8. American Heritage (Delray), 0-0
9. Astronaut, 0-0
10. The Villages, 0-0
First Five Out: Tampa Catholic, 0-0; Lakewood, 0-0, West Nassau (Callahan), 0-0; Monsignor Pace, 0-0; South Sumter (Bushnell), 0-0

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 0-0
2. Chaminade-Madonna, 0-0
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-0
4. Florida High, 0-0
5. Benjamin, 0-0
6. Pensacola Catholic, 0-0
7. King’s Academy, 0-0
8. Berkeley Prep, 0-0
9. Cardinal Mooney, 0-0
10. The First Academy (Orlando), 0-0
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 0-0. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 0-0; Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 0-0; Miami Edison, 0-0; Holy Trinity, 0-0

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Champagnat Catholic, 0-0
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 0-0
3. North Florida Christian, 0-0
4. Admiral Farragut, 0-0
5. Victory Christian, 0-0
6. Seffner Christian, 0-0
7. Foundation Academy, 0-0
8. Miami Christian, 0-0
9. Moore Haven, 0-0
10. Zephyrhills Christian, 0-0
First Five Out: FAMU DRS, 0-0, Evangelical Christian, 0-0; St. John Neumann, 0-0; Maclay, 0-0, Cambridge Christian, 0-0

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record
1. Madison County, 0-0
2. Baker, 0-0
3. Chiefland, 0-0
4. Hawthorne, 0-0
5. Pahokee, 0-0
6. Vernon, 0-0
7. Port St. Joe, 0-0
8. Lafayette (Mayo), 0-0
9. Taylor County (Perry), 0-0
10. Fort White, 0-0
First Five Out: Blountstown, 0-0; Northview, 0-0; Dixie County (Cross City), 0-0; Jefferson County (Monticello), 0-0; Crescent City, 0-0