Trinity Catholic and Vanguard headline inaugural regional volleyball rankings

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Anytime Fitness

GAINESVILLE – Marion county rivals Trinity Catholic and Vanguard hold down the top two spots in The Prep Zone Powel Poll, the inaugural all-classification regional rankings for the sport of volleyball.

Both Ocala schools are coming off state championships and are highly expected to get back to Fort Myers to try to defend their titles.

Defending 5A state champion Trinity Catholic (24-5), which drops down to Class 3A, holds down the top spot after receiving five of the seven first-place votes, while defending 7A champ Vanguard, now in 5A, secured the other two first-place votes.

Fleming Island (Orange Park) (25-4) is third after advancing to the Elite 8 of the Class 8A state playoffs before being knocked out by Leon (Tallahassee).

State Semifinalists New Smyrna Beach (28-4) and Santa Fe (Alachua) (26-6) round out the top five after losing in the Class 7A state semifinals and the 6A state title game respectively.

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) is ranked sixth, followed by Ponte Vedra, East Ridge (Clermont), Nature Coast (Brooksville), and Providence (Jacksonville) in the top 10.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball (NEW), basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2019 Volleyball Poll #1 (PRESEASON POLL)
(School, first place votes, classification, last year’s record, total voting points)
1. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (5) (3A) (24-5) – 138
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (2) (5A) – 135
3. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (25-4) – 112
4. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (28-4) – 106
5. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (26-6) – 100
6. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (25-4) – 85
7. Ponte Vedra (5A) (24-5) – 82
8. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (25-1) – 81
9. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (4A) (25-2) – 70
10. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (20-10) – 65
11. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (18-10) – 64
12. Bell (1A) (26-4) – 61
13. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (19-12) – 59
14. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (19-10) – 43
15T. Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) (2A) (22-7) – 34
15T. Newberry (1A) (20-9) – 34
17. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (17-12) – 26
18. St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (16-9) – 20
19. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (15-5) – 19
20. Harvest Community (Jacksonville) (2A) (23-10) – 18
Also receiving votes: Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-16) – 17; Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (20-8) – 14; Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (19-9) – 12; Trenton (1A) (19-7) – 10; Beaches Chapel (Jacksonville) (2A) (14-5) – 8; Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (20-8) – 7; First Academy-Leesburg (2A) (17-2) – 7; Middleburg (5A) (15-11) – 7; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (19-12) – 6; Taylor (Pierson) (3A) (23-6) – 5; Stanton (Jacksonville) (5A) (18-4) – 3; Montverde Academy (4A) (16-12) – 2; DeLand (7A) (14-8) – 2; Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) (4A) (19-9) – 1; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (13-10) – 1; Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (20-10) – 1; P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (7-9) – 1.