The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Anytime Fitness – 2019 Baseball Poll #4

anytimefitness_gainesville-300x99Class 9A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) edges Bolles (Jacksonville) for No. 1 in the all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – The gap is closing for the top spot in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Class 9A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) remained No. 1 in the all-classification regional rankings. However, 5A Bolles (Jacksonville) trails by only one total voting point (137-136).

The Hawks (17-2) received four of the seven first-place votes following a 2-0 week in which they outscored Flagler Palm Coast and Astronaut (Titusville) by a combined 24-1.

The Bulldogs (19-2), who received the other three first-place votes, had wins at previous #3 Creekside (St. Johns), vs. previous #6 Providence (Jacksonville), and against current No. 7 Sandalwood (Jacksonville).

Defending 5A state runner-up Bolles (Jacksonville) swept previous No. 10 Suwannee (Live Oak), 9-2 at home and 3-1 on the road, and stayed at No. 2. The Bulldogs (15-2) also received one first-place vote.Spruce Creek

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), which won at 3A #1 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) and previous #11 Mandarin (Jacksonville), moved up four spots to third. The Conquerors (16-7-1) are followed by Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (20-3) and Creekside (16-5) in the top five.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) is sixth, followed by Sandalwood (Jacksonville), Clay (Green Cove Springs), Providence (Jacksonville), and Trenton in the top 10.

Class 5A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (13-10) fell out of the rankings after dropping three games, while 5A Hernando (Brooksville) (18-5) moved in at No. 19 following a 3-2 win against current #11 Springstead (Spring Hill).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is fueled by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019 BASEBALL POLL #4 NOMINATIONS
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record through April 25, and total voting points)
1. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (4) (17-2) – 137
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (3) (19-2) – 136
3. Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-7-1) – 118
4. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (20-3) – 117
5. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (16-5) – 107
6. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (18-5) – 100
7. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (9A) (16-5) – 95
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (6A) (15-6) – 94
9. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (14-7) – 92
10. Trenton (1A) (18-3) – 70
11. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (19-3) – 64
12. Santa Fe (Alachua) (5A) (15-5) – 58
13. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (9A) (14-7) – 55
14. Paxon (Jacksonville) (6A) (14-5) – 51
15. Madison County (1A) (15-5) – 42
16. Dunnellon (6A) (17-4) – 35
17. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (17-1) – 18
18. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (13-7) – 13
19. Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (18-5) – 12
20. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-8) – 9
Also receiving votes: Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (13-10) – 8; St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) (3A) (15-7) – 7; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (8A) (16-6) – 7; East Ridge (Clermont) (8A) (14-6) – 6; Buchholz (Gainesville) (8A) (14-8) – 6; Ponte Vedra (6A) (14-8) – 5; West Nassau (Callahan) (5A) (15-6) – 4; Williston (1A) (14-6) – 3; The Villages (5A) (17-5) – 1.