The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Anytime Fitness – 2019 Baseball Poll #3

anytimefitness_gainesville-300x99Class 9A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) remains on top of the regional all-classification rankings

GAINESVILLE – For the second consecutive week, the Spruce Creek (Port Orange) baseball team is on top of The Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Class 9A Hawks (15-2) had a second consecutive 3-0 week and once again received five of the seven first-place votes to remain No. 1.

Defending 5A state runner-up Bolles (Jacksonville) swept previous No. 10 Suwannee (Live Oak), 9-2 at home and 3-1 on the road, and stayed at No. 2. The Bulldogs (15-2) also received one first-place vote.

Creekside (St. Johns) is still third. The 7A Knights (15-2) went 3-0 and picked up the other first-place vote.

Previous No. 4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) went 1-2 and slipped four spots to eighth, while Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) went 1-1, with a loss to new No. 20 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), and fell two spots to No. 7.

That opened the door for previous No. 6 Clay (Green Cove Springs) to move up two spots to fourth in the regional all-classification rankings. The Class 6A Blue Devils (13-4) swept Menendez by a combined score of 20-0.Spruce Creek

Class 7A Bartram Trail (St. Johns) rounds out the top five at No. 5. The Bears (15-3) had their 10-game winning streak snapped at Flagler Palm Coast, 7-6, but they also swept St. Augustine, which was in the 7A playoffs last year, as part of a 2-1 week.

Providence (Jacksonville) is ranked sixth, followed by Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), Fletcher (Neptune Beach), Springstead (Spring Hill), and Sandalwood (Jacksonville) in the top 10.

Buchholz (Gainesville), which went 1-2 with a pair of district losses to Ocoee, dropped out of the rankings. The Bobcats (10-8) are just 2-7 in their last nine games.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is fueled by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019 BASEBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record through April 13, and total voting points)
1. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (5) (15-2) – 138
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (1) (15-2) – 131
3. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (1) (15-2) – 129
4. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (6A) (13-4) – 117
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (15-3) – 104
6. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-5) – 98
7. Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-7-1) – 90
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (1) (17-3) – 89
9. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (16-2) – 78
10. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (9A) (13-4) – 77
11. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (9A) (12-5) – 72
12. Paxon (Jacksonville) (6A) (12-3) – 59
13T. Trenton (1A) (14-3) – 49
13T. Santa Fe (Alachua) (5A) (11-4) – 49
15. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (10-5) – 40
16. Dunnellon (6A) (14-3) – 39
17. Madison County (1A) (11-4) – 29
18. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (12-7) – 23
19. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (13-0) – 15
20. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (4A) (11-7) – 12
Also receiving votes: Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (12-2) – 6; St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) (3A) (11-6) – 6; Williston (1A) (11-5) – 5; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (9-3) – 4; Middleburg (7A) (12-5) – 4; The Villages (5A) (13-3) – 2; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (7-8) – 2; East Ridge (Clermont) (8A) (10-5) – 1; Gainesville (7A) (9-8) – 1; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (8A) (10-6) – 1.