The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2018-19 Boys Basketball Poll #2

PZ - square(white)Providence (Jacksonville) still on top of the all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – The top boys basketball team in the north part of the Sunshine State resides in Duval County.

At least for now.

Providence (Jacksonville) remained on top of The Prep Zone Power Poll following an undefeated week. They received five of the seven first-place votes.

The Stallions (14-2) are considered the 2nd best FHSAA team overall in Florida, regardless of classification, by MaxPreps.

However, Mainland (Daytona Beach), which remained second, is not far behind. The Bucs (18-1) picked up an extra first-place vote, garnering two of the seven No.1 votes. They are only four total voting points behind the Stallions for the top spot.

The Bucs, winners of 17 in a row, are the No. 7 overall FHSAA team in the state according to MaxPreps.

Most of the top five teams in the regional all-classification rankings remained the same.Providence

Hawthorne holds steady at No. 3. The Class 1A No. 1-ranked Hornets (15-1) had wins against #12 Eastside (Gainesville) and previous No. 8 Leesburg.

Class 4A P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (12-1) is still fourth, but 4A University Christian (Jacksonville) and 8A Fleming Island (Orange Park) flip-flopped, with U.C.S. (15-2) dropping from fifth to sixth and the Golden Eagles (11-1) moving up one spot from sixth to fifth.

Two-time defending 6A state champion Leesburg moved up one spot to seventh, while Bolles (Jacksonville) and Palatka tied for eighth.

Madison County (13-0) rounds out the top 10.

The newcomer to the rankings is Class 5A Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville).

The Tigers (13-4), who ran their win streak to eight, jumped into the top 20 at No. 15. They had a win at No. 8 Bolles (Jacksonville) and against previous #9 First Coast (Jacksonville).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. 

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018-19 BOYS BASKETBALL POLL #2
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 1/14, and total voting points)
1. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (5) (14-2) – 138
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (7A) (2) (18-1) – 134
3. Hawthorne (1A) (15-1) – 126
4. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (12-1) – 117
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (8A) (11-1) – 106
6. University Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-2) – 103
7. Leesburg (6A) (10-4) – 80
8T. Palatka (6A) (12-2) – 78
8T. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (14-3) – 78
10. Madison County (1A) (13-0) – 76
11. The Villages (5A) (10-3) – 66
12. Eastside (Gainesville) (6A) (13-2) – 65
13T. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (9-3) – 53
13T. Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (12-1) – 53
15. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (5A) (13-4) – 47
16. Paxon (Jacksonville) (6A) (12-2) – 33
17T. Atlantic (Port Orange) (7A) (11-4) – 25
17T. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (11-5) – 25
19T. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (5A) (9-4) – 19
19T. Santa Fe (Alachua) (6A) (11-3) – 19
Also receiving votes: Deltona (7A) (9-4) – 12; Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (9-8) – 4; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (9-6) – 4; Chiefland (1A) (11-2) – 3; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (9-5) – 2; Wildwood (1A) (11-6) – 2; St. Joseph’s Academy (St. Augustine) (4A) (13-1) – 1; Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (6A) (13-3) – 1.