The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness – 2018-19 Girls Basketball Poll #1

 

Strive Fitness - George Koziara (personal trainer)352-339-1230

Strive Fitness – George Koziara (personal trainer)
352-339-1230

Nease (Ponte Vedra) on top of the first all-classification regional rankings of 2018-19

GAINESVILLE – Nease (Ponte Vedra) is a unanimous No. 1 in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Panthers, who lost to Choctaw (Fort Walton Beach) in last year’s 7A Region Final, is off to an 11-0 start. They are ranked No. 1 in Class 7A by MaxPreps and are third overall regardless of classification.

According to the Florida Times-Union in Jacksonville, “this team is on a collision course with the state final four in Lakeland early next year.”

Among their victories was a 40-point win at #4 Middleburg, a 40-point win against Vanguard (Ocala), which is receiving votes, at No. 7 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) by 16, and vs. No. 11 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) by 42.

They received all six first-place votes in the all-classification regional rankings.

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) is ranked second.

The Crusaders (8-1), who lost at Mosely (Lynn Haven) in last year’s Class 6A Region Final, are ranked No. 1 in 6A and 9th overall in Florida by MaxPreps.

They have wins this year against No. 10 Bolles, #4 Middleburg, #15 Orange Park, and #18 University Christian. Their only loss was by four (54-50) vs. No. 13 Ribault (Jacksonville).Nease Panthers

Class 4A state semifinalist P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), which is ranked No. 3 in Class 4A and 20th overall in Florida, is ranked third.

The Lady Blue Wave (9-0) have wins this year at Williston (by 25), which is currently receiving votes, and vs. defending 1A state champion Wildwood (by 19), which is ranked 19th.

Class 7A Middleburg (10-2) and 5A Raines (Jacksonville) (10-0) round out the top five at fourth and fifth, respectively.

Defending 9A state champion Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7-1) leads off the second five at No. 6, followed by Sandalwood (6-2), Fernandina Beach (10-1), Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (9-2) and Bolles (7-2) in the top 10.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Strive Fitness.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018-19 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #1
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 12/19, and total voting points)
1. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (6) (11-0) – 120
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-1) – 110
3. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (9-0) – 107
4. Middleburg (7A) (10-2) – 97
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-0) – 95
6. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (7-1) – 91
7. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (9A) (6-2) – 83
8. Fernandina Beach (5A) (10-1) – 71
9. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (7A) (9-2) – 67
10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (7-2) – 63
11. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (7-2) – 44
12. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (8-0) – 40
13. Ribault (Jacksonville) (7-3) (6A) – 39
14. Trenton (1A) (9-0) – 37
15. Orange Park (6A) (9-1) – 31
16. Flagler Palm Coast (9A) (8-1) – 28
17. Lake Minneola (8A) (8-0) – 25
18. University Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-1) – 22
19. Wildwood (1A) (5-3) – 21
20. Eustis (6A) (8-1) – 20
Also receiving votes: Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (9-2) – 14; Weeki Wachee (6A) (11-0) – 11; Williston (1A) (8-3) – 10; Hawthorne (1A) (7-1) – 8; Episcopal (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-2) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (7A) (7-2) – 2; Crystal River (6A) (7-2) – 1; St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (3A) (10-1) – 1.