2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #12 (Final Regular Season Poll)

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #11 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (1) 9-1, 90, 2
2. Vero Beach (5) 10-0, 87, 1
3. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (1) 10-0, 77, 3
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (3) 10-0, 76, 4
5. Wekiva (Apopka) 9-1, 65, 5
6. Palm Beach Central 9-1, 45, 6
7. Miami Southridge 8-2, 38, 8
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) 9-1, 34, 7
9. South Dade (Homestead) 8-2, 14, 9
10. Plantation 9-1, 9, 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 7, Winter Park 7, Apopka 1.

Class 7A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (10) 9-1, 100, 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) 9-1, 88, 2
3. Lakeland 10-0, 79, 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 9-1, 67, 4
5. Venice 9-1, 63, 5
6. Plant (Tampa) 9-1, 44, 6
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 8-1, 39, 7
8. Plant City 9-1, 24, 8
9. Pinellas Park (Largo) 10-0, 18, 10
10. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 6-4, 7, NR
Others receiving votes: McArthur (Hollywood) 5, Viera (Melbourne) 4, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Bloomingdale (Valrico) 3, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 2, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 1, Braden River (Bradenton) 1, Buchholz (Gainesville) 1, Fort Lauderdale 1.

Class 6A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Miami Carol City (11) 8-2, 119, 1
2. Miami Central 8-2, 103, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (1) 10-0, 100, 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 9-1, 83, 4
5. Naples 9-1, 70, 5
6. Navarre 9-1, 57, 7
7. Miami Northwestern 5-5, 34, 8
(tie) Escambia (Pensacola) 8-2, 34, 9
9. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 8-2, 24, 6
10. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 8-2, 20, 10
Others receiving votes: Lake Wales 5, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 5, Miami Norland 3, Gainesville 2, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 1.

Class 5A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 10-0, 117, 1
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 10-0, 101, 2
3. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) (2) 8-2, 95, 3
4. American Heritage (Plantation) 8-1, 86, 4
5. Rockledge 9-1, 74, 5
6. Jones (Orlando) 9-1, 61, 6
7. Hardee (Wauchula) 10-0, 41, 7
8. Jesuit (Tampa) 9-1, 34, 8
9. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 8-2, 27, 9
10. Zephyrhills 10-0, 9, 10
(tie) North Marion (Citra) 8-2, 9, NR
Others receiving votes: West Florida (Pensacola) 3, Bishop Moore (Orlando) 2, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (6) 9-1, 105, 2
2. University (Fort Lauderdale) (4) 9-1, 101, 1
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 5-5, 69, 4
(tie) Cocoa 7-3, 69, 3
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 7-3, 60, 5
Others receiving votes: Dunnellon 8, Astronaut (Titusville) 8, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 7, Coral Springs Charter 7, South Sumter (Bushnell) 6.

Class 3A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (11) 8-2, 110, 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 10-0, 81, 2
3. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 9-1, 79, 3
4. Florida High (Tallahassee) 7-3, 64, 5
5. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 8-2, 56, 4
Others receiving votes: Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 28, Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 9, Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 7, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (8) 9-1, 98, 1
2. Seffner Christian (2) 10-0, 89, 2
3. Miami Christian 7-0, 54, 3
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-4, 34, 5
5. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 8-1, 28, NR
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 26, Moore Haven 22, Maclay (Tallahassee) 14, St. John Neumann (Naples) 14, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 7, Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 7, Glades Day (Belle Glade) 7.

Class 1A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Madison County (10) 9-1, 118, 1
2. Hawthorne (1) 10-0, 104, 2
3. Baker School (1) 8-0, 98, 3
4. Pahokee 5-5, 48, 5
5. Blountstown 7-2, 39, 4
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 38, Port St. Joe 29, Northview (Bratt) 6.