The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness – 2018 Football Poll #11

Strive Fitness - George Koziara352-339-1230

Strive Fitness – George Koziara
352-339-1230

Some shakeup in the top 10 of regional all-classification poll heading into final week of regular season

GAINESVILLE — Four of the top 10 football teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll went down a week ago.

But no change at the top as Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) completed a perfect regular season with another dominant win.

The Conquerors, who had clinched the District 4-5A title a week earlier with a 35-7 win over #11 Ponte Vedra, cruised past Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 52-10, to complete a 10-0 regular season and once again are the unanimous #1 team in the all-classification regional rankings, receiving all eight first-place votes.

Trinity Christian is off for the final week of the regular season before opening at home in the 5A regional quarterfinals on November 9.

Columbia (Lake City) remains 2nd after a tough 37-27 win at First Coast (Jacksonville).

The Tigers (8-1) close their regular season at home this Friday in Lake City against #18 Bolles (Jacksonville). Columbia’s only loss was in a 31-30 thriller at #1 Trinity Christian at the end of September.

Vanguard (Ocala) stays at #3 after blasting rival Forest (Ocala), 55-3. The Knights (9-0) try to complete an undefeated regular season at home against Oakleaf (Orange Park) this Friday.

Also remaining 4th is Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville).Trinity Christian

The Generals (7-1) survived #13 Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 7-0, on an ugly windy and rainy night last Thursday night. Lee’s only loss came to District 2-7A rival Columbia, and the Generals close regular season play at home against Ed White (Jacksonville).

Raines (Jacksonville) once again rounds out the top five at #5. The Vikings rallied for a 27-20 win at 7A Lincoln (Tallahassee) last week and have won eight in a row since an opening week loss to fourth-ranked Lee.

Madison County remains 6th after walloping Suwannee (Live Oak), 50-12, on the road. The Cowboys (8-1), whose only loss is also to #2 Columbia, closes its regular season slate against Rickards (Tallahassee).

After the top six though there are some changes in the top 10.

North Marion (Citra) captured its fourth win in a row, 43-7 at Trinity Catholic (Ocala), and leaps four spots and into the top 10 for the first time this season at No. 7. The Colts (7-2) close the regular season at home against Winter Springs, and as champs of District 6-5A they will host a first-round playoff game on Friday, November 9.

The biggest mover up this week is District 1-8A champ Mandarin (Jacksonville).

The Mustangs (6-3) jumped eight spots to 8th after clinching the district title with a come-from-behind 39-34 win over #16 Flagler Palm Coast. Mandarin closes the regular season at No. 13 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) this week before returning home to the Corral for an 8A regional quarterfinal on November 9.

Hawthorne also moves up six spots and into the top 10 at #9.

The Hornets (9-0) cruised at Hilliard, 52-0, and have outscored their nine opponents by a combined 478-40 in 2018. Hawthorne vies for an undefeated regular season as well as they host Bronson.

Rounding out the top 10 is Menendez (St. Augustine). The Falcons (7-2) rebounded from a loss to Ridgeview the previous week by blasting Orange Park, 32-13, at home and strengthened their hold on a playoff spot heading into their final regular season game at Matanzas (Palm Coast).

Ponte Vedra also moves up six slots to the 11th position after pummeling then-#10 Bolles, 42-13. The Sharks (7-2) virtually clinched a playoff spot with the win, but District 4-5A rival Bolles is still in good position to make the postseason despite the blowout loss.

The only team new to the poll this week is Bartram Trail (St. Johns), as the defending 7A state runners-up are tied for 20th with Baker County (Glen St. Mary) after capturing a 38-35 thriller over then-#8 Buchholz (Gainesville). The Bobcats (6-3) fell six spots to #14.

Bartram Trail (6-3) is still on the outside looking in at the playoff race, running 9th in Region 1-7A with the top eight teams advancing to the postseason.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Strive Fitness.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018 FOOTBALL POLL #11
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record, and total voting points)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (8) (10-0) – 160
2. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (8-1) – 152
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (9-0) – 144
4. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (7-1) – 135
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-1) – 129
6. Madison County (1A) (8-1) – 120
7. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (7-2) – 107
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-3) – 85
9. Hawthorne (1A) (9-0) – 83
10. Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (7-2) – 77
11. Ponte Vedra (5A) (7-2) – 76
12. DeLand (8A) (7-2) – 66
13. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (6-3) – 54
14. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (6-3) – 53
15. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (7-3) – 48
16. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (7-3) – 45
17. Baldwin (3A) (8-1) – 44
18. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-3) – 25
19. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-3) – 16
20T. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (6-3) – 12
20T. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (6-3) – 12
Also receiving votes: Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-3) – 11; St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) (3A) (9-0) – 8; Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (7-2) – 6; Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (8-1) – 5; Fort White (3A) (7-2) – 3; New Smyrna Beach (6A) (7-2) -2; Gainesville (6A) (6-3) – 1; The Villages (4A) (9-0) – 1.