2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #11

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #11 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Vero Beach (4) 9-0 79 2
2. Deerfield Beach (1) 9-1 76 3
3. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (2) 9-0 75 1
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (2) 9-1 67 4
5. Wekiva (Apopka) 8-1 59 5
6. Palm Beach Central 8-1 46 6
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) 8-1 34 8
8. Miami Southridge 7-2 30 NR
9. South Dade (Homestead) 7-2 9 7
10. Plantation 8-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 6, Winter Park 3, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2, Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 1, Miramar 1, Riverview (Sarasota) 1.

Class 7A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (8) 8-1 89 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) 8-1 79 2
3. Lakeland (1) 10-0 75 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 9-1 55 4
5. Venice 8-1 48 6
6. Plant (Tampa) 8-1 42 5
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville )7-1 25 T8
8. Plant City 9-1 21 NR
9. McArthur (Hollywood) 9-0 13 NR
10. Pinellas Park (Largo) 9-0 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln (Tallahassee) 9, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 7, Bloomingdale (Valrico) 6, Braden River (Bradenton) 6, Edgewater (Orlando) 5, Viera (Melbourne) 3, Palm Beach Lakes 1, Harmony 1.

Class 6A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Miami Carol City (9) 7-2 90 1
2. Miami Central 8-2 76 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 9-0 75 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 8-1 62 4
5. Naples 8-1 51 5
6. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 8-1 41 6
7. Navarre 8-1 30 7
8. Miami Northwestern 4-5 25 8
9. Escambia (Pensacola) 7-2 18 9
10. Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 7-2 15 10
Others receiving votes: Heritage (Palm Bay) 7, Miami Norland 3, Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 1, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 1.

Class 5A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7) 10-0 87 1
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 9-0 76 2
3. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) (2) 7-2 70 3
4. American Heritage (Plantation) 7-2 63 4
5. Rockledge 8-1 56 5
6. Jones (Orlando) 8-1 46 6
7. Hardee (Wauchula) 9-0 34 7
8. Jesuit (Tampa) 8-1 24 8
9. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-2 21 9
10. Zephyrhills 9-0 14 10
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 2, Eastside (Gainesville) 1, North Marion (Citra) 1.

Class 4A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. University (Ft. Lauderdale) (9) 9-0 90 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 8-1 79 2
3. Cocoa 7-2 72 3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 5-5 56 4
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 5-3 49 5
Others receiving votes: Astronaut (Titusville) 14.

Class 3A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (8) 7-2 87 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 10-0 82 2
3. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 9-1 62 NR
4. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6-3 52 5
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 5-3 41 4
Others receiving votes: The First Academy (Orlando) 15, Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 13, Westminster Christian (Miami) 8.

Class 2A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (3) 8-1 83 2
2. Seffner Christian (5) 9-0 77 1
3. Miami Christian 7-0 59 4
4. Zephyrhills Christian (1) 7-2 56 3
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-3 44 5
Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 8, St. John Neumann (Naples) 7, Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 7, Maclay (Tallahassee) 7, Moore Haven 6, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 6.

Class 1A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Madison County (9) 8-1 90 1
2. Hawthorne 8-0 76 3
3. Baker School 8-0 74 2
4. Blountstown 7-1 44 5
5. Pahokee 5-4 43 4
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 21, Chiefland 12.