2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #10

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #10 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (7) 8-0, 105, 1
2. Vero Beach (1) 8-0, 94, 2
3. Deerfield Beach (2) 8-1, 93, 3
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (1) 8-1, 79, 5
5. Wekiva (Apopka) 7-1, 63, 6
6. Palm Beach Central 7-1, 52, 7
7. South Dade (Homestead) 7-1, 47, 4
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) 7-1, 29, 8
9. Western (Davie) 7-1, 15, 10
10. DeLand 7-1, 11, NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Miami Southridge 2, Winter Park 2, St. Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 1, Plantation 1, Apopka 1.

Class 7A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (10) 7-1, 109, 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (1) 7-1, 98, 2
3. Lakeland 9-0, 87, 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 8-1, 79, 4
5. Plant (Tampa) 7-1, 58, 5
6. Venice 7-1, 55, 6
7. Edgewater (Orlando) 8-0, 35, 7
8. Tampa Bay Tech 7-1, 23, 8
(tie) Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6-1, 23, 10
10. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 6-2, 11, NR
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 7, Plant City 5, McArthur (Hollywood) 4, Braden River (Bradenton) 4, Viera (Melbourne) 4, Buchholz (Gainesville) 3.

Class 6A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Miami Carol City (12) 8-0, 120, 1
2. Miami Central 8-1, 107, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 8-0, 95, 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 7-1, 86, 4
5. Naples 7-1, 72, 5
6. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 7-1, 57, 7
7. Navarre 7-1, 42, 8
8. Miami Northwestern 3-5, 19, 9
9. Escambia (Pensacola) 6-2, 18, 6
10. Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 6-2, 15, NR
Others receiving votes: Heritage (Palm Bay) 6, Niceville 6, Lake Wales 5, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3, Fort Myers 3, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 3, Miami Norland 2, Gulf Breeze 1.

Class 5A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 9-0, 118, 1
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 8-0, 103, 2
3. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) (2) 6-2, 96, 3
4. American Heritage (Plantation) 6-2, 87, 4
5. Rockledge 7-1, 69, 5
6. Jones (Orlando) 7-1, 61, 6
7. Hardee (Wauchula) 8-0, 45, 8
8. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-1, 32, 7
9. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 6-2, 11, NR
10. Zephyrhills 8-0, 9, NR
Others receiving votes: Mosley (Lynn Haven) 5, Bolles (Jacksonville) 5, Menendez (St. Augustine) 2, North Marion (Citra) 2, Pensacola 2, Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 2, Bishop Moore (Orlando) 2, Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. University (Fort Lauderdale) (11) 8-0, 110, 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 7-1, 97, 2
3. Cocoa 6-2, 88, 3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 4-5, 49, 5
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 4-3, 45, NR
Others receiving votes: Bishop Verot (Ft. Myers) 39, Astronaut (Titusville) 6, Santa Fe (Alachua) 6.

Class 3A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (11) 6-2, 118, 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 9-0, 109, 2
3. Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 9-0, 95, 4
4. Florida High (Tallahassee) 5-2, 56, 5
5. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6-2, 37, 3
Others receiving votes: King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 25, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 15, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 7, Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 6, The First Academy (Orlando) 6, Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Seffner Christian (6) 8-0, 102, 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (4) 7-1, 98, 2
3. Zephyrhills Christian 6-2, 78, 4
4. Miami Christian 6-0, 69, 5
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-3, 58, 3
Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 19, Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 10, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Madison County (11) 7-1, 110, 1
2. Baker School 7-0, 96, 3
3. Hawthorne 7-0, 84, 4
4. Pahokee 5-3 62, 2
5. Blountstown 6-1, 58, 5
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 24, Port St. Joe 6.